English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 September 2017, 18:16   #1
Pyzano
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Age: 45
Posts: 20
Why are Archon and Guru Meditation such great friends?

I've played Archon in the past with my old A1000 and kickstart 1.1 with success.

Tried the same config as above(plus many others) on UAE with what I thought was a working proper version of Archon(adf version for a monkey like myself) but it always crashes.

Does someone have the proper config for this game or perhaps I'm playing bad adf of it(which I got off the server here).

What am I doing wrong?

Thank-you in advance O'great ones
Pyzano is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 September 2017, 18:26   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,734
try that one from compilation /Commodore_Amiga/Game/Disk/Archon & One on One & Archon II (19xx)(PHR-Crew).zip
s2325 is offline  
Old 29 September 2017, 18:45   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,553
Heya Pyzano,

Same deal as with "Arcticfox" i.e:

... OCS ("Cycle-exact" ticked)
... KS 1.2
... 512 KB Chip RAM only

As for the disks to use; take a look in The Zone!
DamienD is offline  
Old 29 September 2017, 21:13   #4
Pyzano
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Age: 45
Posts: 20
"The Omen" comes through again. Thank-you



If you had a vagina I'd marry you!!!
Pyzano is offline  
Old 29 September 2017, 21:24   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,553
Did you add Archos II: Adept also?

The file is sitting in The Zone! for ya

...same deal with the configuration to be used.
DamienD is offline  
Old 29 September 2017, 21:35   #6
Pyzano
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Age: 45
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Did you add Archos II: Adept also?

The file is sitting in The Zone! for ya

...same deal with the configuration to be used.
Yes I did mate. Very grateful. Man I'm getting my ass kicked on Archon II. Don't remember getting slaughtered that bad....must be the reflexes

Skipping lunch now to play lol I'm so pathetic.

Last edited by Pyzano; 29 September 2017 at 21:38. Reason: add closing sentence
Pyzano is offline  
Old 29 September 2017, 21:42   #7
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,553
Yup, we are all getting old and reflexes are not what they used to be; among other more important things
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DiskImage Guru Meditation eva support.Apps 6 28 October 2014 03:09
Zool 2: Guru meditation TenLeftFingers support.FS-UAE 11 12 October 2013 00:17
Need help with Guru Meditation Ioncannon support.Hardware 15 09 October 2010 03:40
Guru Meditation: no orders possible A500-Danny News 0 05 August 2007 17:38
A3000 and Guru meditation gizmomelb support.Hardware 2 26 August 2006 00:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24755 seconds with 14 queries