English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Asm / Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 September 2017, 20:10   #21
dissident
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
FindResident() might be an option.
Thanks for the hint. I know FindResident() from the standart bootblock-routine. I will check this way to detect the bsdsocket.library this way.
dissident is offline  
Old 04 October 2017, 19:43   #22
dissident
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
FindResident() might be an option.
It doesn't work. I've tested it with Miami running in the background and the bsdsocket.library was not found. But SysInfo said it is there. So this library seems not to be resident.
dissident is offline  
Old 04 October 2017, 19:50   #23
dissident
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 256
But using OpenLibrary() worked. The bsdsocket.library was found.
dissident is offline  
Old 04 October 2017, 20:13   #24
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,335
Quote:
Originally Posted by dissident View Post
So I guess I only have to try to open this library:
...
That may not be the best method. Is it possible (depending on the TCP/IP software I guess) that opening bsdsocket.library could enable network card interrupts?

Better would be to do something like this (in pseudo-code):
Code:
	Forbid()
	FindName(ExecBase->LibList, "bsdsocket.library")
	beq.b	no_bsdsocket

	movea.l	D0,A0
	tst.w	(LIB_OPENCNT,A0)
	beq.b	bsdsocket_idle

	moveq	#yy,D0	;Indicate bsdsocket.library exists and is opened (in use?)
	bra.b	done

bsdsocket_idle
	moveq	#zz,D0	;Indicate bsdsocket.library exists but opencount is 0
	bra.b	done

no_bsdsocket
	moveq	#xx,D0

done	Permit()
	rts

Last edited by mark_k; 04 October 2017 at 20:37.
mark_k is online now  
Old 06 October 2017, 08:06   #25
dissident
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
That may not be the best method. Is it possible (depending on the TCP/IP software I guess) that opening bsdsocket.library could enable network card interrupts?

Better would be to do something like this (in pseudo-code):
Code:
    Forbid()
    FindName(ExecBase->LibList, "bsdsocket.library")
    beq.b    no_bsdsocket

    movea.l    D0,A0
    tst.w    (LIB_OPENCNT,A0)
    beq.b    bsdsocket_idle

    moveq    #yy,D0    ;Indicate bsdsocket.library exists and is opened (in use?)
    bra.b    done

bsdsocket_idle
    moveq    #zz,D0    ;Indicate bsdsocket.library exists but opencount is 0
    bra.b    done

no_bsdsocket
    moveq    #xx,D0

done    Permit()
    rts
Many thanks for that hint, mark_k. I will check this.
dissident is offline  
Old 13 October 2017, 23:20   #26
dissident
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 256
I included mark_k's test-routine in a little AGA-intro. Now I need some testers who can test it in conjunction with different common TCP/IP apps namely:

-AmiTCP
-MiamiDX
-Genesis
-IIRC
-Roadshow

on an AGA machine.

What should you do?

Please start your TCP/IP app before you start my enclosed intro from your WB by its WB-icon.

What should happen?

The intro should detect the existing used bsdsocket.library and open a requester to inform you that a TCP/IP app is running. Now you have the choice. Exit the intro by selecting the gadget "Forget it!" or pressing the gadget "Resume".
If your TCP/IP app is still open, then the requester should appear again. Close your app and try the gadget "Resume" again. Now the intro should start and show a morphing glenz vector with some music playing. The module controls the morphing of the object.
The replay routine uses INT2&6, the main routine runs in user mode and waits for the VBI in a loop. The morphing is triggered by the Module (with a special $800 command) generating a SOFTINT-interrupt which is checked and replied in the main routine.

My test on real hardware (A1200/030 + Miami) was successful.

Thanks for testing and your feedback.
Attached Files
File Type: lha CheckTCPStack.lha (35.8 KB, 136 views)
dissident is offline  
Old 14 October 2017, 12:48   #27
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,505
IMHO it is good idea to have "ignore" option too because for example UAE bsdsocket won't generate any interrupts if there is no open connections. Real hardware bsdsocket (NIC device driver) probably won't benerate any interrupts either if network cable is not connected. At least some drivers.

Preferably via command line.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 October 2017, 17:02   #28
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,303
Tested on A1200 040 with/without MiamiDx running and it works.
daxb is offline  
Old 14 October 2017, 19:37   #29
dissident
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
Tested on A1200 040 with/without MiamiDx running and it works.
Hi daxb. Many thanks for your support.
dissident is offline  
Old 14 October 2017, 20:18   #30
dissident
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
IMHO it is good idea to have "ignore" option too because for example UAE bsdsocket won't generate any interrupts if there is no open connections. Real hardware bsdsocket (NIC device driver) probably won't benerate any interrupts either if network cable is not connected. At least some drivers.

Preferably via command line.
Okay, that means that my assumtion with this code doesn't guarantee that a bsdsocket.library found in exec's library list and which is opened does not always generate interrupts at last?

Code:
  CALLEXEC Forbid            ;Multitasking off
  lea     LibList(a6),a0     ;Pointer to Library-List
  lea     bsdsocket_name(pc),a1 ;Name of Bsdsocket-Library
  CALLEXEC FindName
  tst.l   d0
  beq.s   no_tcp_stack_found ;If Null -> branch
  move.l  d0,a0
  tst.w   LIB_OPENCNT(a0)
  beq.s   no_tcp_stack_found ;If bsdsocket.library not open -> branch
tcp_stack_found
  CALLEXEC Permit            ;Multitasking on
A third button "Ignore" in the requester would be no problem to include. A good idea.
dissident is offline  
Old 22 October 2017, 22:17   #31
DrCinicus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Assemini/Italy
Age: 51
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by dissident View Post
Please start your TCP/IP app before you start my enclosed intro from your WB by its WB-icon.
On A 1200 with 3.9 and Genesis works correctly.

Bye
Fabio
DrCinicus is offline  
Old 28 October 2017, 20:40   #32
dissident
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrCinicus View Post
On A 1200 with 3.9 and Genesis works correctly.

Bye
Fabio
Thanks for testing and your feedback, DrCinicus.
dissident is offline  
Old 31 October 2018, 22:21   #33
dissident
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by dissident View Post
Hi,
I've got a problem that perhaps the program MiamiDX causes using a TCP/IP stack and generating spurious interrpts, maybe the PORT-int. See also http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=675900&styleid=4

My demo takes over the machine and uses INT6 & TNT2 generated by the CIA-timers for the tracker-replay-routine. If the CIAs are not the source of the inerrupts, then the INT2/6 is acknowledged and the routine returns by a NOP + a RTE.

I guess the only way to handle this, is to close MiamiDX and starting my demo after that. Otherwise my demo freezes but the music keeps playing.It seems that the CPU doesn't reach a user mode any more to execute my effects.
An extract from here: http://www.whdload.de/docs/en/bugs.html

Quote:
There is a general problem with all extra hardware connected to the Amiga which generates Interrupts at random or regular times. An example is my network card (Hydra). If I have my TCP/IP stack running, nearly every installed program will freeze after a short time because the card creates PORTS interrupts (the same type as interrupts created by the keyboard) which cannot correctly replied to by the installed program.
Now I found a solution for this problem without aborting the running TCP/IP stack. I can confirm that only the PORTS interrupt (level-2-interrupt) is affected. If you take over the machine, just disable the PORTS interrupt and don't use it. Only use the CIA-B-timers which generate a level-6-interrupt for your tracker-replay-routine. "The Player" routine works this way and there are no problems of frozen routines any more.

The problem remains, if you turn off the OS, use your own keyboard handler and enable the PORTS interrupt for using the CIA-A interrupts SP and TA. Alternatively you could wait for the CIA-A interrupts in a loop directly and query them this way to avoid enabling the PORTS interrupt.
dissident is offline  
Old 30 December 2018, 15:54   #34
patrik
Registered User
 
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 43
Posts: 922
Quote:
Originally Posted by dissident View Post
I included mark_k's test-routine in a little AGA-intro. Now I need some testers who can test it in conjunction with different common TCP/IP apps namely:

-AmiTCP
-MiamiDX
-Genesis
-IIRC
-Roadshow

on an AGA machine.

What should you do?

Please start your TCP/IP app before you start my enclosed intro from your WB by its WB-icon.

What should happen?

The intro should detect the existing used bsdsocket.library and open a requester to inform you that a TCP/IP app is running. Now you have the choice. Exit the intro by selecting the gadget "Forget it!" or pressing the gadget "Resume".
If your TCP/IP app is still open, then the requester should appear again. Close your app and try the gadget "Resume" again. Now the intro should start and show a morphing glenz vector with some music playing. The module controls the morphing of the object.
The replay routine uses INT2&6, the main routine runs in user mode and waits for the VBI in a loop. The morphing is triggered by the Module (with a special $800 command) generating a SOFTINT-interrupt which is checked and replied in the main routine.

My test on real hardware (A1200/030 + Miami) was successful.

Thanks for testing and your feedback.
Couldn't test this on my A3000, it opens a new window saying:
Code:
No AGA-PAL-machine !

Press any key.
patrik is offline  
Old 31 December 2018, 00:06   #35
dissident
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrik View Post
Couldn't test this on my A3000, it opens a new window saying:
Code:
No AGA-PAL-machine !
Press any key.
Hi patrik, that's the way how this test-prg, written for AGA machines, behaves on a non-AGA machine:

Quote:
I included mark_k's test-routine in a little AGA-intro. Now I need some testers who can test it in conjunction with different common TCP/IP apps namely:

-AmiTCP
-MiamiDX
-Genesis
-IIRC
-Roadshow

on an AGA machine.
So on your A3000 with ECS you'll get the error message you mentioned above.
dissident is offline  
Old 06 January 2019, 22:20   #36
patrik
Registered User
 
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 43
Posts: 922
Quote:
Originally Posted by dissident View Post
Hi patrik, that's the way how this test-prg, written for AGA machines, behaves on a non-AGA machine:

So on your A3000 with ECS you'll get the error message you mentioned above.
Wouldn't you get more feedback on this TCP/IP-stack detection method without the chipset limitation? Does the chipset affect the detection in any way?
patrik is offline  
Old 07 January 2019, 00:48   #37
patrik
Registered User
 
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 43
Posts: 922
If you find that bsdsocket.library is active, would it be possible to whitelist some UAE bsdsocket.library implementations by querying the name with the SocketBaseTagList() tag SBTC_RELEASESTRPTR?

Did a test program for it (yes, poor name):
http://megaburken.net/~patrik/StackName.lha

Code:
#include <exec/exec.h>
#include <dos/dos.h>
#include <dos/dosextens.h>

#include <proto/exec.h>
#include <proto/dos.h>
#include <proto/socket.h>

struct ExecBase *SysBase;
struct DosLibrary *DOSBase = NULL;
struct Library *SocketBase = NULL;

const char *GetReleaseStr(void);

int main(void) {
    SysBase = *(struct ExecBase **) 4;
    DOSBase = (struct DosLibrary *) OpenLibrary("dos.library", 36);
    if(NULL == DOSBase) {
        return RETURN_FAIL;
    }

    int retval = RETURN_ERROR;

    SocketBase = OpenLibrary("bsdsocket.library", 3);
    if(NULL != SocketBase) {
        const char *releaseStr = GetReleaseStr();
        if(NULL != releaseStr) {
            retval = RETURN_OK;
            Printf("%s\n", releaseStr);
        }
        else {
            PutStr("Failed getting bsdsocket.library release string!\n");
        }
    }
    else {
        PutStr("Failed opening bsdsocket.library v3!\n");
    }

    CloseLibrary(SocketBase);
    CloseLibrary((struct Library *) DOSBase);

    return retval;
}

const char *GetReleaseStr() {
    struct TagItem tags[] = {
        { .ti_Tag = SBTM_GETVAL(SBTC_RELEASESTRPTR), .ti_Data = 0 },
        { .ti_Tag = TAG_END }};

    if(0 == SocketBaseTagList(tags)) {
        const char *releaseStr = (const char *) tags[0].ti_Data;
        return releaseStr;
    }
    return NULL;
}
I have no WinUAE to test with right now, but results with the most common TCP/IP-stacks:

Roadshow:
Code:
> StackName 
Roadshow 4.332 (29.4.2017)
AmiTCP 4.3:
Code:
> StackName 
AmiTCP/IP Pro 68020 4.3 (26.03.96)
AmiTCP 3.0b2 (seems AmiTCP v3 lacks this feature even if the SocketBaseTagList() function is present here):
Code:
> StackName 
Failed getting bsdsocket.library release string!
Miami 3.2b:
Code:
> StackName 
Miami 3.2b (09.11.98)
patrik is offline  
Old 09 January 2019, 10:27   #38
dissident
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrik View Post
Wouldn't you get more feedback on this TCP/IP-stack detection method without the chipset limitation? Does the chipset affect the detection in any way?
You may be right, but my target is an AGA machine with a 68020+. All my routines are based on this. That's why I've chosen this example which needs the AGA chipset just to have a test in conjunction with a small intro environment. As far as I know, most common Amigas with a 68030+ CPU are not OCS/ECS machines. The A3000 is of course an exception.

The AGA chipset does not affect the detection in any way and is not necessary for it (see my sourcecode in post 14 October 2017, 20:18)
dissident is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
usb stacks or SIRION stack Gilloo Coders. System 3 15 June 2016 15:24
CIA Interrupts and Timers and Ports nocash Coders. Asm / Hardware 7 13 April 2016 12:09
Interrupts and Multitasking: Examples? tygre Coders. General 13 22 December 2015 04:56
Advice on interrupts and jumps alexh Coders. General 11 20 May 2008 09:42
ERROR: Run out of stacks. This shouldn't happen _ThEcRoW support.WinUAE 4 27 August 2006 22:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:35.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.29484 seconds with 14 queries