English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 September 2007, 18:19   #1
Faerytale
Zone Friend
Faerytale's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 95
Rochard 800C A500 Hdd-controller trouble!!

Hi!

My scsi disk gave up in my hdd controller today

It has both Ide and SCSI interface inside.

To my question: Can I use a PC-IDE drive?? Maybe IDE to CF adapter??

link : http://www.amiga-hardware.com/showha...cgi?HARDID=571
Faerytale is offline  
Old 21 September 2007, 18:31   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,166
Nice looking unit, never seen one before.

I would say "Try it". You can see the 40-pin IDE interface on the pics on BBoAH, (Grey Cable) get yourself a cable and hook up a PC hard drive.

The ROM will determine what size hard drive will work I feel. Try the smallest one you can get your hands on.
alexh is offline  
Old 21 September 2007, 19:02   #3
Faerytale
Zone Friend
Faerytale's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 95
ok. If a PC-IDE drive will work, doesnt that mean that a Cf-flashadapter will work?

Or maybe SCSi to IDE adapter and then a CFlash to IDE adapter??.

It would be cool to have a whisper quiet HDD with the a500
Faerytale is offline  
Old 21 September 2007, 20:30   #4
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
@Faerytale

I like the idea of the SCSI adapter to CF adapter to CF card.... nice...

but as alexh says, try a PC IDE disk (arround or under the 2GB size) if you have luck with that then try a 4GB ide hdd..... and then try an 8GB although i dont hold out any real hope for that to be readable LOL..

If you are lucky then the 4GB will work... then all you need to do is setup say a 4GB CF card as a hard disk (you can set it up under the ide) then when you get your SCSI - IDE adapter... just plug and play
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 21 September 2007, 23:00   #5
Faerytale
Zone Friend
Faerytale's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 95
ok . I will fiddle around with the options and see if any of them will work
Faerytale is offline  
Old 22 September 2007, 11:18   #6
Paul_s
Stuck in the 80s

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 40
Posts: 3,205
hmmm never realised they did scsi to cf convertors? Would this apply to a 50-pin scsi as well??? Not sure what I'd need
Paul_s is offline  
Old 22 September 2007, 15:41   #7
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
@Paul s

its not a scsi to cf converter my friend, its infact scsi to ide converter that then get the cf adapter on top.... all the scsi managment and the cheapness of ide... awesome!

they dont come cheap though... i think the cheapest i have seen a scsi to ide adapter for is £40 butif you add that and then add £40 for a 300GB hdd its only £80... a 33GB scsi on the other hand.... well.... ouchie justing about it...
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 24 September 2007, 10:19   #8
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,916
I tried that out for Wilen and he's also got it working in his CDTV.

So yes, an ACard SCSIDE adapter will work with most CF cards, if you chain the SCSIDE and the CFIDE adapters together.

Oh, and BTW .. some RocHards only have either working SCSI or IDE, not both (even though the connectors are there). You've got to try it and see.
Jope is offline  
Old 24 September 2007, 13:26   #9
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Oh, and BTW .. some RocHards only have either working SCSI or IDE, not both (even though the connectors are there). You've got to try it and see.
The SCSI+IDE ones have updated ROMs, with white paper stickers on (v2.0?). But never saw the original innards.
zipper is offline  
Old 25 September 2007, 20:32   #10
Faerytale
Zone Friend
Faerytale's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 95
Thanks for the info

My board has the white stickers (v2.0) on the bios. Though I have no IDE or SCSI drive to test with at the moment.
Faerytale is offline  
Old 06 October 2007, 15:24   #11
Faerytale
Zone Friend
Faerytale's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 95
Is there anyone who has the "ROCHARD formatter disk"??

Without it, I cant set up my drive

Is there anyone who can explaine what this means:
"although RDB compatible, it cannot recognize hard disks formatted by other controllers" ??
Faerytale is offline  
Old 15 October 2007, 00:08   #12
Alex
Amiga Hardware Database
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Budapest / Hungary
Posts: 23
RDB = Rigid Disk Block, which is Commodore's way of storing partition metadata on the hard disk. A controller supporting RDB could be formatted with HDToolBox. Except for the RocHard... it needs its own prep software, and does not read other HDs which were formatted with HDToolBox.
Alex is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Having trouble creating HDD for 1.3 A500 trydowave support.WinUAE 26 14 February 2013 17:04
Identification help needed "A500 HDD-controller" Faerytale Hardware pics 11 15 October 2007 14:47
Rochard 800c disk zipper support.Apps 0 09 October 2007 19:42
Rochard 800C "Formatter disk" Faerytale request.Apps 0 09 October 2007 16:15
HDD trouble in 1.2.0? jrom support.WinUAE 2 01 March 2006 00:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08334 seconds with 13 queries