English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 November 2015, 07:03   #1
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Exult - Ultima VII port for AGA

I've had a few people ask me if I'd release my old Ultima VII port which I did as part of my AGA SDL development.

This is a very quick and dirty SDL port to 68k, I have no idea how complete it is or what kind of bugs it has...you have been warned

Features:
  • CAMD MIDI support
  • AHI Sound support
  • Double buffered 256 color GFX
  • SDL based

Missing:
  • OGG Music support
  • RTG support

Requires:
  • 060 (faster the better)
  • An unknown amount of FASTRAM
  • AGA
  • AHI (v4.18 recommended)

[ Show youtube player ]

http://exult.sourceforge.net/

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
This port uses AHI, it's really important that people use v4.18 of AHI with one of the 'FAST' modes set to be used in the AHI Prefs otherwise it will run slow on a real Amiga (this is true for any of my ports that use AHI).

BTW Boing Bags 3/4 will upgrade your Amiga to v6.x of AHI so check what version you are actually running.
[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by NovaCoder; 20 October 2016 at 03:39.
NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 November 2015, 10:34   #2
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 854
trixster is offline  
Old 03 November 2015, 11:24   #3
Gzegzolka
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Warszawa / Polska
Posts: 1,029
Nice
Gzegzolka is offline  
Old 03 November 2015, 11:31   #4
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,226
Finally! I'll test this on my A4000/040 as soon as I get the chance Not sure how well it'll run on a 040, though!

OGG Support and RTG would be the cherry on top of this
jbenam is offline  
Old 03 November 2015, 22:56   #5
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,658
I don't see any download link for this? The link given doesn't mention any Amiga version.
Minuous is offline  
Old 04 November 2015, 00:27   #6
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minuous View Post
I don't see any download link for this? The link given doesn't mention any Amiga version.
Hiya,

No it will be on AmiNet with my other releases. I'll upload it in the next couple of days, just got to package it up.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 05 November 2015, 22:37   #7
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 854
I've just had a quick play at this. It's very good, runs pretty well! Amazing memories, thanks for the conversion! I really never thought I'd play Ultima 7 on an Amiga. Incredible.
trixster is offline  
Old 05 November 2015, 23:15   #8
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 854
What are the best settings for audio? any way to get music working if you dont have an external midi unit?

Any way to slow the mouse movement down, and maybe smooth it out?

Last edited by trixster; 05 November 2015 at 23:47.
trixster is offline  
Old 06 November 2015, 01:00   #9
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
I've just had a quick play at this. It's very good, runs pretty well! Amazing memories, thanks for the conversion! I really never thought I'd play Ultima 7 on an Amiga. Incredible.
Thanks

I think it's very cool to finally have Ultima VII playable on AGA (and DOTT )

Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
What are the best settings for audio? any way to get music working if you dont have an external midi unit?
The AHI device used will be the one configured in your AHI Prefs (Unit 0), I'm pretty sure it's unit 0 anyway

First off, install v4.18 of AHI, then run the Prefs application and make sure it opens without any error messages appearing. Switch to Unit 0 and select something like '8bit FAST stereo++' and set the rate to 11025 khz. to match the setting used by Exult.

I don't think it's possible to play MIDI on an Amiga using CAMD without a real device??

Why don't you do your ears a favor and get an nice [ Show youtube player ]

You also be able to use the SC-55 with ScummVM

The other way that Exult supports music is by using OGG files but they didn't work for me and I didn't have time to figure out why so I just disabled support.

Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
Any way to slow the mouse movement down, and maybe smooth it out?
Move your hand slower

Seriously though, this was just a quick port to help develop my SDL for AGA....I didn't spend much time fine tuning it for 68k.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 06 November 2015, 01:14   #10
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Looks great on the video
Been trying for hours to get it to work without success, keeps telling me it can't find the game files (i.e. 'Looking for 'black gate' at 'Games:Exult/Ultima 7 Black Gate'... but it wasn't there.')
I placed Exult on the route of my Game: drive then unzipped my Ultima7.zip into 'Ultima_7_Black_Gate' and my Serpent.zip into 'Ultima_7_Serpent_Isle'
The 2 zip files were from the Ultimate Collection CD.

Any idea what I'm doing wrong?
Amicol is offline  
Old 06 November 2015, 01:21   #11
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 854
Get rid of the underscores on the directory names.

The config file is looking for Games:Exult/Ultima 7 Black Gate

I had to change my config file to look in "Games2:Exult/Ultima 7 Black Gate" in order to get it to match my setup.
trixster is offline  
Old 06 November 2015, 01:27   #12
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amicol View Post
Looks great on the video
Been trying for hours to get it to work without success, keeps telling me it can't find the game files (i.e. 'Looking for 'black gate' at 'Games:Exult/Ultima 7 Black Gate'... but it wasn't there.')
I placed Exult on the route of my Game: drive then unzipped my Ultima7.zip into 'Ultima_7_Black_Gate' and my Serpent.zip into 'Ultima_7_Serpent_Isle'
The 2 zip files were from the Ultimate Collection CD.

Any idea what I'm doing wrong?
You should put your games in exactly the folders that I used (eg 'Games:Exult/Ultima 7 Black Gate'), if you want to use different folders (eg 'Games:Exult/Ultima_7_Black_Gate') then you'll have to update the config file to match.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 06 November 2015, 02:25   #13
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Sorted, thanks chaps!! :-)
Black Gate works great!!!!

Thanks for another great port NovaCoder

Last edited by Amicol; 06 November 2015 at 02:36.
Amicol is offline  
Old 06 November 2015, 03:44   #14
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 47
Posts: 706
Thumbs up

klx300r is offline  
Old 06 November 2015, 07:51   #15
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
Any way to slow the mouse movement down, and maybe smooth it out?
Actually, on second thoughts that might be a bug in my SDL port....I'll have a quick look to see if I can fix it easily.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 06 November 2015, 11:37   #16
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Thanks


I don't think it's possible to play MIDI on an Amiga using CAMD without a real device??
You can install GMPlay and SoftSynth that comes with camd.library in order for the Amiga to play the music.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 06 November 2015, 12:25   #17
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
You can install GMPlay and SoftSynth that comes with camd.library in order for the Amiga to play the music.
Cool info

Remember that this will cause an additional CPU load though..
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 06 November 2015, 12:49   #18
rodpulsar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 32
NovaCoder thanks for this great work !

I ran it yesterday on an A1260@55/75Mhz (256MB Fast, 3.9 Roms, FastATA IV, Indivision MK2) :
- I got a bit of lag in 640x512, but it worked very well in 640x256 (modified in 800x600 with the Indi)
- I first choosed no MIDI sound but I will test again this evening since I only discover now this topic about libraries and AHI tuning

I started to play the game (Yay ! Stables investigation lol !) but had to stop mainly because of two reasons :
- Mouse speed makes it unplayable for the moment. However I use a RYS USB adapter so it may be better with a true DB9 mouse, I will test that asap.
- When moving the Avatar, the game needs to load DATA to display the surroundings. The HDD starts to work and during this time the game freezes. I wonder if it may come from the fact that my 060 is fully used during IDE transfers, I will test asap with an SCSI disk. For information my transfer rate is around 6,2 MB/s using PDS3, an SSD, and PIO3 mode. PIO4 gives 7,x speeds but is touchy with certain files.

I felt very proud making run a PC title on an Amiga ! I played Ultima 7 on PC and I still have my Exult compatible savegames, I can't wait to check if I may be able to finish the game on Amiga
rodpulsar is offline  
Old 06 November 2015, 13:06   #19
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
thanks for the kinds words

I've just fixed the mouse speed, should be better now.

I'll upload version 1.4.9.003 to the Zone.

Yes I noticed the pauses when it is loading data, this is a well know IDE limitation (you need CPU cycles to load data so the game slows down). SCSI should be much better, also make sure you are using PFS3 060 version because FFS is very slow.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 06 November 2015, 13:58   #20
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Yes I noticed the pauses when it is loading data, this is a well know IDE limitation (you need CPU cycles to load data so the game slows down). SCSI should be much better, also make sure you are using PFS3 060 version because FFS is very slow.
I get about 2.3mb/s transfer speed but I don't have an IDE Express or Fast ATA. I didn't know there was a 060 specific PFS, would this improve speed?
Amicol is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ultima VII for AGA machines? pintcat support.Games 28 01 May 2015 11:32
Exult (Ultima VII) Amiga Version Chris1965 request.Apps 2 13 August 2012 16:58
[Found: Ultima VII] Looking for a game Recretus Looking for a game name ? 4 23 February 2009 00:02
Ultima VII + addons + exult interpreter haynor666 request.Old Rare Games 13 26 December 2007 16:57
Ultima VII - is this real? Twistin'Ghost MarketPlace 2 10 November 2002 10:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22483 seconds with 13 queries