English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 October 2015, 00:29   #61
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 408
Just tried novas port. Seems to run well for me. I have a later version of ahi, is it worth downgrading and if so, how?

EDIT - just realised I missed a version - will try 1.07 when I get a chance!

Last edited by crazyc; 07 October 2015 at 01:03.
crazyc is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 October 2015, 01:56   #62
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyc View Post
Just tried novas port. Seems to run well for me. I have a later version of ahi, is it worth downgrading and if so, how?
Just install v4.18 over the top of your existing AHI version (v4.18 was the last version to come with a proper installer).

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
This port uses AHI, it's really important that people use v4.18 of AHI with one of the 'FAST' modes set to be used in the AHI Prefs otherwise it will run slow on a real Amiga (this is true for any of my ports that use AHI).

BTW Boing Bags 3/4 will upgrade your Amiga to v6.x of AHI so check what version you are actually running.
The newer releases of AmiDuke print the actual AHI mode they are using in the Console so you can check that you are using a 'FAST' mode.

v4.18 will make all of my ports that use AHI faster

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by NovaCoder; 07 October 2015 at 02:05.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 07 October 2015, 02:03   #63
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 408
OK - have downloaded 4.18 from Aminet - I think I currently have 4.26 or something like that.
Presumably I just install it over the existing one?
crazyc is offline  
Old 07 October 2015, 02:13   #64
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Yep, just watch the video above and install right over that sucker!

Make sure you check the AmiDuke console after you've install it, the console should say something like 'FAST 8bit Stereo++'
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 07 October 2015, 10:28   #65
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Supports AHI? Nice does that mean 16bit sound on Sound Cards?
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 07 October 2015, 13:27   #66
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Supports AHI? Nice does that mean 16bit sound on Sound Cards?
Yep it sure does

8bit sound is buggered anyway, it's 16bit or nothing
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 07 October 2015, 14:17   #67
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
I just tested this in winuae and it works very fine

I disabled JIT and I configured the speed of a 060/66mhz, sysinfo reports 54 mips

the game seems to run at 10-12 fps in a 060 (I estimated)

what I like:

1-by default it uses modern fps keys+ mouse, excepting the key G for open, should be E instead

2-is better than the MAC port for AGA because, the mac port to work in full screen uses 640x400, and is very slow in AGA, at 1 or 2 fps

The mac port at low resolution seems is a bit faster, but it runs in a small screen in the middle of the desktop

resuming: this port is fantastic, the only problem is that I sense it needs an overlocked 060 to be playlable
Sandro is offline  
Old 07 October 2015, 15:04   #68
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 408
Seems playable to me on a real 060/60 Blizzard - I do have insane amounts of RAM though if that helps.
crazyc is offline  
Old 07 October 2015, 16:21   #69
Radek
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Surrey/UK
Posts: 3
Hi Nova,

How much RAM does it require? In my A1200 i have Apollo 1260/66 and 32MB of fast, and i can not make it run. I get the same results on my real Ami and in FS-UAE.
Screenshot shows how far i get if that looks familiar can you give some clues what's going wrong?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Zrzut ekranu 2015-10-07 o 14.15.15.png
Views:	131
Size:	21.2 KB
ID:	45737  
Radek is offline  
Old 07 October 2015, 16:36   #70
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Radek View Post
Hi Nova,

How much RAM does it require? In my A1200 i have Apollo 1260/66 and 32MB of fast, and i can not make it run. I get the same results on my real Ami and in FS-UAE.
Screenshot shows how far i get if that looks familiar can you give some clues what's going wrong?
maybe your data game files you are using are wrong
this worked here
http://www.emuparadise.me/Abandonwar...93177-download


only copy duke3d.grp to amiduke dir
Sandro is offline  
Old 07 October 2015, 18:55   #71
Radek
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Surrey/UK
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
maybe your data game files you are using are wrong
this worked here
http://www.emuparadise.me/Abandonwar...93177-download


only copy duke3d.grp to amiduke dir
Thanks Sandro, now it works very well.
Before i was using all files from 1.5 version and it did not work,
when i removed all but .grp file it started to
run but with some artifacts on the screen.
Radek is offline  
Old 07 October 2015, 19:37   #72
SKOLMAN_MWS
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
The mac port at low resolution seems is a bit faster, but it runs in a small screen in the middle of the desktop
[ Show youtube player ]
SKOLMAN_MWS is offline  
Old 07 October 2015, 21:32   #73
ppcamiga1
Banned

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Vienna/Austria
Posts: 15
Duke Nukem 3D. I play this game on Amiga on shapeshifter in 1998.
It was great.
It is nice to reminisce about it.
ppcamiga1 is offline  
Old 07 October 2015, 22:47   #74
wawa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: berlin/germany
Posts: 892
Quote:
Originally Posted by SKOLMAN_MWS View Post
[ Show youtube player ]
and whats your point linking some out of focus wolfenstein video in thread about duke nukem port?
wawa is offline  
Old 07 October 2015, 23:10   #75
SKOLMAN_MWS
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by wawa View Post
and whats your point linking some out of focus wolfenstein video in thread about duke nukem port?
This tips works with all games under Mac OS on AGA. Read the description of the video on Youtube.
SKOLMAN_MWS is offline  
Old 08 October 2015, 02:15   #76
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by SKOLMAN_MWS View Post
This tips works with all games under Mac OS on AGA. Read the description of the video on Youtube.
If you want to turn your Amiga into a Mac then that's cool but I personally prefer to run native Amiga software straight from WB
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 08 October 2015, 02:51   #77
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,671
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
If you want to turn your Amiga into a Mac then that's cool but I personally prefer to run native Amiga software straight from WB
There is a very interesting question here. And it's mainly about what an Amiga is.

If you think about Software there are a lot of options -WB, Magellan, Aros, Scalos, Linux or OS4 (a step ahead).. or also emulators: Mac, Nes, C64, Spectrum or others.

And about Hardware there are also a lot of options/improvements. You can beging with accelerators, but then you can add PPC, RTG, FPGA (...), or also sound boards for Midi, or sound devices like the new Prisma Megamix, the Delfina or a MAS player. About output for the Tv you can have your original "Video", "Comp" or "R.F. Modulator", but you can also have a HDMI (or DVI) output with the Indivision Aga or RGB output with a RTG card.

It's very hard to me to tell when you are running an Amiga or when you aren't. In fact they are all options that we have and that we will have. I don't have an idea where the limits are.

Of course Nova I know you say just what you -actually- like, but for example I like Magellan -on development-, you like WB -only 3.9 unofficial BB's-


-.

Last edited by Retrofan; 08 October 2015 at 03:34.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 08 October 2015, 03:17   #78
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Yep, everyone is different my friend
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 08 October 2015, 03:48   #79
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,671
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I just think that in a near future there will only be two kind of "Real Amiga" users:

The ones that will play it like it was (the more time passes the less they are), and the ones that will play an "emulated Amiga" using "vintage+ultimate -Fpga-" hardware.

Of course, as we all know, in a distance future all will be emulation, and after that all of this hardware will only rest/be at Wikipedia +

Last edited by Retrofan; 08 October 2015 at 04:01.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 08 October 2015, 15:05   #80
LuMan
Amigan - an loving it!!
LuMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 518
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Of course, as we all know, in a distance future all will be emulation, and after that all of this hardware will only rest/be at Wikipedia +
That's a pretty bleak view, Retrofan.... but I think you're right. Even the computers we use now will be nothing but dust and memories.

In the distant future I will be playing Duke Nukem 3D in Mac OS 8, emulated on an Amiga 1200, emulated on a MAC i7, emulated on a Neo-core Alpha-6, emulated on a Hyperthread Kwazar-100, emulated on a digital watch which has been implanted into my frontal lobe!


ps - I may have made some of the 'future' computer names up!!
LuMan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Duke Nukem 3D cv643d support.Games 47 11 June 2017 10:00
Duke Nukem 3d suped up (eDuke32) vroom6sri Retrogaming General Discussion 46 21 June 2007 16:19
Duke Nukem 3D ported to Amiga Pyromania Amiga scene 67 10 June 2006 22:14
Duke Nukem 3D for Amiga available Bobic Amiga scene 3 28 July 2003 19:53
duke nukem on amiga? matthew request.Old Rare Games 6 29 April 2002 15:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.34636 seconds with 13 queries