English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 October 2015, 16:26   #1
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
AmiDuke - New Duke Nukem 3D port for AGA

I recently found my old AGA port of Duke Nukem 3D on my hard drive so I thought I'd better upload it to AmiNet before it was lost forever

I can't remember why I never release it

Just gave it a quick go on my A1200 and it seems to work OK

[ Show youtube player ]

My port was based on the old Atari and Amiga ports with some stuff stolen from Fabien Sanglard's excellent Chocolate Duke port.


Requirements:

1) An AGA Amiga (PAL only) with a 68060 processor
2) AHI installed (v4.18 highly recommended for real 68k users)
3) 3.1 ROMS (3.0 ROMS may cause it to run slowly)
4) A copy of the PC Duke Nukem 3D data files (must be the Atomic version)

Limitations:

1) No network or multi-player support
2) No RTG support
3) No music support (sorry guys)



Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
This port uses AHI, it's really important that people use v4.18 of AHI with one of the 'FAST' modes set to be used in the AHI Prefs otherwise it will run slow on a real Amiga (this is true for any of my ports that use AHI).

BTW Boing Bags 3/4 will upgrade your Amiga to v6.x of AHI so check what version you are actually running.
[ Show youtube player ]


Last edited by NovaCoder; 30 October 2015 at 12:21.
NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 October 2015, 16:52   #2
CrashMidnick
Registered User
CrashMidnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 185
Many thanks mate !!
CrashMidnick is offline  
Old 01 October 2015, 16:54   #3
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,159
really great nova
what miss to make a music support ? Is there a cdda version of duke nukem on pc ?
turrican3 is offline  
Old 01 October 2015, 17:11   #4
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
really great nova
what miss to make a music support ?
I was working on a version with Prisma support but the driver wasn't ready for release so I had to remove support.

I just had a quick look at the base code and most of the music code has been removed and it would be a lot of work to put it back again....sorry.

In total I must have spent over 100 hours of my time cleaning up this port and optimizing for AGA

Last edited by NovaCoder; 02 October 2015 at 02:39.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 01 October 2015, 17:55   #5
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 295
Yesss! Many thanks! I am gonna play it this evening, and next one and ...
jack-3d is offline  
Old 01 October 2015, 18:59   #6
Bastich
Registered User

Bastich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 264
Impressive
Bastich is offline  
Old 01 October 2015, 21:11   #7
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 854
Awesome, thanks dude! Now any chance of releasing your Ultima vii port too?!
trixster is offline  
Old 02 October 2015, 00:12   #8
ReadOnlyCat
Code Kitten

 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Montreal/Canadia
Age: 46
Posts: 1,012
Thanks!

A 060 seems like a stringent requirement though when the original game runs fine on a 486, is there room for improvement in your opinion or is AGA too slow to manage?
ReadOnlyCat is offline  
Old 02 October 2015, 00:21   #9
SKOLMAN_MWS
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 100
Instead audio in Ogg could add for example support for 16-bit Intel/DVI_ADPCM_ADP4-AIFF with SongPlayer AudioConvert

Usage: AudioConvert [<options>] <input file> <output file>

options:
-if input frequency (for raw file)
-it input tracks (1 or 2, only for raw file)
-f output frequency
-m force mono output file
-t output type {RAW|AIFF|ADPCM}
-is input swap little big endian in 16-bit input file

To convert a 16-bit AIFF file in ADP4-AIFF, the command is:

AudioConvert -f 27429 -t ADPCM <input file> <output file>
SKOLMAN_MWS is offline  
Old 02 October 2015, 00:47   #10
saimon69
Bedroom musician

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: los angeles,ca
Posts: 703
Will take more time and i know Nova is not going to work on this no longer so my statement is purely academic, but what about implementing a mod player and make redo musics with protracker by various artists so to give the Amiga taste to it?
saimon69 is offline  
Old 02 October 2015, 01:22   #11
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,424
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReadOnlyCat View Post
Thanks!

A 060 seems like a stringent requirement though when the original game runs fine on a 486, is there room for improvement in your opinion or is AGA too slow to manage?
Well, it's a port after all... How low could you go.. I'm pretty sure 030 is a no go... you could probably get it to run on a 040 (with reduced quality anyway?).. but hey, its gonna run just fine on the Vampire v2, ey? ;-)
So... Tadaaa... Look, no 060
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 02 October 2015, 01:25   #12
esc
 
Posts: n/a
Hey Nova, what's the link to aminet? Having trouble finding this unless...I'm just an idiot..
 
Old 02 October 2015, 01:36   #13
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
It sometimes takes awhile to show up on the AmiNet server, hopefully it will be there soon.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 02 October 2015, 12:39   #14
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,424
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
It sometimes takes awhile to show up on the AmiNet server, hopefully it will be there soon.
@NovaCoder was that video recorded on your 75-80MHz 060? I know you didnt have a 040 to test it on but is there technically anything that would prevent it from running on a fast 040?
Right now the Vampire is identified as a 040, (not sure if its missing any specific 060 stuff). Would be interesting to see it run on an A600 ;-) (Although until ECS is bypassed, I imagine the Chipmem is the bottleneck)
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 02 October 2015, 12:58   #15
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Yep that video was taken with my 75 Mhz 060.

It *may* run OK on an 040 but I can't guarantee it so that's why I say it requires an 060.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 02 October 2015, 13:05   #16
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,226
Does this port use SDL, Nova? Just curious

Anyway, great job
jbenam is offline  
Old 02 October 2015, 13:32   #17
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbenam View Post
Does this port use SDL, Nova? Just curious

Anyway, great job
Thanks

Nope, the version I've released doesn't use it.

I started off porting the SDL Duke but that proved buggy so I then switched to the old Amiga/Atari versions and ended up adding some of the SDL version's enhancements back in.

Last edited by NovaCoder; 02 October 2015 at 16:30.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 02 October 2015, 15:34   #18
LuMan
Amigan - an loving it!!
LuMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 518
That looks really impressive. I'll try it on my 040/25 anyway, just to see what happens

Any chance of a PPC version........?
LuMan is offline  
Old 02 October 2015, 15:50   #19
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,226
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Nope, the version I've released doesn't use it.

I started off porting the SDL Duke but that proved buggy so I then switched to the old Amiga/Atari versions and ended up added some of the SDL version's enhancements back in.
Yeah, I was asking because I remembered that!

Well, I tip my hat to you again then, dear sir. Amazing job

Now about that Ultima VII port...
jbenam is offline  
Old 03 October 2015, 16:10   #20
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 231
Incredible work as always, thank you!
Reido is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Duke Nukem 3D cv643d support.Games 47 11 June 2017 10:00
Duke Nukem 3d suped up (eDuke32) vroom6sri Retrogaming General Discussion 46 21 June 2007 16:19
Duke Nukem 3D ported to Amiga Pyromania Amiga scene 67 10 June 2006 22:14
Duke Nukem 3D for Amiga available Bobic Amiga scene 3 28 July 2003 19:53
duke nukem on amiga? matthew request.Old Rare Games 6 29 April 2002 15:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28165 seconds with 13 queries