English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 August 2011, 17:35   #1
PoLoMoTo
Novice WinUAE User
PoLoMoTo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Unite States of America
Age: 21
Posts: 55
AmigaOS 3.9

Can you run AmigaOS 3.9 on WinUAE?
PoLoMoTo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 August 2011, 17:43   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Yes.
TCD is offline  
Old 27 August 2011, 17:44   #3
PoLoMoTo
Novice WinUAE User
PoLoMoTo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Unite States of America
Age: 21
Posts: 55
Do I use the .iso?
PoLoMoTo is offline  
Old 27 August 2011, 17:45   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Check the guide made by Thomas Rapp : http://elite79.tripod.com/os39uae/
TCD is offline  
Old 27 August 2011, 18:09   #5
PoLoMoTo
Novice WinUAE User
PoLoMoTo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Unite States of America
Age: 21
Posts: 55
In the harddrive setup part do are those what the device names should be?

What if I don't have the cd?

Last edited by PoLoMoTo; 27 August 2011 at 18:37.
PoLoMoTo is offline  
Old 27 August 2011, 18:18   #6
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Then you have to buy it I'm afraid. It's not allowed to ask for any AmigaOS here, sorry.
TCD is offline  
Old 27 August 2011, 18:37   #7
PoLoMoTo
Novice WinUAE User
PoLoMoTo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Unite States of America
Age: 21
Posts: 55
Well I have the iso file is there anyway to install it from that?
PoLoMoTo is offline  
Old 27 August 2011, 18:58   #8
mr_magnell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 34
Under "Hard Drives" in WinUAE, mount the iso file as CD drive/image
mr_magnell is offline  
Old 27 August 2011, 19:06   #9
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by PoLoMoTo View Post
Well I have the iso file is there anyway to install it from that?
Perfectly! Read the docs that came with WinUAE, to know how to mount the iso into WinUAE.

If you use newer versions of WinUAE, you can enable the builtin scsi driver:

Go to miscellaneous and look at "SCSI and CD/DVD access method"; select "SCSI emulation";
On hard drives, click "select image file" and select your iso.

If it is a true OS 3.9 iso, you should install it without problems.

PS. Sorry, I didnt noticed that mr_magnell was faster than me.

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 27 August 2011 at 20:16.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmigaOS 3.9 BoingBag #4 gulliver support.Apps 435 11 September 2017 22:49
AmigaOS 3.5 or 3.9 maddoc666 support.Apps 12 22 February 2010 09:02
Hyperview 0.11 for AmigaOs 4 Paul News 0 28 December 2004 20:54
AmigaOS koncool request.Apps 6 04 June 2003 18:45
AmigaOS XL sturme New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 15 January 2002 03:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13699 seconds with 12 queries