English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 January 2010, 11:39   #1
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,658
Boing Bag #3 for OS3.9 released

Boing Bag 3 is a community effort that has accomplished the difficult task
of upgrading, enhancing and bugfixing AmigaOS 3.9. Between many important
goals achieved, we can mention the following features which may give you a
quick overview of this project:

* Large hard disk support, LBA48 support, extending the possible disk
sizes to 128 petabytes (131,072 terabytes).
* A more robust and faster TCP/IP stack
* New video drivers for wide screen monitor support and enhanced graphic
modes
* A fully working web browser
* Huge amount of bugfixes that improve system stability and behaviour
* Impressive update of system components, adding a lot of new features

And much more...

http://amigan.1emu.net/releases/
Minuous is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 January 2010, 12:15   #2
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
yay some nice kewl work done here, Thank you
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 01 January 2010, 18:49   #3
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 44
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
A word about install would be nice Minuous.
Is the install completely automatic, can BB3 be installed on an already modified setup (or is it better to install it on a plain AmigaOS setup) ?
Does it need previous BB's ?

I know some of the answers are on the dev. thread, still it would be nice if you could confirm here and / or in the ReadMe.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 01 January 2010, 22:41   #4
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Great stuff! This is the community spirit

@Deleauvive: you need Boing Bags 1 & 2 installed, and the Unofficial BB3 has an installer script included.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 01 January 2010, 22:57   #5
AlfaRomeo
A1200 040 SAM440EP 667
AlfaRomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lisbon / Portugal
Posts: 775
Congratulations guys,
Itīs a big effort for this great task that is upgrading the best of all operating systems
Thanks to all of you
AlfaRomeo is offline  
Old 02 January 2010, 00:49   #6
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,280
Awesome release, Minuous!
prowler is online now  
Old 02 January 2010, 01:02   #7
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 37
Posts: 637
Well i spoke to Bloodwych about installing this because I use cwb 3.9. His suggestion was to install OS 3.9 and BB 1 2 and 3 and then install cwb. I asked him because cwb has also been updated.

I think BB3 needs the rom update from BB2... Which suggests that yes, you need BB1 and 2 for it to work.
asm1 is offline  
Old 04 January 2010, 19:59   #8
rave
Amiga's made me who I am.

rave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottingham UK
Age: 38
Posts: 167
Send a message via AIM to rave Send a message via MSN to rave Send a message via Yahoo to rave Send a message via Skype™ to rave
Awesome work,

cant wait to try it
rave is offline  
Old 15 January 2010, 23:55   #9
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 37
Posts: 637
I modified the startup sequence with :

SYS:C/LoadModule L:Fastfilesystem L:RAM-Handler L:Shell-Seg DEVS:scsi.device LIBS:workbench.library NOREBOOT REVERSE
SYS:C/Setpatch SKIPROMMODULES fs,icon,ram,scsi.device,shell,workbench QUIET

as prompted by the installer and I get an Amigados "Unknown command" error.

I put it at the beginning of the startup sequence file and deleted the existing Setpatch command, but I appear to have broken something as Workbench will not load.

asm1 is offline  
Old 16 January 2010, 00:07   #10
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,280
Quote:
Originally Posted by asm1 View Post
...but I appear to have broken something as Workbench will not load.

I just knew this would happen.

Quote:
Originally Posted by asm1 View Post
I'm now gonna go break it with BB3
prowler is online now  
Old 16 January 2010, 00:23   #11
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 37
Posts: 637
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
I just knew this would happen.

Well at least did what I said I would eh ?

Fixed again btw - now have a HDF with BB1 and 2 on it and Classic WB 3.9... so how do I make BB3 "work" ?

asm1 is offline  
Old 16 January 2010, 00:34   #12
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,280
What happens now when you run the installer?
prowler is online now  
Old 16 January 2010, 01:12   #13
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 37
Posts: 637
It installs fine - I get to about 90 odd percent and the modify startup sequence dialogue box comes up telling me to insert the following at the beginning of the file and then delete the existing "Setpatch" line.

so I bung :


SYS:C/LoadModule L:Fastfilesystem L:RAM-Handler L:Shell-Seg DEVS:scsi.device LIBS:workbench.library NOREBOOT REVERSE
SYS:C/Setpatch SKIPROMMODULES fs,icon,ram,scsi.device,shell,workbench QUIET

in and reboot getting a "unknown command" error when workbench is trying to load.
asm1 is offline  
Old 16 January 2010, 01:23   #14
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,280
Can't see anything wrong with that.

What was in the SetPatch command line that you have deleted?

BTW, you shouldn't really delete lines like that; just prefix them with a semicolon and it will be interpreted as a comment.
prowler is online now  
Old 16 January 2010, 01:38   #15
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by asm1 View Post
It installs fine - I get to about 90 odd percent and the modify startup sequence dialogue box comes up telling me to insert the following at the beginning of the file and then delete the existing "Setpatch" line.

so I bung :


SYS:C/LoadModule L:Fastfilesystem L:RAM-Handler L:Shell-Seg DEVS:scsi.device LIBS:workbench.library NOREBOOT REVERSE
SYS:C/Setpatch SKIPROMMODULES fs,icon,ram,scsi.device,shell,workbench QUIET

in and reboot getting a "unknown command" error when workbench is trying to load.
Maybe it didnt install Loadmodule and hence it says unknown command.
Have a check to see if its there in c:.

Interesting, I didnt know you could get away with just fs,icon,ram. I always put the full title, i.e. fs = filesystem, icon = icon.library etc etc.
FOL is offline  
Old 16 January 2010, 01:40   #16
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,658
>reboot getting a "unknown command" error when workbench is trying to load.

Did you do a cold reboot or a warm one? Which command is giving you the "unknown command" error? LoadModule and SetPatch should be there in your C: directory so you shouldn't be getting that error.
Minuous is offline  
Old 16 January 2010, 01:45   #17
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 37
Posts: 637
the last line/section in the OS 3.9 checks:

its part of an if statement:
Code:
IF $SCSIUpdate EQ 1
  C:SetPatch QUIET
ELSE
  C:SetPatch SKIPROMUPDATES "Scsi.device"QUIET
ENDIF
I thought I had to remove the setpatch lines.... or should I comment out the whole statement ?
asm1 is offline  
Old 16 January 2010, 01:52   #18
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 37
Posts: 637
Ok the Dialog box for BB3 is at 98% -
Quote:
Working on installation.....

You should add these lines to the start of S:Startup-sequence:

SYS:C/LoadModule L:Fastfilesystem L:RAM-Handler L:Shell-Seg DEVS:scsi.device LIBS:workbench.library NOREBOOT REVERSE
SYS:C/Setpatch SKIPROMMODULES fs,icon,ram,scsi.device,shell,workbench QUIET

and remove the existing setpatch line
so.... I'm obviously not doing something right..... I'm waiting for direction before I try anything else
asm1 is offline  
Old 16 January 2010, 02:01   #19
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,280
Quote:
Originally Posted by asm1 View Post
the last line/section in the OS 3.9 checks:

its part of an if statement:
Code:
IF $SCSIUpdate EQ 1
  C:SetPatch QUIET
ELSE
  C:SetPatch SKIPROMUPDATES "Scsi.device"QUIET
ENDIF
I thought I had to remove the setpatch lines.... or should I comment out the whole statement ?
Yes, comment out all those lines you have quoted. The new code you have inserted will take care of that lot (ref: SetPatch SKIPROMUPDATES "Scsi.device" QUIET).
prowler is online now  
Old 16 January 2010, 02:12   #20
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 37
Posts: 637
Ok did that :

Now error on loading wb is:

Quote:
Loading DEVS:Scsi.device failed: object not found
SYS:C/LoadModule failed return code 10
I wonder if its because I am installing BB 1 and 2 then Classic WB and BB3.rather than doing the 3 boing bags on a standard install and upgrading that to Classic WB......


mmmm
asm1 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Boing Bag keitha1200 support.Apps 5 27 June 2012 22:40
Boing bag os3.5 Wisp support.Other 11 04 March 2007 00:17
Boing Bag 2 for OS 3.9 ? Tony Landais request.Apps 1 06 January 2006 15:22
Boing Bag #2: here at last Minuous Amiga scene 2 22 March 2002 08:29
Boing Bag 2 Minuous Amiga scene 12 24 October 2001 09:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22544 seconds with 13 queries