English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 December 2005, 22:45   #1
xalakibaniou
Registered User

xalakibaniou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Athens Greece
Age: 38
Posts: 59
Question A1200 Tower help

I started to mount an A1200 on a tower case. Here is the stuff to start:

1. 250Watt ATX PSU
2. An old midi tower case
3. 44 to 40 pin IDE adapter (to mount chip 3.5" HDDs)
4. Screws, soldering and drilling stuff
5. Patience!

I think that i am going to need a keyboard adapter to connect a PC keyboard to my amiga. I would like to ask if it's possible to connect a real amiga keyboard to the joystick port ?

Before anything else was done i have mounted an old 3.5" HDD using an adapter 44 to 40. I connected the power cable of the adapter to the PSU and the other PSU's power cable to the HD. I sort circuited the PSU to be able to power on. The amiga powered on and the HD worked fine. If i connect a CD-ROM drive will it work?

Is there anything else that i will need? This is my first attempt to build my amiga's new house. Any comments are wellcome.
Sorry if my english are not so accurate.
xalakibaniou is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 December 2005, 01:20   #2
woody57
Registered User
woody57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Manchester
Age: 95
Posts: 801
I have put a small lha in the ZONE which descrubes how to make a DIY keyboard connector
Thats IF you intend to DO IT ALL without buying a kit...

On the power side you also need to take a feed from the Blue wire of the ATX power supply to the centre pin of normal transformer input.BUT PLEASE WAIT TILL SOMEONE UPLOADS the voltage CHECK guide before YOU just take my word for it !

If you do a seach on TOWERING you should come across a FEW similar threads that have this information ALL READY !
woody57 is offline  
Old 04 December 2005, 01:26   #3
DoctorQ
What?? Who?? DoctorQ!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rødding/Denmark
Age: 36
Posts: 314
Send a message via MSN to DoctorQ
Ehh, hopefully you didn't connect the actual power connector from the 44 --> 40 pin adaptor to the PSU?? If so, disable it as soon as possible. I'm surprised if it didn't take out your motherboard already. The power connector is only needed when powering a 2.5" device connected to a 3.5" cable, but you use it the other way around, so it is not needed.

Connecting a CD drive to the cable will work just fine. Set the hdd as master, and the CD drive as slave, and everything is fine. Now you just need to install driver software in order to be able to use the CD drive.

It's not possible to connect a keyboard through the joyport, so you need a keyboard adaptor. Look in the marketplace section of this forum, I know some are selling their keyboard adaptors, and I know for sure that mine is still available
DoctorQ is offline  
Old 04 December 2005, 01:50   #4
xalakibaniou
Registered User

xalakibaniou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Athens Greece
Age: 38
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorQ
Ehh, hopefully you didn't connect the actual power connector from the 44 --> 40 pin adaptor to the PSU?? If so, disable it as soon as possible. I'm surprised if it didn't take out your motherboard already. The power connector is only needed when powering a 2.5" device connected to a 3.5" cable, but you use it the other way around, so it is not needed.

Connecting a CD drive to the cable will work just fine. Set the hdd as master, and the CD drive as slave, and everything is fine. Now you just need to install driver software in order to be able to use the CD drive.

It's not possible to connect a keyboard through the joyport, so you need a keyboard adaptor. Look in the marketplace section of this forum, I know some are selling their keyboard adaptors, and I know for sure that mine is still available
Oops! i did it! I have connected the 44-->40 power connector to the PSU and powered on without problems. Otherwise how soun I power on the machine and the 3.5" hdd?Do I have to connect both the original A1200 psu and the ATX PSU separately only for powering the 3.5" hdd? I didn't know that an amiga faces the same jumper settings for ide as a PC . Anyway i think that power is the main problem and i am lucky i haven't yet burned my miggy.
xalakibaniou is offline  
Old 04 December 2005, 12:51   #5
DoctorQ
What?? Who?? DoctorQ!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rødding/Denmark
Age: 36
Posts: 314
Send a message via MSN to DoctorQ
@xalakibaniou

As for powering the machine, you can just snip off the power connector from the original A1200 PSU, and wire it up with the ATX PSU. If you would still need to have the original PSU to power the motherboard, there would be no idea in towering an A1200 ;-)
DoctorQ is offline  
Old 04 December 2005, 22:12   #6
xalakibaniou
Registered User

xalakibaniou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Athens Greece
Age: 38
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorQ
@xalakibaniou

As for powering the machine, you can just snip off the power connector from the original A1200 PSU, and wire it up with the ATX PSU. If you would still need to have the original PSU to power the motherboard, there would be no idea in towering an A1200 ;-)
MmmQ! I see Its slightly more tricky than i thought it would be. Ok! thanks for the help
xalakibaniou is offline  
Old 04 December 2005, 23:10   #7
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
there is a diagramm in the recent posts of amiga.org, explaining how to use an ATX psu with the amiga...
here: http://www.amiga.org/modules/newbb/v...=27970&forum=8
keropi is offline  
Old 05 December 2005, 21:23   #8
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
I am curent in the proces of Towering my Amiga 1200.

I say best power suply to use is a AT and not a ATX
a AT has its own power switch , ATX not
a AT is easy to wire to your Amiga, ATX needs some extra messing

My Power suply is ready, the Tower it self should arive soon

Of evry thing i do and get info about i build a HUGE help file

I already got the power suply part done.

Here are some pics
1: Inside view of when its done
2: The ones you need to remove, you won't need them anyway
3: The RED cirlces show the place where normaly the switch for 110 / 220 V is...
4: all done pic
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	001.PNG
Views:	176
Size:	456.7 KB
ID:	9858   Click image for larger version

Name:	003.PNG
Views:	155
Size:	153.7 KB
ID:	9859   Click image for larger version

Name:	002.PNG
Views:	155
Size:	399.8 KB
ID:	9860   Click image for larger version

Name:	004.PNG
Views:	165
Size:	484.5 KB
ID:	9861  
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 05 December 2005, 22:50   #9
xalakibaniou
Registered User

xalakibaniou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Athens Greece
Age: 38
Posts: 59
Thanks for all the help!I have found some guides on towering A1200 on aminet but your help guys is always wellcome!
xalakibaniou is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 Tower DDNI Hardware mods 14 19 February 2009 23:26
Best A1200 Tower Rod_cl request.Other 6 11 September 2007 13:53
A1200 Tower alewis MarketPlace 14 28 January 2007 13:14
Need A Tower for A1200 lopos2000 MarketPlace 5 15 November 2005 19:48
A1200: to TOWER or not to tower - that is the question buckrogers New to Emulation or Amiga scene 23 08 March 2005 17:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20626 seconds with 13 queries