English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 August 2005, 20:56   #1
Shrub
Registered User
Shrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: England
Age: 37
Posts: 238
Logic 3 PSOne 5.6" Monitor on Amiga?

I'm presuming these things will work on the Amiga, but what's the native resolution of these screens?

I was also looking at those "Hip Screen" joypad monitors. I think they only use composite sync, but, being 2.5" I might be able to cut out a hole in the A1200 chassis, above the floppy drive, and install it in there.

Last edited by Shrub; 04 August 2005 at 21:23.
Shrub is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 August 2005, 21:38   #2
Shrub
Registered User
Shrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: England
Age: 37
Posts: 238
Ah, looks like the Logic 3 one is c-sync too. The official Sony one has RGB inputs and a native resolution of 640*480 which might work OK
Shrub is offline  
Old 04 August 2005, 22:20   #3
Techx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Middletown NJ, USA
Age: 45
Posts: 71
i have one of those myself, but the display is quite small and would only be worthwhile for gaming, no workbench/text work
Techx is offline  
Old 04 August 2005, 22:38   #4
Shrub
Registered User
Shrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: England
Age: 37
Posts: 238
Maybe, but with true RGB input, and if the monitor cuts off the 16 / 32 pixels from a 640*256 or 640*512 WB then each pixel on the TFT should line up with the Amiga's resolution giving a sharp image.
I've tried using composite sync on my GBA with a video input card. It doesn't use the all of the GBA's screen, which doesn't have enough pixels to match up with a 640*256 as it is, but it's usable to a degree.

Have a go at using it. If it's the Logic 3 one you'll only be able to use c-sync, but it should be easier to wire up. This is the diagram for the PSX's video port, and if you're soldering cables onto the back of the monitor's PCB it should line up with the diagram.
No guarantees it'll work, but it's designed in mind for normal video so I don't see why it won't


Edit: Do you mean the joypad monitor? If you can RGB wire it, and if it has a decent enough resolution it may just work OK for WB, but you're putting your Amiga in a tower anyway so I guess it's needless. Those 5inch screens will fit nicely on the front of a tower though.

Last edited by Shrub; 04 August 2005 at 22:45.
Shrub is offline  
Old 05 August 2005, 12:14   #5
Effy
http://www.amigaclub.be/
Effy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Belgium
Age: 50
Posts: 676
Send a message via MSN to Effy
Happy

Would look great on a small Amiga600
Effy is offline  
Old 05 August 2005, 12:32   #6
Shrub
Registered User
Shrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: England
Age: 37
Posts: 238
I think the official 5" Sony screen will fit in an A500 chassis. The monitor including it's PCB is a circle about 6inches in diameter.
With the 2.5inch screen on a 600, if you get a mobile power supply you'd have the world's largest handheld console
Shrub is offline  
Old 05 August 2005, 13:12   #7
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
@Shrub
Maybe this link will help you with your task.
http://galaxy22.dyndns.org/shuttlecr...lcd/index.html
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 05 August 2005, 13:34   #8
Shrub
Registered User
Shrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: England
Age: 37
Posts: 238
Nice one, Lopos. Cheers.
Shrub is offline  
Old 05 August 2005, 13:39   #9
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Your welcome.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 11 August 2005, 21:29   #10
Shrub
Registered User
Shrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: England
Age: 37
Posts: 238
Ok. I got my monitor today and have successfully hooked it up. That guy from the website you gave me wired up his monitor using the ribbon(ish) cable instead of soldering directly onto the board, so it was very easy to do. I just need to find out which wires are for audio now.
The screen's pretty good actually. The resolutions of the amiga and LCD aren't the same, but they line up pretty well and everything is clear. Workbench looks a bit green though, I guess I need a resistor on the green line, but reds and blues are clear in games.
Shrub is offline  
Old 22 August 2005, 17:39   #11
Shrub
Registered User
Shrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: England
Age: 37
Posts: 238
Here's a couple of pics of my screen. My camera doesn't do it much justice, but the image is very sharp despite the slight horizontal pixel bleed and the colours are solid - I guess it's the frequency that the camera and screen uses that give the banding effect in the pics.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Dsc30336.jpg
Views:	252
Size:	281.2 KB
ID:	9204   Click image for larger version

Name:	Dsc30339.jpg
Views:	218
Size:	34.8 KB
ID:	9205  
Shrub is offline  
Old 23 August 2005, 08:07   #12
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 663
This might come in handy if you haven't visited already: http://www.gamesx.com/index2.htm the forums are filled with like minded hardware hackers and these mini-LCDs seem to be the flavour of the month.
OddbOd is offline  
Old 23 August 2005, 13:41   #13
Shrub
Registered User
Shrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: England
Age: 37
Posts: 238
Cheers Oddb0d. I haven't seen that site before, but I've seen others about A/V - and in all of them the majority of the posts are about Americans messing about with their HDTVs. When are we going to get them?! All I really need to do with that monitor is wire up the composite video inputs, but the way I think the PAL versions work is that it needs to use the 5v control signal from the PSX (or Amiga) to be able to use it
Shrub is offline  
Old 31 August 2005, 02:11   #14
Shrub
Registered User
Shrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: England
Age: 37
Posts: 238
I think I've killed my monitor. I'm not sure how I've done it but I suspect it might be the volt line from the Amiga's video port that I used for a blanking signal. The amperage may have been too high for prolonged use, so if anyone's planning on using one of these screens then use a current limiting resistor or some other source that's the same as the PSX's output.
It might not be the 5v line but I thought I'd post a warning.
Shrub is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PSX or PSone? Sensi Retrogaming General Discussion 19 20 July 2011 19:59
using a momentary switch and logic "And" chip kipper2k support.Hardware 6 23 July 2009 15:22
"Ready" Logic Eclipse support.Hardware 9 17 January 2008 13:49
GVP Spectrum running at 1024x768 on a 9" by 12" monitor? Smiley support.Hardware 1 23 August 2006 03:33
Amiga 17" MICROVITEC Monitor "RARE" It will do 15Khz for Amiga Pyromania MarketPlace 0 11 June 2002 09:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.44524 seconds with 13 queries