English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 June 2003, 13:04   #1
koncool
 
Posts: n/a
Floppy disk AmigaOS

Does anyone have Workbench 3.9 or 3.5? Or even the CD32/CDTV editions? I need them desperately. BTW, what is the "zone"?
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 June 2003, 13:18   #2
mtb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Italy
Age: 34
Posts: 442
Re: AmigaOS

Quote:
Originally posted by koncool
Does anyone have Workbench 3.9 or 3.5? Or even the CD32/CDTV editions? I need them desperately. BTW, what is the "zone"?
They are still sold.
mtb is offline  
Old 04 June 2003, 13:26   #3
koncool
 
Posts: n/a
Unhappy

Yea but my 3.9 release isnt compatible with UAE so i need a compatable one.
 
Old 04 June 2003, 14:16   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,553
Which edition of the OS3.9 CD do you own ? IMHO all versions are installable on WinUAE. I've got the very first edition and it installs well.

Perhaps this helps you: http://home.t-online.de/home/thomas-rapp/os39uae.html
thomas is offline  
Old 04 June 2003, 17:29   #5
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
Hmmm, I have the first releases of both 3.5 and 3.9 and they both work on UAE, there are no CDTV or CD≥≤ versions of 3.9 as the hardware of both is below the reccommended specs... 3.5 might just work on a CD≥≤ as long as you have 4Mb of ram and a harddrive connected to it...

I suspect you have one of the copies that are floating around the net, but whoever ripped the original cd left out some important files (No I'm not going to tell you which ones) that stop it working, or they installed the bare minimum on a basic 1200, archived the workbench partition and uploaded that which again left lots of files out, eg, no locale, ppc, 040, 060, internet support etc...

The zone is a temporary storage area used for sending files to other members...
Severin is offline  
Old 04 June 2003, 17:56   #6
koncool
 
Posts: n/a
No

I have an ISO release but it does NOT work with the latest UAE
 
Old 04 June 2003, 18:45   #7
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
Re: No

Quote:
Originally posted by koncool
I have an ISO release but it does NOT work with the latest UAE
If it is an ISO, then it is not a release and this whole thread is about pirating currently owned and sold software, so thread is closed.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmigaOS 3.9 BoingBag #4 gulliver support.Apps 435 11 September 2017 22:49
AmigaOS 3.9 PoLoMoTo support.WinUAE 8 27 August 2011 19:06
AmigaOS 3.5 or 3.9 maddoc666 support.Apps 12 22 February 2010 09:02
Hyperview 0.11 for AmigaOs 4 Paul News 0 28 December 2004 20:54
AmigaOS XL sturme New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 15 January 2002 03:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16829 seconds with 12 queries