English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 August 2016, 04:53   #121
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 739
having problems with the hdd version on my A1200. Downloaded and extracted on the Amiga.

I can play the game in 2btn mode but there's an error at the beginning about chip mem (sorry cant remember it exactly)

Because of this i just get the scanned image but no intro. i can still press the button to get ro the game.

Does anyone know why this is happening?

Thanks

A1200 with ACA1230/33 128mb ram, indiaga mk2cr. OS3.9
trydowave is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 August 2016, 05:03   #122
earok
Moderator

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,550
Unfortunately the intro is currently very chipram heavy (I haven't had a chance to rewrite it to be friendlier in that regard) so even if you've got tonnes of fastram, it won't help if the system is keeping your chipram to itself.

Are you able to boot workbench with a minimal startup sequence, and give it a try?
earok is offline  
Old 23 August 2016, 05:18   #123
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 739
Quote:
Originally Posted by earok View Post
Unfortunately the intro is currently very chipram heavy (I haven't had a chance to rewrite it to be friendlier in that regard) so even if you've got tonnes of fastram, it won't help if the system is keeping your chipram to itself.

Are you able to boot workbench with a minimal startup sequence, and give it a try?
is there a way to run the game with no ss? would closing docks help etc?
trydowave is offline  
Old 23 August 2016, 05:30   #124
earok
Moderator

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,550
If you were to boot straight into the cli you could run this from the command line from the containing directory:

execute "Giana Sisters SE"


I'm not a workbench expert at all so I'm not sure what can really be done to cut back on chipram usage, I don't think closing docks etc would save much though.
earok is offline  
Old 23 August 2016, 05:49   #125
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 739
Quote:
Originally Posted by earok View Post
If you were to boot straight into the cli you could run this from the command line from the containing directory:

execute "Giana Sisters SE"


I'm not a workbench expert at all so I'm not sure what can really be done to cut back on chipram usage, I don't think closing docks etc would save much though.
cheers... ill give it a go
trydowave is offline  
Old 26 August 2016, 03:59   #126
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 34
Posts: 2,700
Tried it on my A600 2mb chip, the HD version worked like a charm. Very good work guys, the game really looks a lot better now (and gone is that dreadful title screen)

It's weird with enemies that don't mirror themselves when they change directions, but I can live with that (it would be great if you guys could address this, but I guess it isn't something simple to do)

I got a few issues with the controller, but I am sure this is a WHDLoad issue, not with your mod. Playing with 2buttons, if I accidentaly press UP+LEFT, I just don't move anywhere, but if I press UP+RIGHT, I do move right.

Also ,sometimes I try to jump and the game pauses. Is there any specific command to pause? This is very annoying... and I can't pause using the keyboard!

Playing this I notice I actually never gave much time to the original Giana Sisters on Amiga. On its own, it's a very nice game, even though its really pityful that the non SE version actually pales aside the C64 one.

And the game is not *THAT* similar to Mario. Of course the inspiration is there and there a lot of similarities, but I bet what really got Nintendo was the "The Brothers are History" advert. If they didn't try so hard to sell this as a Mario clone, I bet Nintendo wouldn't care or notice it at all (I mean, look at Frank Bruno's Boxing on the C64, now THAT'S a huge Nintendo rip-off! )

I also find funny how many Amiga fanboys rank this as better than Super Mario Bros. That's why they shouldn't try to sell this as a Mario beater.... this is a very nice game and all, but Super Mario Bros is like one of the best games ever made in gaming history. That game oozes playability and finesse from everywhere. Giana Sisters is nice, but can't get even close to the awesomeness that Super Mario Bros is.

But, back to the point, awesome work guys, thank you a lot for this!
Shatterhand is offline  
Old 26 November 2017, 21:58   #127
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,171
The ADF has a bug where the Amiga needs to be a PAL Amiga to boot the game. NTSC users are forced to go into PAL mode. This is ok but poses a problem for some that use their machine with NTSC displays, and also incorporated a large black GAP at the bottom f the screen. I know this was supposed to be fixed, but just wanted to send a reminder *bump* ! :P

The HD version can have a work around by using tools like PAL/NTSC or AmigatoPAL/AmigatoNTSC in the script. As the intro requires PAL, but the game works perfect in NTSC.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 26 November 2017, 23:18   #128
earok
Moderator

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
The ADF has a bug where the Amiga needs to be a PAL Amiga to boot the game. NTSC users are forced to go into PAL mode. This is ok but poses a problem for some that use their machine with NTSC displays, and also incorporated a large black GAP at the bottom f the screen. I know this was supposed to be fixed, but just wanted to send a reminder *bump* ! :P

The HD version can have a work around by using tools like PAL/NTSC or AmigatoPAL/AmigatoNTSC in the script. As the intro requires PAL, but the game works perfect in NTSC.
We'll get back to that

I vaguely remember writing an improved version of the HDD intro (much faster loading times, lower RAM footprint, stereo, cropped for NTSC) but this isn't released yet.
earok is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Giana Sisters: Special Edition - Enhanced edition for the Amiga Neil79 project.CD32 Conversion 14 09 August 2016 00:55
Hi there, can someone please have a look @ my Giana Sisters ? Thank you ! UrokoSakanabito Nostalgia & memories 12 15 August 2012 22:34
amiga 1200 giana sisters problem draganklep support.Games 7 09 March 2012 21:43
The Giana Sisters v1.0 and v1.1 mr.vince HOL data problems 0 07 January 2010 15:01
WTB: Giana Sisters C-64/Amiga martin-flash MarketPlace 1 22 February 2008 06:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19619 seconds with 15 queries