English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 August 2016, 11:04   #1
RTwin83
 
Posts: n/a
F12 to swap floppies not working (Mac)

When I pressed f12 on my Mac I initially just increased the volume, but even when I changed the setting in keyboard so it simply acted like a function key, it took me to a screen with a click and things, which asked me about adding new widgets. Anyone know what the craic is here? Is there a different method to swap disks on Mac? I'm new to this emulation malarkey, sorry if this is a commonly asked thing, I did try searching the threads but couldn't find anything about this f12 issue.
 
Old 15 August 2016, 12:30   #2
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 403
You mean Dashboard.

You should disable the activation of Dashboard in the OS X prefs:

amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 15 August 2016, 14:15   #3
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,678
RTWin, try pressing fn+F12 instead.

That said — shouldn't the default key bindings in FS-UAE ideally be bound to keys which actually are available on the Mac?
idrougge is online now  
Old 15 August 2016, 15:51   #4
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 403
@idrougge

That's only the half of his problem
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 18 August 2016, 14:33   #5
StarQuake
Registered User

StarQuake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 36
Posts: 78
Combinations keys with F12 can also be triggered with Command. For example CMD+W instead of F12+W for warp. Right Command doesn't work.

Hitting Command won't show the menu though. And some combinations conflict with OS X commands. For example CMD+M does a minimize of the window instead of muting the sound.
StarQuake is offline  
Old 28 August 2016, 12:23   #6
Jason H
Registered User
Jason H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 67
You should maybe invest in a Mac App called Palua. It allows you to configure application specific behaviour for the Function Keys. So when FS-UAE (the app, not the launcher) opens, it automatically switches to F12 to open the menu rather than change the volume.

Jason H is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will Swap for working a4000 ej2095 Swapshop 1 18 August 2015 13:53
Working with Amiga from a Mac SirRawlins support.Hardware 2 04 January 2014 19:28
Multiple floppies not working [Solved] dreamkatcha support.FS-UAE 2 19 October 2012 20:27
F12 not working fil support.WinUAE 12 18 October 2012 09:33
F12 and other keys are not working for me.... CobraMkIII support.WinUAE 2 01 May 2012 15:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06528 seconds with 15 queries