English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 July 2016, 04:05   #1
joethezombie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Idaho
Posts: 12
I need help preparing the SD card for use in A3000 with SCSI2SD

I have an Amiga3000 I would like to get up and running. I bought an SCSI2SD card, and I am trying to install Workbench 2.04 on the SD card using FS-UAE on my iMac.

So this whats going on. I prepared the SD card: (my device is /dev/disk3)
Code:
sudo dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/disk3 bs=1 count=1024
sudo chmod a+rw /dev/disk3

I created a configuration in FS-UAE 2.6.2 matching my A3000, using Kickstart 2.04 (37.175)(A3000).

I modified the configuration file by adding:
Code:
  hard_drive_0 = /dev/disk3
  hard_drive_0_type = rdb
Using this configuration, I boot the Workbench2.04 Install ADF. Using the CLI, I start HDToolBox with the command:
Code:
  DF0:Tools/HDToolBox uaehf.device
This starts HDToolBox, and I can see my SD card. I read the information from the drive, save changes. I then move to partitioning and create two partitions of size 1.9GB in the first 4GB of space. The SD card is 8GB, but I leave the rest of the drive unpartitioned.

I format the partitions using CLI again, like this:
Code:
  format drive DH0: name WB_2.x noicons quick ffs
  format drive DH1: name Work noicons quick ffs
I reboot, (again using the Install ADF) and I see the partitions on the workbench. Now here is where I get problems. Attempting to install the system, I get the

Code:
System Request
-------------------
Volume
WB_2.x
is not validated
[Retry] [Cancel]
And this is where I am stuck. In fact, trying to copy any files to the WB_2.x or Work partitions results in this System Request, almost as if the partitions are read only.

I verified the permissions on the SD card /dev/disk3
Code:
  iMac:~ Joe$ ls -lOe /dev/disk3
  brw-rw-rw-  1 root  operator  -   1,  10 Jul 14 19:15 /dev/disk3
A little help?

Last edited by joethezombie; 16 July 2016 at 02:57. Reason: typo
joethezombie is offline  
Old 15 July 2016, 06:44   #2
joethezombie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Idaho
Posts: 12
OK, After a little more work I found I had set the memory incorrectly in the FS-UAE options. It helps greatly if you don't set the Fast RAM to 0KB. *smacks head*

Once given some working space, the procedure worked and I was able to install 2.04 to the SD card. Too late to test it in the A3000/SCSI2SD tonight. I'll give it a shot tomorrow. Wish me luck!
joethezombie is offline  
Old 15 July 2016, 07:03   #3
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
maybe it has something todo with the MaxTransfer setting of your partitions.
i think they should be set to 0x1FE00 ( to be set in HDToolBox).
you can read a better or more information here. not sure if this also applies to SCSI
disks, but since you are using a IDE SD card on the very end, it may apply aswell.

good luck
emufan is offline  
Old 15 July 2016, 20:12   #4
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 2,572
Pretty sure it's a MaxTransfer issue as said above. Definitely not a fast ram issue. An Amiga with no fast mem is very normal, most of them were sold without it.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 15 July 2016, 20:37   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,919
It is not maxtransfer. Max transfer problem only happens with A600/A1200/A4000 built-in IDE (driver does split transfer using weird way, way that become undefined in ATA2 spec)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 July 2016, 21:30   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,697
Quote:
Originally Posted by joethezombie View Post
I reboot, (again using the Install ADF) and I see the partitions on the workbench. Now here is where I get problems. Attempting to install the system, I get the

Code:
System Request
-------------------
Volume
WB_2.x
is not validated
[Retry] [Cancel]
And this is where I am stuck. In fact, trying to copy any files to the WB_2.x or Work partitions results in this System Request, almost as if the partitions are read only.
Add more RAM to FS-UAE. FFS needs a lot of RAM to validate. The partitions will magically become available once there is enough RAM to build the bitmap.
thomas is online now  
Old 16 July 2016, 01:18   #7
joethezombie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Idaho
Posts: 12
Spot on thomas. I had inadvertently set Fast RAM to 0KB. After giving the system some RAM, everything worked out as it should. Listen guys, it was definitely lack of RAM that caused the issue. 100% reproducible, and not related to MaxTransfer. Attempting the SCSI2SD install now in my real Amiga 3000.
joethezombie is offline  
Old 16 July 2016, 03:57   #8
kneehighspy
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: cerulean / usa
Posts: 74
i ran into a similar issue with installing an scsi2sd hard drive on my Amiga 1000 (via a2091 / zorro II adapter) whenever i used hdtools to create a large partition, when trying to format, it would say not enough memory and format would fail.

so i used smaller partition sizes and it worked fine. this A1000 had 2meg of fast ram and of course 512kb of chip ram.
kneehighspy is offline  
Old 18 July 2016, 02:57   #9
kirk_m
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Mandeville USA
Posts: 160
sudo dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/disk3 bs=1 count=1024
sudo chmod a+rw /dev/disk3

^^^ I tried to do this business with DD...I changed the /dev/disk3 to match the /dev/diskname (in my case /dev/disk8s1) of my card I am trying to mount into FSUAE, but, I get an error that the resource is busy. It's not being used in any way, as far as I can tell. How to get around this, Joe?
kirk_m is offline  
Old 18 July 2016, 06:13   #10
joethezombie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Idaho
Posts: 12
You need to unmount the resource first. Open Disk Utility, find your drive on the left hand side, select any partitions that are mounted under it, and click the "Unmount" button at the top of the Disk Utility window.

--->Please be *very* careful.<---
If you run dd on the wrong device, you will wipe out important data, or even your main drive, resulting in a non-booting computer!
joethezombie is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Preparing CF Card in WINUAE actualreality support.WinUAE 7 13 April 2012 23:03
Genesis on OS 3.9 and a X-Surf 3cc network card on the A3000 ceaser support.Hardware 5 15 March 2011 18:50
problems preparing cf card amigarlz support.Hardware 18 11 February 2010 03:58
WTB: Network Card for A3000 tonyyeb MarketPlace 54 17 August 2008 12:10
WTB accelerator and graphics card for a3000 roguebeck MarketPlace 6 26 October 2007 20:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07165 seconds with 15 queries