English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 June 2018, 18:18   #1
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 27
Posts: 204
TF530 Odd CIA Chip INT2 Adaptor Installation

Hi there Member I was just Wondering if anybody has Had Experience with the Adaptor that Sits underneath the Odd CIA Chip For INT2. Which Pin does the Wire have to Fall on? Thank you to All :-)
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 20 June 2018, 18:35   #2
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,397
_INT2 is on pin 21 of the odd CIA, so I would presume that's where it goes.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 20 June 2018, 18:51   #3
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 27
Posts: 204
Bottom left as if your looking at it from Keyboard View? I have Followed a Picture that I was Sent just wanted to be sure before I Switched it on and 2. is it ok to use a KS 1.3 rom just to test it?
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 20 June 2018, 18:54   #4
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 27
Posts: 204
Would it now be a Good idea to Remove the A501 Ram Expansion or will it not hurt to be left in there?
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 20 June 2018, 18:57   #5
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,397
Yep, that should be pin 21 - the one closest to the ROM socket. As for KS 1.3 for testing, I don't know for sure, but I don't see why it wouldn't be ok.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 20 June 2018, 19:00   #6
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 27
Posts: 204
I thought it would be ok Myself as 2.0 and above is really only for ide Support if I am Correct? I just Don't want to break My Precious old Girl it Felt Quite Brittle When I Was removing the Cia Chip and the 6800 and God don't you have to put some force to get them Back on it's Scary the First time Round lol
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 20 June 2018, 19:02   #7
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 27
Posts: 204
I literally do have a Smile from Ear to Ear though She looks Monstrous now :-)
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 20 June 2018, 19:07   #8
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 27
Posts: 204
Thank you for your Help By the Way
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 20 June 2018, 19:38   #9
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 27
Posts: 204
Just a Update it Works like a Charm, Can Play Citadel Full Screen at a good FPS too :-)
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 20 June 2018, 19:48   #10
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,397
Good stuff Yeah, swapping chips can be a scary experience when you're not used to it. But unless they've already been abused in the past, they'll be fine once you take your time and go carefully.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 20 June 2018, 19:59   #11
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 27
Posts: 204
Yeah I Gently Lifted it Slightly from either side until it was completely free
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 21 June 2018, 04:26   #12
chue
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 56
Congrats, and welcome to the TF530 club!
chue is offline  
Old 21 June 2018, 05:58   #13
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 27
Posts: 204
it's Great, Best £90 I've Spent in a long time :-)
nathanm1991 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to unplug a CIA chip (a500) Vaninna support.Hardware 6 14 July 2016 12:32
example of a CIA timer interrupt in assembler using cia.resource Apollo Coders. Asm / Hardware 3 05 July 2013 09:40
Wanted: CIA chip(s) for Amiga 500 trydowave MarketPlace 1 02 March 2013 17:27
[WinUAE/A500] CIA A - Timer A INT2 problem leoha Coders. Asm / Hardware 2 22 October 2012 11:18
A3000 CyberstormSCSI and INT2-fix phx support.Hardware 3 27 January 2011 10:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07531 seconds with 15 queries