English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 November 2015, 20:14   #21
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,657
It probably should try lower amount (128M) first before aborting.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 November 2015, 21:05   #22
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Just tried it on my XP setup and it works O.K so I'm not sure what the problem is for you.
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
Sorry, the info (screenshot included) is not informative for me.
Apart from the fact that I am not the only person with this problem.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
It shows:

Windows XP SP3
Default BlizzardPPC
Booting from WB3.1
256mb fastmem.
Yeah, but you forgot that it also shows 3.25GB RAM! (in System Properties on your WinXP)
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 12 November 2015, 21:20   #23
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
Yeah, but you forgot that it also shows 3.25GB RAM! (in System Properties on your WinXP)
Sorry, what's that got to do with anything?
Arnie is offline  
Old 12 November 2015, 21:33   #24
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Sorry, what's that got to do with anything?
See posts 16, 17, 18 on previous page!
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 12 November 2015, 21:48   #25
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I also said it is not caused by amount of RAM but amount of address space. Anything more than 256M contiguous Amiga address space under XP can get unreliable. Perhaps something like "winuae.exe -maxmem 128" "fixes" it.
yes, if start with "winuae.exe -maxmem 128" it does not crash!

Hmm, but it also does not crash with "winuae.exe -maxmem 256" !? (tested winuae3200) ... and sysinfo reports 256mb of mem!

Edit:
It also does not crash with "winuae.exe -maxmem 512"! (strange - seems it only crash if started without using "-maxmem" parameter)

It seems as using with mem parameter it allocates needed memory ahead, before emu even starts, and that could be the reason why it does not crash, I guess.

So, starting the winuae3200 with "-maxmem 256" parameter the problem is gone! (It does not crash in "Quickstart A1200 Blizzard PPC" anymore)

I noticed I get in sysinfo 256mb also if use "-maxmem 128" parameter! (strange) (anyway, in both cases the PowerUP test passed!)

Edit2:
It works fine also after using "-maxmem 1" parameter! (super strange) (but if using "-maxmem 0" parameter it crashes!)

Last edited by amilo3438; 12 November 2015 at 22:16.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 12 November 2015, 21:53   #26
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
See posts 16, 17, 18 on previous page!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I also said it is not caused by amount of RAM but amount of address space. Anything more than 256M contiguous Amiga address space under XP can get unreliable. Perhaps something like "winuae.exe -maxmem 128" "fixes" it.
Yes I read that but as Toni said it's not how much memory you have.

Have you tried increasing the PC's virtual memory?

I really don't know how you cope with XP on 1gb of memory, have you considered upgrading?
Arnie is offline  
Old 12 November 2015, 22:29   #27
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I really don't know how you cope with XP on 1gb of memory, have you considered upgrading?
(a long time ago when I upgraded from 512mb to 1GB)

Well, I do not complain, it works fine for my needs!

Ask Anna how she cope with XP on 512mb!?
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 13 November 2015, 10:16   #28
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 439
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It probably should try lower amount (128M) first before aborting.
Excellent idea, Toni
AnnaWu is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
deliplayer for windows vista problem? JohnnyBeGood support.Apps 29 14 November 2015 18:07
Windows XP problem with PFS3 formatted CF. emuola support.Other 3 20 May 2011 15:40
Problem after reinstalling Windows Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 10 26 November 2010 00:00
CyberStorm PPC - SCSI Problem Lumby support.Hardware 6 18 February 2007 22:14
ppc driver problem please help!! magnox support.Hardware 3 06 February 2005 09:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24055 seconds with 15 queries