English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 October 2019, 14:56   #1
liquidsmoke
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 79
running adfs within workbench?

is there any fancy software that allows you to run/load adf images inside workbench?


everything ive seen requires writing the adf to a disk, or putting it on a gotek.
liquidsmoke is offline  
Old 23 October 2019, 15:01   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,219

Last edited by DamienD; 23 October 2019 at 15:36.
DamienD is online now  
Old 23 October 2019, 16:53   #3
liquidsmoke
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 79
i should have clarified, i apologise


i meant for trackmo demos and games.


basically anything other than a simple few files on a floppy.
liquidsmoke is offline  
Old 23 October 2019, 17:36   #4
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 834
If you want to run system unfriendly games/demos that takes over the OS you can use WHDLoad, but it requires some fastmem.
It won't help you run ADFs though.
fryguy is offline  
Old 23 October 2019, 17:42   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,219
Quote:
Originally Posted by liquidsmoke View Post
i meant for trackmo demos and games.
If .ADFs are protected or custom tracks or NDOS then you won't be able to mount using any software.
DamienD is online now  
Old 23 October 2019, 17:47   #6
liquidsmoke
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 79
yeah i kinda thought that.


ive already got whdload demos from the retroplay archive. those, and any standalone exe demos i get, will have to suffice.
liquidsmoke is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WorkBench v1.3.3 r34.34 (UK) adfs RoboCop project.TOSEC (amiga only) 18 20 July 2016 23:16
is it possible to get an irc client running under workbench 1.3? ed777 support.Apps 10 07 July 2016 17:07
Classic Workbench OS3.9 running slow trydowave support.Hardware 13 10 October 2013 03:03
How do I get Workbench running in WinUAE? DashProject support.Apps 1 22 January 2012 00:56
copying workbench from adfs??? terexuk New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 24 May 2009 23:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06586 seconds with 13 queries