English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 December 2018, 12:51   #1
joacim
 
Posts: n/a
TF-530 in rev 5 PAL A500



Hi all. Since it’s x-mas and I have some time to kill, I figured I’d try to get my TF-530 to work in my rev 5 PAL A500 with KS3.1 installed.

The A500 works fine with the regular 68000 installed but with the TF-530 installed I just get a white screen and the A500 seems to “reboot” every 2-3 seconds.

I’m not that good with electronics so I just wanted to know if anyone has any idea what may be the problem.

I bought the TF-530 off Amibay (http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...+A2000+Adapter). It has the SPI firmware flashed onto it.

Thanks for any advice.
 
Old 26 December 2018, 16:38   #2
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 445
What about the seller? Why does he not help You?

PS
rev.5 is specific, please watch this video first:
[ Show youtube player ]
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 26 December 2018, 18:51   #3
joacim
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8 Bit Dreams View Post
What about the seller? Why does he not help You?

PS
rev.5 is specific, please watch this video first:
[ Show youtube player ]
I have contacted the seller and am waiting for a reply. I did purchase this TF-530 about six months ago but I never got around to installing it because of reasons.

Thanks for the link - the bridge required for the kickstart to work has been implemented already and it's working fine with the 68000 CPU installed.

Last edited by joacim; 26 December 2018 at 18:59.
 
Old 26 December 2018, 21:49   #4
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 445
there is not only bridge..
KS 1.3 is 256kb and KS 3.1 is 512kb large and it will NOT work on rev.5 by default, so please watch Kickstart rom mod part carefully please

Last edited by 8 Bit Dreams; 27 December 2018 at 03:27.
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 27 December 2018, 08:46   #5
joacim
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8 Bit Dreams View Post
there is not only bridge..
KS 1.3 is 256kb and KS 3.1 is 512kb large and it will NOT work on rev.5 by default, so please watch Kickstart rom mod part carefully please
But if it works with the 68000 it should work with the TF-530 too?
 
Old 27 December 2018, 11:01   #6
EzdineG
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 260
Aré you using a relocator? Have you tried it connected directly?

Any other expansions in that A500? The TF absolutely hates working alongside other RAM expansions with most of its earlier firmwares. Trap door RAM should be fine.

The machine should still boot (slowly) without the INT and OVR lines attached, but won’t boot if you have them connected in reverse.

Did you try with / without something connected to IDE port? Does your TF have an FPU installed? There is correlation between those two questions with some firmwares.

Make sure the clock jumper on the TF was not left in 7mhz mode.

If all else fails, burn or have sent to you a DiagROM so we can look further.
EzdineG is offline  
Old 27 December 2018, 11:47   #7
joacim
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for your feedback!

Yep, I'm using a relocator. It may be the relocator which is the problem since I can't get the A500 to boot with the 68000 CPU in the relocator, something I just discovered. It also may be a connection issue (see below) due to the height of the KS 3.1 chip.

I have no other expansions except the 512KB in the trapdoor and that's disconnected too. The KS3.1 chip is in an extra socket which adds height which makes it very hard (impossible even) to connect the TF directly to the socket. I have ordered extra CPU sockets for the 68000 which I can use to add height so I'll try that when they eventually arrive.

The clock jumper (CLOCKSEL) isn't soldered on my TF. Maybe I should try and add that.

Yes the FPU is installed. I have not tried to connect anything to the IDE port.

Last edited by joacim; 27 December 2018 at 15:38.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which one to keep A500 rev 5 or A2000 rev 6? Psxed New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 03 November 2018 04:40
Converting NTSC A500 rev 5 to PAL boratintheuk support.Hardware 28 14 June 2018 02:53
How to switch PAL Rev 6A A500 between PAL/NTSC? BarryB support.Hardware 10 03 August 2016 15:41
Amiga 1200 PAL Motherboard rev 1D.4 amigo-mexicano MarketPlace 1 31 March 2014 00:27
[WTB] A1200 PAL MotherBoard rev 2B Foul MarketPlace 1 11 November 2010 22:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06622 seconds with 15 queries