English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 August 2016, 23:33   #1
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,108
How to switch PAL Rev 6A A500 between PAL/NTSC?

Seeing as I have a Rev 6A PAL A500 with a Fat Agnus (8372A), how to switch between PAL/NTSC? Is it as simple as just soldering a switch on JP4? If so, I see a problem with this as one of the pads has almost been obliterated as there is a round hole been made between both pads to cut the connection but has taken off most of the pad near the Agnus chip making soldering extremely unlikely! So, is there any other way to do this, other than the pin 41 mod on the Agnus chip as I'd rather not go that route if possible, plus I've not seen how that mod is done!!

I also have an Indi ECS fitted going via VGA to an LCD monitor so 60hz shouldn't be an issue.
BarryB is offline  
Old 02 August 2016, 00:29   #2
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 47
Posts: 1,223
U also need to replace the oscillator afaik
dirkies is offline  
Old 02 August 2016, 00:36   #3
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,108
Not seen that mentioned for PAL/NTSC switching, for converting permanently a PAL or NTSC Amiga from one to the other then yes, i'd agree the crystal needs changing as well!
BarryB is offline  
Old 02 August 2016, 00:38   #4
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 47
Posts: 1,223
But what's the point of keeping it ntsc? Oscillator affects timing for demos aswell i read.
dirkies is offline  
Old 02 August 2016, 03:20   #5
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,108
But I don't want it NTSC permanently, I want to switch between PAL and NTSC! From what I read the 1mb/2mb Agnus allows this?
BarryB is offline  
Old 02 August 2016, 03:33   #6
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,928
No oscillator needed unless you're running a genlock or something.
idrougge is offline  
Old 02 August 2016, 03:47   #7
ReadOnlyCat
Code Kitten

 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Montreal/Canadia
Age: 48
Posts: 1,143
The oscillator is needed for code which requires cycle precise synchronization.

If you want to be able to switch between PAL and NTSC including oscillators you will need to make a small board with switching logic and plug both oscillators on it. Assuming your motherboard supports dual NTSC/PAL Agnus models you won't need to switch that one but if it doesn't then you would have to switch these too which frankly would be a pain.
ReadOnlyCat is offline  
Old 02 August 2016, 07:47   #8
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,517
Don't even bother with a hardware method, just use tools like Degrader, Embedder, PAL/NTSC or BootNTSC/PAL. All on Aminet.
TjLaZer is online now  
Old 02 August 2016, 16:00   #9
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,149
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReadOnlyCat View Post
The oscillator is needed for code which requires cycle precise synchronization.
I don't think that's true.
mark_k is offline  
Old 02 August 2016, 21:08   #10
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,108
You know, I think i'll just plug my ACA500 back in and do it that way!!
BarryB is offline  
Old 03 August 2016, 15:41   #11
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
In regards to the oscillator this only impacts the NTSC colour encoding while the custom chips run about 20% faster as it keeps timing with the video of 60Hz.

European Amiga's have a 50Hz PAL output when you put this in NTSC mode, it is in fact still PAL colour encoding but at 60Hz - interestingly most modern TV's support PAL60, however you do lose a few scan lines at the bottom.

I suspect that if you have a NTSC market Amiga then you would be stuck with either 60Hz NTSC or 50Hz NTSC - I don't know how an NTSC TV would display a 50Hz signal or if the additional scan lines would display and thats assuming if it could display at all.

The best thing I could suggest would be to use a component SCART RGB cable - then the only reason you would want an NTSC setting would be to just use 60Hz video timing to get a chip set boost =)
Zetr0 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CD32 - Is NTSC/PAL switch and 50/60 switch possible? missyrelm Hardware mods 71 13 January 2019 06:21
Amiga 1000 kickstart (pal/ntsc switch) frank_b support.Hardware 20 17 November 2015 18:27
How do you switch PAL<>NTSC on A600 (both mouse buttons not working) Starglider 2 support.Hardware 8 23 April 2014 08:05
A1200 rev 1D4 NTSC motherboard to PAL conversion vasco_matias support.Hardware 5 22 September 2012 05:27
A1200 PAL/NTSC Hardware switch Unregistered support.Hardware 2 21 June 2004 20:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07710 seconds with 13 queries