English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 August 2015, 16:20   #1
oissery77
Registered User

oissery77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: france
Posts: 124
WHDLOAD can't load NTSC games on PAL A500

Hi all,

I've searched on the forum but i can't find a topic with my problem:

i can't launch Whdgames in NTSC mode (ntsc tooltype). I have this issue on my real hardware (PAL A500 1mb chip/6mo fast / KS2.04) and in winuae too with WB 2.1 or with Classic WB GAAE. The PAL/NTSC monitors driver files are in devs/monitor.

I have tested 2 other releases of Classic WB : "68K" and "classic WB full" based on WB3 with winuae and it works. So i think that it is linked to the WB2.1 OS, here is the error:
Error In Display Initialisation

Possible Reasons:

1. Screen will be promoted
2. PAL/NTSC/DBLPAL/DBLNTSC monitor not installed
3. Not Enough free store


Maybe some files are missing that are present in WB3 OS?

If someone could help me, it would be great thanks !!
oissery77 is offline  
Old 21 August 2015, 18:28   #2
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 691
Can you set the Workbench screen to a NTSC one?
Wepl is offline  
Old 21 August 2015, 18:36   #3
oissery77
Registered User

oissery77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: france
Posts: 124
Hello Wepl,

Thanks for your help but there is an error in my description, i made another test on my real A500 and it works ! (the ntsc file was not in the folder) but anyway it doesn't work on winuae but i have an old version 2610. So for me the problem is solved because it runs on real hardware, if you want i can test it with the last version of winuae.
oissery77 is offline  
Old 21 August 2015, 18:47   #4
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,305
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by oissery77 View Post
Hi all,

I've searched on the forum but i can't find a topic with my problem:

i can't launch Whdgames in NTSC mode (ntsc tooltype). I have this issue on my real hardware (PAL A500 1mb chip/6mo fast / KS2.04) and in winuae too with WB 2.1 or with Classic WB GAAE. The PAL/NTSC monitors driver files are in devs/monitor.

I have tested 2 other releases of Classic WB : "68K" and "classic WB full" based on WB3 with winuae and it works. So i think that it is linked to the WB2.1 OS, here is the error:
Error In Display Initialisation

Possible Reasons:

1. Screen will be promoted
2. PAL/NTSC/DBLPAL/DBLNTSC monitor not installed
3. Not Enough free store


Maybe some files are missing that are present in WB3 OS?

If someone could help me, it would be great thanks !!
you need to have the NTSC tooltype in whdload game icon launcher.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 21 August 2015, 19:29   #5
oissery77
Registered User

oissery77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: france
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
you need to have the NTSC tooltype in whdload game icon launcher.
Thanks but it's the case, but as i said it's maybe an winuae defect because on the real hardware it's ok
oissery77 is offline  
Old 21 August 2015, 19:56   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,503
Sounds like OCS Agnus is configured (instead of ECS which is needed to support PAL/NTSC/custom refresh rates) or some other config error.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 August 2015, 20:15   #7
oissery77
Registered User

oissery77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: france
Posts: 124
Hello Toni,

First of all, thanks for your awesome work on winuae !! since 2000 i'm playing the amiga with it and then in 2012 i bought again an A500 and winuae is very useful to prepare HDD, test on the real stuff...

About my problem, you're true i was the ocs mode. I've just tested it in "full ecs" mode and it works! it means that my A500 1mo chip ram (hack) is "full ecs"? I did not know

Problem solved !
oissery77 is offline  
Old 21 August 2015, 20:34   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,503
Unless your Amiga has been modified, it is "ECS Agnus" type. Agnus is ECS model (8372A) and Denise is OCS model but Denise type makes no difference in this case. ("Full ECS" = ECS Agnus and Denise)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 August 2015, 20:45   #9
oissery77
Registered User

oissery77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: france
Posts: 124
Ok thanks for the information Toni it's good to know , it's an ECS Agnus, i've tested again in winuae with "ECS Agnus" all is ok. I can now revive my early 90's feelings on my 500, bye !!

Last edited by oissery77; 21 August 2015 at 21:05.
oissery77 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
newbie needs help with A500 ntsc / pal issue inkalsecurity support.Hardware 11 10 July 2013 16:52
speed issues with PAL games on NTSC system (whdload) sovietconscript support.Games 0 18 February 2013 06:28
ntsc and pal hardware A500 heALer support.Hardware 19 09 October 2010 10:51
A500+ from Pal to NTSC desantii support.Hardware 8 13 October 2009 17:27
NTSC A500 Pal/NTSC mod pics kipper2k Hardware pics 2 29 March 2009 08:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07007 seconds with 13 queries