English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 September 2013, 23:47   #1
dm76
 
Posts: n/a
No mouse or keyboard when game is loaded

Hallo everyone.
I started using FS UAE and I have one issue.

I am using OSX 10.8.3 BT keyboard and wireless mouse. Everything is fine when I load workbench 1.3 or 3.1 The mouse click on drawers, I can input text
When a scene or cracker intro is loaded before the game - everything works

But when the game is loaded - I can only see start screen, hear the music - but no mouse click or keyboard is working, I can not go forward

it is the same with included freeware Cybernetix and jumping Jack Flash - can see the start screen, music is playing - cannot do anything else...

I can press F12 and see the menu, mouse and keyboard works great in the menu - but not in game...

What am I doing wrong?
 
Old 12 September 2013, 23:57   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
The 'standard' mapped joystick for keyboard is Ctrl plus cursor keys, so please try to press Ctrl and see if that works.

Oh and welcome to EAB
TCD is offline  
Old 12 September 2013, 23:59   #3
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 39
Posts: 17,789
Try to press right ctrl as fire button.
s2325 is offline  
Old 13 September 2013, 00:06   #4
dm76
 
Posts: n/a
Don't you think I have tried that...?
I pressed everything... especially everything on the right from spacebar
Is it that mac has only option and command and only one ctrl on the left..?
Mouse also worked as fire on amiga - and no effect here also...
 
Old 13 September 2013, 00:18   #5
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by dm76 View Post
Don't you think I have tried that...?
I pressed everything... especially everything on the right from spacebar
Is it that mac has only option and command and only one ctrl on the left..?
Both right alt (right option) and right ctrl are mapped to joystick fire, so you should be good here. But note that if there is a joystick device on your computer, that will be selected as default. Perhaps there is a device present which has a joystick interface, even if you are not aware that a joystick is connected? (A joystick device, if present, will always be pre-selected instead of keyboard emulation).

If you want to control a game using emulated keyboard, you must have "Keyboard" selected as host device in the joystick port. Attaching Documents/Logs/FS-UAE.log.txt to a post here will help us analyze the problem better

Quote:
Originally Posted by dm76 View Post
Mouse also worked as fire on amiga - and no effect here also...
Yes, but since the mouse port is usually only used for joystick #2, the mouse then has to be inserted in the joystick port for a "one-player game" for you to see that behavior.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 13 September 2013, 00:38   #6
dm76
 
Posts: n/a
Ok - problem solved Thanks for tips!
The issue was KeyRevmap app which I use to have command key working as option key
I have issues to make some games works but that I think is related to different kickstarts and memory settings
 
Old 13 September 2013, 00:46   #7
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
One solution to those problems could be to register at http://oagd.net and use the scan functionality to detect the configurations for your games.
TCD is offline  
Old 13 September 2013, 01:03   #8
dm76
 
Posts: n/a
I set up amiga 500+ more RAM and fast RAM and all seems to work finally
Wings of fury, settlers, lotus )))
Only one question - what if game is on more than 4 disks? can I just swap the files while the game is launched?
edit
setllers dont work... insert disk 2 although it is inserted in multiple disks...

Last edited by dm76; 13 September 2013 at 01:11.
 
Old 13 September 2013, 01:14   #9
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 39
Posts: 17,789
Some games can not detect external floppy drives, use DF0: only. You can boot Settlers from second disk to skip intro. Some guys on ppa.pl should be helpful if you want to use polish.
s2325 is offline  
Old 12 October 2013, 01:12   #10
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by dm76 View Post
Only one question - what if game is on more than 4 disks? can I just swap the files while the game is launched?
Yes, floppies added to the "floppy list" can be inserted from the F12 menu while the game is running, and is definitively needed for games with more than 4 disk. But keep the following in mind:
* Some games might not work with more than one drive (as has already been mentioned).
* Using more drives uses up more chip memory, which can make games fail to load (due to insufficient memory). Adding more memory can help.

As TCD noted, using the online game database can help, as games then come pre-configured (and if a game is not configured correctly, it can be corrected for your and everyone else's benefit ).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
App for Workbench 3.1 to play mp3 or mod in background while game loaded? (WinUAE) dex request.Apps 9 16 July 2012 23:45
A4000, mouse clicks, no mouse move, no keyboard OverDose support.Hardware 4 16 March 2011 14:25
Keyboard and mouse trouble Coldwinter support.Hardware 12 29 July 2006 08:07
Keyboard/mouse probs! stainy support.WinUAE 0 23 July 2004 19:05
rpg mouse+keyboard corchians support.Games 1 28 March 2003 22:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08214 seconds with 13 queries