English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 April 2013, 02:19   #1
sege
 
Posts: n/a
2.5.1 has stopped working

Hi all,

I installed Winuae yesterday, had it working for hours, today it will not start (emulating that is, the app opens up fine, but won't run).

I've installed and it works at default settings but when I go through and change things like display, sound, filter and I/O settings it works fine once, then doesn't want to know.
I suspect I'm doing something wrong with saving/loading configs but have no idea really.

Boot log attached, at first I thought not having a 'default.uae' config was the problem, but I've read this is normal.

Can anyone offer any advise?

I'm on Win 7 64bit with UAC disabled.


Thanks

Sam

Edit: attached config file also.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (14.2 KB, 93 views)
File Type: dmp winuae_251_20130414_110230.dmp (63.6 KB, 90 views)
File Type: uae Amiga 500.uae (10.9 KB, 57 views)

Last edited by sege; 14 April 2013 at 04:21.
 
Old 14 April 2013, 12:24   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,513
Crash is inside "C:\Program Files (x86)\RadeonPro\AppProfiles.dll"
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 April 2013, 08:53   #3
sege
 
Posts: n/a
Toni, that is awesome thank you! (close radeonpro and winuae now works perfectly).

I searched for "RadeonPro" and "AppProfiles" in the 3 files I attached but couldn't find any reference to them. I might make myself look stupid here, but how did know this was the cause?

Anyway, many thanks again for the assistance.

Sam
 
Old 16 April 2013, 12:40   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,900
The text is probably stored in Unicode. If you look into it with an ASCII editor you'll probably see something like "C : \ P r o g r a m F i l e s ( x 8 6 ) \ R a d e o n P r o \ A p p P r o f i l e s . d l l " with the blanks not being blanks but x'00' bytes.
thomas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cd32 stopped working, just like that ! kirk support.Hardware 30 12 October 2009 14:13
CD32 stopped working twiggy support.Hardware 14 15 June 2009 11:44
My A4000 has stopped working!!! BinoX support.Hardware 19 03 June 2007 00:19
Highway just stopped working... Smiley support.Hardware 3 04 September 2006 18:20
A2091 Stopped working Gary Harrison support.Hardware 5 19 June 2004 21:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06924 seconds with 14 queries