English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 March 2012, 04:29   #1
tom256
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Poland
Posts: 148
Problem with overclocking CyberStorm MKII

I have problem with overclocking CyberStorm MKII
My CPU is MC68060RC50 rev.6, and I was able to overclock my card to 66MHz. Next crystal I tried was 80MHz, but Amiga doesn't boot.
I tried with SIMMs and without it.

CPU was tested with 80MHz and is running just fine.

I want to push it to 80MHz.

Any ideas and tips are very welcome
tom256 is offline  
Old 13 March 2012, 04:46   #2
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
do you have scsi onboard?

have you got 50ns ram?
roy bates is offline  
Old 13 March 2012, 05:40   #3
tom256
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Poland
Posts: 148
No SCSI

RAM is 60ns, but Stachu already told me that RAM for this Turbo board is separate clocked from motherboard with 50MHz, so it shouldn't be a problem. Anyway I also tested CyberStorm without RAM and Amiga still doesn't boot.
tom256 is offline  
Old 13 March 2012, 12:07   #4
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by tom256 View Post
No SCSI

RAM is 60ns, but Stachu already told me that RAM for this Turbo board is separate clocked from motherboard with 50MHz, so it shouldn't be a problem. Anyway I also tested CyberStorm without RAM and Amiga still doesn't boot.



can you take some high res pictures of both sides of the card?

did the card work to start out with?

did the card have an 040 in it to start with?

can the amiga boot without the card and which one is it?

is your cpu and oscilator still working?

also just because the ram is clocked seprately from the motherboard doesent mean that a revision 6 will work in it at 80mhz,what card did you get the cpu off where it was running at 80mhz?was it an apollo?because these can half the ram clock.

60ns ram will only work upto about 70mhz when ran in sync with the cpu.

did you get the card from stachu? if so its best to talk to him about your card he is very freindly.

sorry for all the questions.
roy bates is offline  
Old 13 March 2012, 12:13   #5
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,369
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I think you might find 72mhz is the limit for this card, and still this is really pushing the limits and probably lead to an early end of service.

I've got my CSMkII clocked at 66mhz and it seems reliable (without SCSI Kit)

I have it in my A4000T so I have SCSI onboard...

Steve.
fitzsteve is online now  
Old 13 March 2012, 20:27   #6
tom256
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Poland
Posts: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
can you take some high res pictures of both sides of the card?
Later :P Card is in very good condition.

Quote:
did the card work to start out with?
I don't understand the question. Sorry for my english.

Quote:
did the card have an 040 in it to start with?
No it was 060 always,

Quote:
can the amiga boot without the card and which one is it?
Sure. It works with 50MHz nad 66MHz.

Quote:
is your cpu and oscilator still working?
I can't check 80MHz but it was from Stachu so its working for sure.
Tomorrow I will check with another 80MHz oscilator

Quote:
also just because the ram is clocked seprately from the motherboard doesent mean that a revision 6 will work in it at 80mhz,what card did you get the cpu off where it was running at 80mhz?was it an apollo?because these can half the ram clock.

It was tested by stachu with 80MHz, don't know with which card.

Quote:
60ns ram will only work upto about 70mhz when ran in sync with the cpu.
But it's clocked with 50Mhz from motherboard. Also I tried without RAM so RAM shouldn't be a problem here.

Quote:
did you get the card from stachu? if so its best to talk to him about your card he is very freindly.
no

sorry for all the questions.

No problem. I hope we will find a solution together


Quote:
I think you might find 72mhz is the limit for this card, and still this is really pushing the limits and probably lead to an early end of service.
I dont realy think so. The biggest problem is heat. I never heard about overclocking and because of it shortening life of CPU or GPU.
Mostly all problem are with to much voltage and heat.

For me overclocking and short life of CPU and GPU is somekind od urban legend. Everybody is talking about it but nobody checked it realy.

P.S. sorry for my english :P
tom256 is offline  
Old 13 March 2012, 22:10   #7
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
i think the best thing to do at the moment is put the old cpu and oscillator in the card and see if it boots.


this way you will know for sure if its the new cpu or oscillator and work from there.



also,if you can ask stachu if the card needs 50ns ram to run at 80mhz.
i think you will find it does,if im wrong im wrong. if im right you will need 50ns sticks.and lots of cooling.



what im trying to explain is the 60ns ram you have cannot be ran at the same speed as the cpu when its clocked to 80mhz.
roy bates is offline  
Old 14 March 2012, 14:46   #8
stachu100
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Piaseczno/Poland
Posts: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
also,if you can ask stachu if the card needs 50ns ram to run at 80mhz.
i think you will find it does,if im wrong im wrong. if im right you will need 50ns sticks.and lots of cooling.
As said RAM clock is separated from 060 clock on CS MKII.
60ns RAM modules are perfectly fine. I've had CS MK II working at 80MHz with typical 60ns RAM sticks.
CS MKII overclocking depends only on onboard logic - on some you can have 060@80MHz, on some 060@66MHz is all what you can have.

And yes, 060@80MHz should have active cooling.
stachu100 is offline  
Old 14 March 2012, 22:27   #9
tom256
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Poland
Posts: 148
As said RAM clock is separated from 060 clock on CS MKII.
60ns RAM modules are perfectly fine.

...and this is what I'm trying to explain to Roy in my last 2 posts :P

Anyway: problem solved.
I tried with another 80MHz oscilator and looks like its work.

Well almost, because card doesn't see Fast RAM, but its standard case when card is overclocked too much and can't handle OC.
I will try later, maybe with 75MHz.

Soooo:
SOLVED:Oscillator was faulty.
tom256 is offline  
Old 14 March 2012, 22:51   #10
stachu100
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Piaseczno/Poland
Posts: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by tom256 View Post
SOLVED:Oscillator was faulty.
Strange (oscillator was new and packed well in antistatic foam) but everything can happen...
Maybe it's not giving enough signal amplitude for CS MK II onboard logic...
stachu100 is offline  
Old 15 March 2012, 00:34   #11
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
sorry lads my bad,is the oscilator in a socket,you could try to put a kink/slight bend in the legs to make it fit tight in the socket,of try it in another card to see if its bad.
roy bates is offline  
Old 26 November 2012, 22:16   #12
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,516
Sorry to thread jack and necro bumb, but I have a Cyberstorm MKII 060 that I cannot seem to overclock past 60MHz. Seems to work perfect at 60MHZ. I have tried multiple oscillators and also tried different SIMMs and it crashes after a minute or so after WB loads. Could my issue be the 060 chip? Note: I do have a 486 style heatsync/fan on the chip.
TjLaZer is online now  
Old 27 November 2012, 11:12   #13
Damion
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: US
Posts: 256
In my experience, most of the old Rev 1 '060's will do 64-66MHz just fine with cooling, but some will bomb earlier. As you know, the MK2 should run happily and reliably at 66MHz. IOW, maybe try another CPU (and the usual check motherboard caps, PSU, etc).
Damion is offline  
Old 28 November 2012, 21:55   #14
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 893
I had my CSII running reliably at 66MHz. It was an 'XC' (engineering prototype) model... But I had to go back to 50Mhz as I needed CyberSCSI.
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 01 December 2012, 02:05   #15
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,516
My 060 is a Rev 5. Should I get a Rev 6 and install it?
TjLaZer is online now  
Old 01 December 2012, 13:35   #16
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
does the revision 5 say XC68060RC60 on it?,if it does it should go to 70-72mhz
roy bates is offline  
Old 17 August 2013, 17:06   #17
droopy
Old Hippie user
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Hjortkvarn Sweden
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by stachu100 View Post
Strange (oscillator was new and packed well in antistatic foam) but everything can happen...
Maybe it's not giving enough signal amplitude for CS MK II onboard logic...
I had a similar problem.. using a "standard oscillator" the raise and fall times where not good enough.. I changed my oscillator to a high precission one (in my case 72Mhz) and it worked like a charm, much better than a "standard 68Mhz) so in my mind the quality of the oscillator can be an issue when overclocking. Raise and fall times have to be clear and robust in my opinion..
droopy is offline  
Old 11 January 2016, 01:56   #18
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,516
So would trying to use 50ns SIMMS in my case help? Can't get my CSMK II past 60MHz...
TjLaZer is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CyberStorm MKII Overclock solaris104 support.Hardware 2 19 December 2009 12:58
Replacing Cyberstorm PPC With MKII THX1138 support.Hardware 9 06 July 2009 18:50
Phase5 CyberStorm 68060 MKII jrom Swapshop 10 05 March 2008 13:36
CyberStorm MKII SCSI performance ... mabus support.Hardware 13 12 August 2007 12:47
Cyberstorm MKII 060 ?? blade002 support.Hardware 22 12 May 2006 21:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08796 seconds with 13 queries