English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 December 2009, 23:58   #1
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
Questions about 68020 CE

Firstable, would a plain 3.0ghz single-core Intel Penium 4 be enough for the task? (most likely not, but can't hurt to ask ) but if so, would it make sense to report something like say, a demo that runs perfectly except during a specific routine when CPU skyrockets slowing everything down to a crawl?

Basically I'd like to know if I should proceed like one's supposed to when reporting regular 68000 CE problems.

Thanks.
Maren is offline  
Old 08 December 2009, 00:59   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,233
WinUAE works fine on my 2.4GHz Northwood P4 with the worst GPU ever (Nvidia FX5200).

Sounds like you have poor WinUAE settings which is overworking the CPU. Have you tried selecting the LORES option?

BTW Which demo is it?
alexh is offline  
Old 08 December 2009, 02:39   #3
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
WinUAE works fine on my 2.4GHz Northwood P4 with the worst GPU ever (Nvidia FX5200)
It's not WinUAE as a whole what I'm talking about, I'm specifically referring to the new cycle-exact 68020 emulation option which I use for my stock A1200 profile, and GPU isn't really going to have that much of an effect unless I enable filters or RTG.

Cycle-exact 68000 emulation is very fast here, but with an A1200 profile, you have a more complex CPU and AGA, so the requirements will increase.
Maren is offline  
Old 08 December 2009, 02:56   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
If the demo should run on a 020 and you don't have any filters enabled, it should be at least worth a mention if one part runs much slower than the rest. Since WinUAE only uses one core 3 Ghz should be fine for that.
TCD is offline  
Old 08 December 2009, 04:17   #5
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,265
I'd like to know what demo and effect it is too.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 08 December 2009, 11:31   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,503
Another crystall ball test because no names mentioned, try http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip first

(original single-core P4 does suck, get rid of it as quickly as possible! )
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 December 2009, 18:58   #7
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Ah?
Hopefully you won't say that about my "methusalem" CPU too, my trusty Athlon XP (T-Bred)
andreas is offline  
Old 09 December 2009, 17:39   #8
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
No names mentioned because it only affected older betas and the thread wasn't really a bug report, merely just a question on how to proceed when reporting problems with the new 68020 CE emulation, you know, so to avoid the classic "don't bother, it's still experimental, these things are supposed to happen" lecture
Maren is offline  
Old 09 December 2009, 17:46   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,503
ALWAYS INCLUDE NAME(S)! It is much easier to duplicate and confirm the problem if name is included. Even if it takes years before the problem gets fixed. I am not going to ask later again.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 December 2009, 21:29   #10
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
Sorry but what sense does it make to mention a problem with an older version when the newer one works correctly?
Maren is offline  
Old 09 December 2009, 21:45   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,503
It does make sense because current fix is just a hack.

There is never any reason to not include names. EVER. (you can see what happens if you don't..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 December 2009, 22:01   #12
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
Well, it's the motion blur routine from Nexus7. Can't remember which beta was giving me the trouble, but I haven't experienced it for at least the latest 2.
Maren is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UAE4All 68020-emulation fix john4p support.OtherUAE 16 17 January 2014 09:18
68020 33 MHz Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 2 02 January 2012 20:21
A590 + M-Tec 68020 conflict Eamoe support.Hardware 7 05 February 2011 18:15
68020 and cycle-exact FOL support.WinUAE 4 23 July 2007 23:10
'Sticky' keyboard when running 68020 silk support.WinUAE 1 16 October 2005 12:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07614 seconds with 13 queries