English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 July 2009, 22:30   #1
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 526
Replacing Cyberstorm PPC With MKII

I just got hold of a Cyberstorm MKII & thought i would test it in my 4000T which has already got a Cyberstorm PPC installed.

So i took the PPC out,and put the MKII in,but the machine won't boot ?

Surely,if the Cyberstorm PPC works,then the MKII should work as well,shouldn't it ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 05 July 2009, 22:55   #2
Skylight
Crazy Collector
Skylight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Munich/Bavaria + Saxony + Thailand
Age: 48
Posts: 150
Are u sure the MKII is working in another A4000?

And r the clock jumpers (J100 + J104) on the A4000T mainboard in the right position?
For the CSPPC they must be in EXTERNAL (E) position.

But i'm not sure about the MKII.
I'm still in South Carolina, so i can't check my A4000T's now ...


Ciao, Rick ...


EDIT: Remove the RAM from the MKII! AFAIK some MKII will not work in an A4000T with RAM on the MKII!

Last edited by Skylight; 05 July 2009 at 23:10.
Skylight is offline  
Old 05 July 2009, 23:10   #3
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 526
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skylight View Post
Are u sure the MKII is working in another A4000?

And r the clock jumpers (J100 + J104) on the A4000T mainboard in the right position?
For the CSPPC they must be in EXTERNAL (E) position.

But i'm not sure about the MKII.
I'm still in South Carolina, so i can't check my A4000T's now ...


Ciao, Rick ...

I have only tried the MKII in my 4000T and it won't boot......

Sounds strange to me that the jumpers on the motherboard would be set differently for the MKII ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 05 July 2009, 23:11   #4
Skylight
Crazy Collector
Skylight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Munich/Bavaria + Saxony + Thailand
Age: 48
Posts: 150
Remove the RAM from the MKII!
AFAIK some MKII will not work in an A4000T with RAM on the MKII!

Ciao, Rick ...
Skylight is offline  
Old 05 July 2009, 23:11   #5
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,521
Why wouldn't it work with RAM on board?

For the A4000, the MKII requires both jumpers to be in the INT position, which is indeed different than for the PPC.

Nothing will break if you have the jumpers wrong, but it won't boot like you experienced.
Jope is offline  
Old 05 July 2009, 23:18   #6
Skylight
Crazy Collector
Skylight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Munich/Bavaria + Saxony + Thailand
Age: 48
Posts: 150
Some Cyberstorm MKII boards got DMA problems due to different parts were used after supplier changes.

I did check this in Google again ...

And http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/cyberstorm2 is mentioning this too!


Ciao, Rick ...
Skylight is offline  
Old 05 July 2009, 23:19   #7
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,568
Quote:
Originally Posted by THX1138 View Post
Sounds strange to me that the jumpers on the motherboard would be set differently for the MKII ?
But that's the point AFAIR.
zipper is offline  
Old 05 July 2009, 23:20   #8
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,521
Fair enough.. Never seen talk about it really being a problem to anyone, but since it's noted there, worth trying without RAM if it doesn't work after setting the clock jumpers correctly. :-)

Oh and if someone really wants to contest the jumper settings, please go and read the manuals for both cards at http://phase5.a1k.org/ first.
Jope is offline  
Old 05 July 2009, 23:36   #9
Skylight
Crazy Collector
Skylight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Munich/Bavaria + Saxony + Thailand
Age: 48
Posts: 150
Yep .. the clock jumpers J100 + J104 must be in INTERNAL position .. the manual is very clear about this.

But i wasn't sure since i don't do much with all my AMIGA's anymore ...


Ciao, Rick ...
Skylight is offline  
Old 06 July 2009, 18:50   #10
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 526
Thanks all............set the jumpers to INT and all work fine !
THX1138 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale: Cyberstorm PPC 060 50mhz / PPC 330mhz + 128mb / OS4.1 Classic fitzsteve MarketPlace 2 18 June 2013 13:39
Cyberstorm PPC vs Blizzard PPC CPU Speed Comparison CU_AMiGA support.Hardware 9 15 March 2012 15:25
Cyberstorm PPC hardware mod: 060@72MHz/PPC@396MHz stachu100 Hardware mods 7 30 April 2010 16:26
CyberStorm MKII Overclock solaris104 support.Hardware 2 19 December 2009 12:58
Cyberstorm MKII 060 ?? blade002 support.Hardware 22 12 May 2006 21:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07376 seconds with 13 queries