English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 June 2009, 22:21   #1
Robotron 2084
 
Posts: n/a
Deluxe Pac Man - getting stuck in a wall/loss of control

Hi there!

I hope you can help me with my little problem, to be quite honest I'm totally at a loss why this game behaves so strangely: it loads fine and at first it plays allright too but after some time (usually after a minute or so, sometimes sooner sometimes later) the player sprite suddenly kind of "de-rails" and ends up in a wall, firmly stuck.

Like this:




I tested multiple versions/cracks (both AGA and ECS) and all of them behave the same - even the official full versions approved by the author that I downloaded from Amigafuture.de.

So I guess there must be something wrong with my emulator settings.

I'm using winuae 1.6.1 and the appropriate kickroms together with the GameBaseAmiga-frontend which uses the following "gemus value pairs":

AGA Version:

kickstart_rom=v3.1 A1200
nr_floppies=1
floppy0type=0
floppy1type=-1
floppy2type=-1
floppy3type=-1
immediate_blits=true
ntsc=false
chipset=AGA
collision_level=playfields
fastmem_size=4
bogomem_size=0
chipmem_size=4
cpu_speed=max
finegrain_cpu_speed=max
cpu_type=68020
cpu_compatible=false
cpu_cycle_exact=false
blitter_cycle_exact=false
statefile=savestates\Deluxe Pacman (AGA).uss

ECS Version

kickstart_rom=v2.05
nr_floppies=1
floppy0type=0
floppy1type=-1
floppy2type=-1
floppy3type=-1
immediate_blits=false
ntsc=false
chipset=ECS
collision_level=playfields
fastmem_size=0
bogomem_size=0
chipmem_size=2
cpu_speed=real
cpu_type=68000
cpu_compatible=false
cpu_cycle_exact=false
blitter_cycle_exact=false
statefile=savestates\Deluxe Pacman.uss

Any ideas what could be the cause of this bug or are more details required?
Thanks in advance for your suggestions!
 
Old 28 June 2009, 22:51   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 39
Posts: 17,789
I'm not sure, but maybe try cpu_cycle_exact=true
s2325 is offline  
Old 29 June 2009, 00:09   #3
Robotron 2084
 
Posts: n/a
No luck...this produced all kinds of weird graphical glitches and ultimately a crash in both versions.

But thanks anyway.
 
Old 29 June 2009, 00:14   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Ever tried the ECS version with the most common A500 quickstart? I would use KS 1.3 instead of 2.05.
TCD is offline  
Old 29 June 2009, 00:35   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,864
The most of Belgarath's GBA configs makes sense. IIRC the ECS version needs a 2.X kickstart. I tried both versions via GBA, no problems here.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 29 June 2009, 00:36   #6
Robotron 2084
 
Posts: n/a
Using Kickstart 1.3 produced an "assign failed returncode 20"

 
Old 29 June 2009, 00:42   #7
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Okay, I'm using the 1.2 version here and it works fine with the quickstart. Seems like Belgarath included a later version that requires KS 2+.
TCD is offline  
Old 29 June 2009, 00:47   #8
Robotron 2084
 
Posts: n/a
You're sure the "stuck in a wall" bug doesn't come up? As I stated above it tends to pop up after some minutes, usually before you finish the first level.

But maybe all the versions I tested are indeed buggy. So, could someone please upload his versions to the zone?
Or is there anything else I might have overseen?
 
Old 29 June 2009, 00:51   #9
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Played till level 3 without any problems.
Have a look on the EAB file sever (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=43633) in the folder 'TOSEC/Games/Public Domain/[ADF]'. Try one of the 1.2 versions.
TCD is offline  
Old 29 June 2009, 00:54   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,864
GBA versions are in the Zone.

btw: you can edit the "GameBase Amiga.uae" in the Gamebase folder, if you want to tinker with some settings. I've never seen this "stuck in the wall" bug. Sorry.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 29 June 2009, 01:29   #11
Robotron 2084
 
Posts: n/a
Nope, those versions are the same I tested this afternoon, with various settings...to no avail.

Are there any rules of thumb for what could be the most probable culprit for such a kind of bug? As a novice I feel like searching for a needle in a haystack.
 
Old 29 June 2009, 01:36   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,864
Hard to tell, at least we use the same game/emulator versions/WinUAE configs. I can't reproduce your bug at the moment.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 29 June 2009, 20:32   #13
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robotron 2084 View Post
Are there any rules of thumb for what could be the most probable culprit for such a kind of bug?
If the emulator is found not to be the culprit, I'd simply say that you always get the main sprite into a position we've always missed so far.
It may matter a fraction of an inch whether the bug does show or does not show.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robotron 2084 View Post
Using Kickstart 1.3 produced an "assign failed returncode 20"
Known problem, which does NOT necessarily mean that the game does not work under 1.3.
The 'assign' (et. al.) commands used on the disk were taken from WB 2.04 or higher.
And that's why they spit out a "return code 20" if any Kickstart less than 2.04 is used.

I agree it may be hackery but I've often managed to replace these kinds of commands with 1.3 ones and the game ran just fine on my then-OS1.3-A500

Last edited by andreas; 29 June 2009 at 20:43.
andreas is offline  
Old 29 June 2009, 21:01   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,522
Do you use keyboard in joystick emulation mode? Perhaps game gets confused when pressing both left or right and/or top and bottom direction simultaneously. Which is obviously impossible if you use normal joystick
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 June 2009, 05:33   #15
Robotron 2084
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Do you use keyboard in joystick emulation mode? Perhaps game gets confused when pressing both left or right and/or top and bottom direction simultaneously. Which is obviously impossible if you use normal joystick
YES, just tested it and you're perfectly right, so THAT'S the reason for my troubles...never would have thought of that myself, thank you for your insight!
Well, even though this means I won't be able to play this game with keys at least now I know nothing's wrong with my configuration.

And while your here Toni, THANKS A LOT to you and the rest of the uae-developers for your fantastic work on the emulator and to everybody else for their suggestions.

Cheers!

Last edited by Robotron 2084; 30 June 2009 at 10:39.
 
Old 30 June 2009, 12:10   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,522
Yay, my crystal ball seems to be in working condition again!
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 June 2009, 19:16   #17
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Careful, Toni... You don't want to encourage attempts to break it again with vague bug reports.
prowler is offline  
Old 01 July 2009, 12:38   #18
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 58
Posts: 633
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Yay, my crystal ball seems to be in working condition again!
I'm sorry Toni, that's a bit vague...Better report next time
Mclane is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loss of video on 4000T videofx support.Hardware 0 13 February 2013 18:52
AmigaNCP = At a loss! Demonitron support.Apps 1 29 September 2011 18:14
Great Deluxe Pac-man tune gulliver Amiga scene 2 09 February 2011 07:23
pac man - battle royale gimbal Retrogaming General Discussion 1 18 March 2010 09:44
[Found: Super Pacman '92] Pac man clone Pineapple Looking for a game name ? 2 13 January 2009 11:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08477 seconds with 13 queries