English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 May 2009, 21:04   #1
twiggy

twiggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Devon, U.K.
Age: 30
Posts: 400
Question CD32 stopped working

I got a CD32 a short while ago, which worked fine the first few weeks I had it, then all of a sudden it didn't even turn on. Any idea where I can start to diagnose the problem? thanks
twiggy is offline  
Old 13 May 2009, 21:10   #2
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 52
Posts: 4,089
Check the power supply for voltages (have you got a multimeter?), Zetro will know what needs to be done there as this is his speciality
DH is offline  
Old 13 May 2009, 21:18   #3
twiggy

twiggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Devon, U.K.
Age: 30
Posts: 400
Thank you for a speedy response, I can get my hands on a multimeter tomorrow, I shall pursue that then. My first thought was simply to buy a new PSU, but looking at the price on amikit, I don't think it's worth the risk.
twiggy is offline  
Old 13 May 2009, 21:22   #4
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 52
Posts: 4,089
Well, they're not that pricey, but a safe bet is to start from the power first before you start opening the CD32 up

If Zetr0 see's this thread he'll be able to tell you what voltages there are and where they come from On the other hand you may want to PM him to be on the safe side
DH is offline  
Old 13 May 2009, 21:29   #5
twiggy

twiggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Devon, U.K.
Age: 30
Posts: 400
Well, £18.99 is pricey if you're a lazy student and it's the CD32 itself that's at fault and not the PSU, but it is reasonable if it's just the PSU. I may PM him then tomorrow when I have a multimeter handy, I shall also enqure about the 8MB RAM for the A600 probably. Thank you again for the help so far. It was just after I burnt the CD compliation of Amiga games that the damn thing broke.
twiggy is offline  
Old 13 May 2009, 21:37   #6
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 52
Posts: 4,089
Well I'm sure we'll be able to help you get the CD32 back up and running, maybe I should say Zetr0, but never mind. He'll probably be able to tell you how to hot wire an ATX power supply to use with the CD32 as this will probably be a more stable supply than the original + it'll save on the pennies too
DH is offline  
Old 13 May 2009, 21:49   #7
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
@twiggy

Until Zetty get's here, I can point you to the following linky which contains all you need to know,

From Stedy's site

http://www.ianstedman.co.uk/Amiga/am..._supplies.html

Lot's of other great technical info there too.

Thanks Stedy


Regards
TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 13 May 2009, 21:52   #8
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 52
Posts: 4,089
Nice one TC, with those diagrams Twiggy should be able to check with ease
DH is offline  
Old 14 May 2009, 13:50   #9
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 52
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
yep pritty sure the cd32 needs 12v and 5v only so thats not to hard to come by
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 27 May 2009, 01:58   #10
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 39
Posts: 17,789
Today two screws from CD hinge just fell out. Hinge fell inside the console. I was f**** angry because there was no reason. A lot of time and patience wasted. CD tray was loose as toilet seat. NEVER touch those two screws.
s2325 is offline  
Old 28 May 2009, 21:43   #11
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,737
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
Today two screws from CD hinge just fell out. Hinge fell inside the console. I was f**** angry because there was no reason. A lot of time and patience wasted. CD tray was loose as toilet seat. NEVER touch those two screws.
lol, those are awekward to get back on, .
FOL is offline  
Old 28 May 2009, 21:46   #12
Paul_s
Stuck in the 80s

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 41
Posts: 3,242
Quote:
Originally Posted by twiggy View Post
Well, £18.99 is pricey if you're a lazy student and it's the CD32 itself that's at fault and not the PSU, but it is reasonable if it's just the PSU. I may PM him then tomorrow when I have a multimeter handy, I shall also enqure about the 8MB RAM for the A600 probably. Thank you again for the help so far. It was just after I burnt the CD compliation of Amiga games that the damn thing broke.
There are power adapters on eBay to utilise an ATX PSU. They are only £6 and much cheaper.... you could even just buy the plug itself from somewhere like RS components and do the wiring/soldering to it yourself..
Paul_s is offline  
Old 29 May 2009, 09:31   #13
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
I read somewhere (perhaps on Ian's site) that the CD32 power switch is prone to sudden failure, so perhaps that's the first thing you should be looking at.

Did you end up testing your existing PSU with a multimeter?

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 29 May 2009, 22:32   #14
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,737
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B View Post
I read somewhere (perhaps on Ian's site) that the CD32 power switch is prone to sudden failure, so perhaps that's the first thing you should be looking at.

Did you end up testing your existing PSU with a multimeter?

PZ.
Unless your using a crowbar to turn it on and off, I wouldnt have thought so.
FOL is offline  
Old 15 June 2009, 11:44   #15
twiggy

twiggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Devon, U.K.
Age: 30
Posts: 400
I just got a new PSU in the end after not being able to find the multimeter I thought I had somewhere. But yeah, works fine, thanks anyhow.
twiggy is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2.5.1 has stopped working sege support.WinUAE 3 16 April 2013 12:40
cd32 stopped working, just like that ! kirk support.Hardware 30 12 October 2009 14:13
My A4000 has stopped working!!! BinoX support.Hardware 19 03 June 2007 00:19
Highway just stopped working... Smiley support.Hardware 3 04 September 2006 18:20
A2091 Stopped working Gary Harrison support.Hardware 5 19 June 2004 21:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11559 seconds with 13 queries