English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 March 2008, 21:55   #1
adonay
active amiga 1200 user
adonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Either Haugesund /Norway or Vaxjø Sweden
Posts: 213
Send a message via MSN to adonay
RGB to Video

Just decided i would like to try out using a RGB-Component adapter that can be found HERE
It also does Svideo and composite but the component is the most interesting one here .. Problem is he does only seem to shipp to US


Update found this link http://www.arcadeshop.com/rgb/rgb2palv4.htm now possible to get it :-) Still looking forward to Zetr0`s little project as well

Last edited by adonay; 09 March 2008 at 22:26. Reason: new link
adonay is offline  
Old 12 March 2008, 06:02   #2
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,437
Don't pay $95 for that. For a few more dollars you can get a proper SCART to Component converter.

http://www.australiandigitaltv.com/a...es/rgbcomp.htm
Hewitson is offline  
Old 13 March 2008, 23:25   #3
adonay
active amiga 1200 user
adonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Either Haugesund /Norway or Vaxjø Sweden
Posts: 213
Send a message via MSN to adonay
Thank you for the tip but the plan is to make a internal bord and drill a few holes in my tower to let me have 2 different ports -- svideo for my mediator and component for my projector :-P
adonay is offline  
Old 17 March 2008, 09:56   #4
Damion
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: US
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by adonay View Post
Thank you for the tip but the plan is to make a internal bord and drill a few holes in my tower to let me have 2 different ports -- svideo for my mediator and component for my projector :-P
I hope you have better luck with the JROK than I did -- tried it on 3 different units (A500, A600, and A1200) and the picture quality was not acceptable. I tried pretty much everything I could think of (including experimentation with sync signals, checking grounds/etc a million times, etc) to no avail.

I had the "component only" version, the S-VIDEO goes through an encoder (a popular Sony IC IIRC) and might provide a better picture.
It's also possible mine was defective.

The Neobitz may work better, but AFAIK no one has tried the component version with an Amiga (or posted about it).
Damion is offline  
Old 17 March 2008, 17:47   #5
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 998
If only the best is required, from comments I see on the net, these are very good:

J.S.Technology RGB to Component:
http://www.js-technology.com/product...products_id=36

Although I am not certain what component modes it can output, and which component modes an amiga would output (576i/p, 480i/p I imagine).

Here is a discussion on it (not all comments are balanced as the maker appears to make comments there):
http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=49654

A couple of ppl there have reported problems with the Cypress CSY-2100 recommended above. Although it does advertise to work in PAL, PAL M, PAL N, NTSC, NTSC 4.43, SECAM.

The CSY-2100 manual says it output Y, B-Y, R-Y. However the J.S.Tech website says (not mentioning the CSY-2100), that B-Y and R-Y need to be weighted to give proper colour as such:

YUV is derived from RGB by the following equations:
Y = 0.3 R + 0.59 G + 0.11 B
U = 0.49 ( B - Y )
V = 0.87 ( R - Y )
Calgor is offline  
Old 17 March 2008, 18:00   #6
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
OMG £115!!!!!!

guys.....

get one of these... for £35

using an A1200 you can feed in the SVideo input from the motherboard encoder (all the signals are there)

and then you have not only a Scan doubler flicker fixer for ALL modes, you also have 99 Channel RF receiver, SVGA Pass Through, SVGA Out, Composite In with Picture in picture and if you want it feed to the front of the case all the buttons necessary for operation OR wireless infrared remote

now thats extra style points! you also get sound through putted as well!

now if you still must go component YUV, the converters from SVGA to YUV is a lot cheaper!!!!


oh by the way... did i say this will do it all in near enough 1080p!!!!!

a shit load cheaper than £115 i tell you!!!!

there are ones virtually identical to this unit like the one i have that does NTSC / SECAM and 90% of PAL formats as well !!!!!!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 17 March 2008, 18:12   #7
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
@Zetro...

That is a seriously powerfull box for £35

It even takes component RGB.. So using a 23Way Plug Could even feed from the Amiga RGB Output....

I Want One......................NOW

TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 17 March 2008, 18:17   #8
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
my next mod will have one of these built in me thinks!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 17 March 2008, 18:21   #9
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
my next mod will have one of these built in me thinks!

What Mod?????

You intrigue me????
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 17 March 2008, 19:21   #10
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
a HTPC Amiga, based on a DVD Player Chassis,

Specs will be

A1230 with 64MB Ram
8GB CF Card
SFF DVDRW
PICO PSU 120Watt
Floppy drive
External Keyboard wireless (modified IR CDTV Keyboard *old style*)
Wireless Mouse / pointer and IR remote
Inbuilt Upscanner etc.
Wireless Lan

I am tempting to put a PVR in it -conjoined with the Upscanning unit, should be quite nice as it has a PIP as well.... with a 120GB 2.5" HDD hmmm

we shall see...

might build into it a 4MB Korg Wave Table card... (midi instruments heavenly retro kick!)

so yeah... got a lot to do and work out...
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 17 March 2008, 22:33   #11
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
When can I place my order ??


For 2 off

TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 18 March 2008, 04:33   #12
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 998
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
OMG £115!!!!!!

guys.....

get one of these... for £35

using an A1200 you can feed in the SVideo input from the motherboard encoder (all the signals are there)

and then you have not only a Scan doubler flicker fixer for ALL modes, you also have 99 Channel RF receiver, SVGA Pass Through, SVGA Out, Composite In with Picture in picture and if you want it feed to the front of the case all the buttons necessary for operation OR wireless infrared remote

now thats extra style points! you also get sound through putted as well!

now if you still must go component YUV, the converters from SVGA to YUV is a lot cheaper!!!!


oh by the way... did i say this will do it all in near enough 1080p!!!!!

a shit load cheaper than £115 i tell you!!!!

there are ones virtually identical to this unit like the one i have that does NTSC / SECAM and 90% of PAL formats as well !!!!!!

I was talking about quality, not quantity. It does not do 50Hz. Also for TV it does not do PAL B/G which is the UK and Oz standard. The one I linked to says it uses discrete components instead of an IC. Mind you the one I mentioned is a bigger risk if it is not any better quality, seeing as no amiga-heads have probably tried it out yet due to the price. 115 is a lot to drop on something not guaranteed to be better. I am going to write the guy an email and ask what it can handle as input and what modes it can output.

EDIT: Corrected by TheCorfiot that UK does not use PAL B/G. Oz does.

Last edited by Calgor; 19 March 2008 at 14:27.
Calgor is offline  
Old 18 March 2008, 11:53   #13
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
PAL B/G is European std. 38.9MHz IF Video frequency with 5.5MHz sound carrier.
PAL I is UK Std with 39.5MHz IF Video frequency with 6.0 MHz Sound carrier.

These really refer to the RF inputs/Outputs..

Not Sure what Aus uses sorry.

TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 19 March 2008, 08:04   #14
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,515
60Hz output only will mean tears in scrolling.
Jope is offline  
Old 21 March 2008, 12:32   #15
adonay
active amiga 1200 user
adonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Either Haugesund /Norway or Vaxjø Sweden
Posts: 213
Send a message via MSN to adonay
I have one of thoose 10moons boxes from before . Bought it after Zetr0`s last comercial ranting . Works great but does flicker in interlaced modes.. Just wish i was confident on the svideo pinout i would use that in stead of composite ... Buy it people it works great "voodoo 3 in one port" compsite in other and a small remote to change on my monitor...
adonay is offline  
Old 21 March 2008, 14:10   #16
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
@Adonay

yours flickers?! mine is solid in interlaced modes... no flicker..

1280x768 on a CRT. (with a scaled 1280x512 Hires Laced) through composite no less... although the colour was a little washes (as is the composite way) there is no flicker... very strange....

I was using a PAL A1200, what are you using and what input ?
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 22 March 2008, 01:47   #17
adonay
active amiga 1200 user
adonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Either Haugesund /Norway or Vaxjø Sweden
Posts: 213
Send a message via MSN to adonay
I got the cheapest one not the one you have linked to here. I will buy a new one when i find time if you say they will flickerfix, mine did not . 10moons CT100 connected to composite amiga 1200 pal out and PC connected to VOODOO 3 output.The monitor was a Hansol CRT at 1024x768 i think . Was ok for a while but then i go a cheapo SCOTT LCD tv with RGB scart have flicker here to but not much compared... Other than that all is good
adonay is offline  
Old 28 March 2008, 00:24   #18
adonay
active amiga 1200 user
adonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Either Haugesund /Norway or Vaxjø Sweden
Posts: 213
Send a message via MSN to adonay
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
@Adonay

yours flickers?! mine is solid in interlaced modes... no flicker..

1280x768 on a CRT. (with a scaled 1280x512 Hires Laced) through composite no less... although the colour was a little washes (as is the composite way) there is no flicker... very strange....

I was using a PAL A1200, what are you using and what input ?
Could you please quote me the exact tv box you have or name it .. I will give it a second try and buy a new one .. Not the CT100 this time.. Thanks in advance Zetr0 The one i have works great with my cd32 and svideo but does not handle interlaced modes at all so more or less just want to copy you

Ps: why not post a picture of your unit somwere in the hardware forum as there are others like you whom also like hardware pr0n.
adonay is offline  
Old 28 March 2008, 02:48   #19
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
okie dokie,...

I will post a link here now, coz i am such a nice guy

this is the bigger brother to mine 1440x960 (mine is 1024x768) and its a quid cheaper too

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/External-TV-Tu...QQcmdZViewItem

the exact model i couldn't find, but the write up is identical *same graphic!!* note how the video is decoded and de-interlaced by the MCU

I believe the box you have my friend, is more on the traditional side.

anyway I got r0jaw's testbed a1200 here, so i will plumb it upto the 42" and i will post some slutty hardware pron in the morning
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 28 March 2008, 07:14   #20
adonay
active amiga 1200 user
adonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Either Haugesund /Norway or Vaxjø Sweden
Posts: 213
Send a message via MSN to adonay
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
okie dokie,...

I will post a link here now, coz i am such a nice guy

this is the bigger brother to mine 1440x960 (mine is 1024x768) and its a quid cheaper too

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/External-TV-Tu...QQcmdZViewItem

the exact model i couldn't find, but the write up is identical *same graphic!!* note how the video is decoded and de-interlaced by the MCU

I believe the box you have my friend, is more on the traditional side.

anyway I got r0jaw's testbed a1200 here, so i will plumb it upto the 42" and i will post some slutty hardware pron in the morning

Thank you look forward to that picture ... 1024x768 version you say i have that maybe its the crt monitor that is dodgy
. I will try a LCD once i get back from work hope it helps..
adonay is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC to 1084 : RGB or S-Video? Andymiga support.Hardware 28 14 October 2012 18:05
A600 RGB video fail Eamoe support.Hardware 10 15 May 2011 19:54
RGB to S-Video / Composite Adaptor Charlie Hardware mods 3 30 January 2011 15:13
FOR SALE: Vidi RGB Video Colour Spliter - Video Digitiser LDR MarketPlace 0 02 March 2009 14:35
For sale a NEW RGB CGA to S-Video and Composite Video converter Vars191 MarketPlace 0 11 January 2009 06:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09116 seconds with 13 queries