English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 October 2018, 16:54   #3561
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Dev branch, Bin folder. There isn’t a folder for branches... NOT master
plasmab is offline  
Old 02 October 2018, 19:14   #3562
hooleydog
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Southfield
Posts: 45
Ok.But is this correct. I clicked on raw then saved the text which is now a jed file now.. Though the files are dated 2017 (Nothing newer). Also can the board run at 50MHz with this firmware..
hooleydog is offline  
Old 02 October 2018, 20:44   #3563
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
If you're downloading jed files you're on the wrong branch.

tf530_2018_01_15_RC2.zip

Is a zip file and contains the latest firmware.
plasmab is offline  
Old 02 October 2018, 23:41   #3564
hooleydog
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Southfield
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
If you're downloading jed files you're on the wrong branch. <br />
<br />
tf530_2018_01_15_RC2.zip<br />
<br />
Is a zip file and contains the latest firmware.
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
Oh Ok. Can you please give me the correct link, as it's not here https://github.com/terriblefire/tf530
<br />
<br />
Thanks..

Last edited by hooleydog; 02 October 2018 at 23:50.
hooleydog is offline  
Old 02 October 2018, 23:53   #3565
super_adam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by hooleydog View Post
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
Oh Ok. Can you please give me the correct link, as it's not here https://github.com/terriblefire/tf530
<br />
<br />
Thanks..
It is here: https://github.com/terriblefire/tf53..._01_15_RC2.zip
super_adam is offline  
Old 02 October 2018, 23:58   #3566
hooleydog
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Southfield
Posts: 45
Thanks so much.. Oh will the board run at 50MHz or not. Also, I plan on using v3 of the board in my 2000.. But how come the current RC2 FW doesn't support A2000 (What's the difference between the 500 and the 2000 models).... So Steven.. Do you have v3 firmware that works with the 2000

Last edited by hooleydog; 03 October 2018 at 01:36.
hooleydog is offline  
Old 03 October 2018, 04:06   #3567
AEV
Registered User
AEV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 55
Open Source CD32 Riser

Hey guys are there any open source CD32 Riser's available as I'd like to have a go at building a TF328 from scratch.

Also there's a heap of different SMD capacitor grades available (ie X5R, X7R etc). Any recommendations or doesn't it really matter?

EDIT: Answered my own question - MLCC X7R's are recommended.

Last edited by AEV; 03 October 2018 at 11:02.
AEV is offline  
Old 03 October 2018, 18:31   #3568
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
I’ve got a load of risers sitting if you want a pcb.
plasmab is offline  
Old 03 October 2018, 21:09   #3569
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by hooleydog View Post
Thanks so much.. Oh will the board run at 50MHz or not. Also, I plan on using v3 of the board in my 2000.. But how come the current RC2 FW doesn't support A2000 (What's the difference between the 500 and the 2000 models).... So Steven.. Do you have v3 firmware that works with the 2000
No the 2000 doesnt work yet. I've been working on this.
plasmab is offline  
Old 04 October 2018, 05:19   #3570
hooleydog
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Southfield
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
No the 2000 doesn't work yet. I've been working on this.



Ok.. Thanks.. Oh I forgot one thing. Will tf530_2018_01_02_RC1 firmware work with the v3 board with IDE...

Last edited by hooleydog; 04 October 2018 at 05:50.
hooleydog is offline  
Old 04 October 2018, 10:24   #3571
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by hooleydog View Post
Ok.. Thanks.. Oh I forgot one thing. Will tf530_2018_01_02_RC1 firmware work with the v3 board with IDE...


There are jeds for rev2 and rev3 in each zip. Pm me an email address and I’ll send you betas to try
plasmab is offline  
Old 04 October 2018, 14:41   #3572
chue
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clad View Post
Hello

I just received a TF530 rev3 I have ordered from an user of these board, and I can't get it to work.

I have an Amiga 2000 running kickstart 37.300 (2.0), and I disconnected all other daughterboards.

Any idea what could be wrong ?

It appears the TF530 does not work on A2000s yet. Just a few posts above is this:

Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
No the 2000 doesnt work yet. I've been working on this.
chue is offline  
Old 04 October 2018, 14:45   #3573
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clad View Post
Hello

I just received a TF530 rev3 I have ordered from an user of these board, and I can't get it to work.

When I plug the TF530 (though the included Vampire v500+ adapter) on my CPU slot, I have no display at all, not even a "colour" error.

I have an Amiga 2000 running kickstart 37.300 (2.0), and I disconnected all other daughterboards.

I was informed before buying that this TF530 had a minor issue (IDE doesn't work when using the onboard RAM), and was sold to me at discount (I don't think I'll ever use IDE)

I tried cleaning my CPU slot with isopropanol without any result.

The seller stress-tested the board before sending, the packaging was really good and there was no sign of damage.

Any idea what could be wrong ? Have the TF530 ever been tested with 2.0 kickstarts ?
The A2000 will boot. it just gets huffy and crashes after a while. A completely dead TF530 sounds odd. I cant really support every issue like this but i'd check the clock jumper is in place before panicing.
plasmab is offline  
Old 04 October 2018, 15:17   #3574
hooleydog
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Southfield
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
There are jeds for rev2 and rev3 in each zip. Pm me an email address and I’ll send you betas to try



Great... Pm Sent..

Last edited by hooleydog; 06 October 2018 at 06:10.
hooleydog is offline  
Old 04 October 2018, 19:29   #3575
kim_jorgensen
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Aarhus, Denmark
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clad View Post
I remember coming across a list of tested zorro cards but can't find it back.
It can be found on the wiki https://github.com/terriblefire/tf53...ed-on-an-A2000

/Kim
kim_jorgensen is offline  
Old 04 October 2018, 20:19   #3576
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clad View Post
Hello

I just received a TF530 rev3 I have ordered from an user of these board, and I can't get it to work.

When I plug the TF530 (though the included Vampire v500+ adapter) on my CPU slot, I have no display at all, not even a "colour" error.

I have an Amiga 2000 running kickstart 37.300 (2.0), and I disconnected all other daughterboards.

I was informed before buying that this TF530 had a minor issue (IDE doesn't work when using the onboard RAM), and was sold to me at discount (I don't think I'll ever use IDE)

I tried cleaning my CPU slot with isopropanol without any result.

The seller stress-tested the board before sending, the packaging was really good and there was no sign of damage.

Any idea what could be wrong ? Have the TF530 ever been tested with 2.0 kickstarts ?
Hi,
i have a lot of experience with TF cards, so can try help You. it's not that TF530 doesn't work on A2k, it works, but current Firmware allows 40Mhz frequency instread 50Mhz on A500.
will ask some questions for the start:
1. Did You removed stock 68k CPU ? (It's a stupid question, however, this happens quite often - users leave stock cpu in socket and wach the fight of two cpus wich causes black screen)
2. What does Power LED do when You switch amiga on? Is it Dimmed? Or is it dimmed and shines bright after some seconds?

Did You noticed the arrow that shows to back of the Amiga? Putting the card wrong way around can damage Your card!
You can also try to install TF530 into 68k socket, since You haven't planned to use IDE - INT2 wire isn't necessary..
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 04 October 2018, 23:40   #3577
CRP
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Milano
Posts: 59
Hi, I am back with another attempt at building a TF530. Some of you may have noticed some previous posts by myself, where I described my issues. Basically, I never went beyond a black screen, and at a certain point I gave up, ordered another PCB from Mr Leary, and started from scratch.

Instead of building it in one go, I decided to make minimal steps.
I soldered the bus CPLD, the voltage regulator, the two oscillator buffers, all passive components, the CPU socket and a 25 MHz oscillator. I bridged the two left pins on JP1. Here is where I am now:




I checked the CPLD connections, found no shorts between adjacent pins, and checked all CPLD and CPU socket connections for contact with another place on the pcb. So I *believe* that this part was soldered correctly.

I am able to program the bus CPLD correctly (after bridging the pins in the pcb's lower left).

I also have four CPUs to try out:


So the next step is trying to install it in my A500.



This amiga board has diagrom installed, and is connected via null modem to my desktop pc. The whole setup works perfectly with the stock 68000.

Now, if I install the TF530, I get inconsistently negative results. Of my 4 CPUs, only the "classic" ceramic one shows signs of life, the other three appear dead.

With the ceramic CPU, mostly the screen stays black, although sometimes I see some dark grey background. With diagrom, the keyboard led goes from dim to bright, but the screen stays dark. With the kickstart 1.3 rom, the keyboard led stays dim, but the screen sometimes goes to light gray.
I get at most a "space" or an "@" character over the null modem connection.

I checked around a bit with a scope:
Reset: behaves correctly, and reacts to pressing reset combination on keyboard, ie high, and goes low while keys are pressed
AS20: usually, this stays high, or does so after some wiggling. Sometimes (apparently at random), I get this output:

But even in this case, the screen stays black
AS: stays high, sometimes wiggles shortly
DTACK: stays high, sometimes wiggles shortly

Since my former attempt produced similar results, I am beginning to think that there is something fundamentally wrong in what I am doing.

I gladly accept any suggestions of what to try next...
CRP is offline  
Old 05 October 2018, 00:35   #3578
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
I would solder the ram cpld on. It loads the clock line and prevents reflections.

Also really check the resistor networks.
plasmab is offline  
Old 05 October 2018, 06:33   #3579
AEV
Registered User
AEV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 55
CD32 Riser's

Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
I’ve got a load of risers sitting if you want a pcb.
That'd be good Plasma. I'd like to buy a couple off you if possible. PM about how to pay etc if it's no drama's posting them to Australia.
AEV is offline  
Old 05 October 2018, 14:51   #3580
bugsymalone666
Amiga baby yeah!

bugsymalone666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Basingstoke
Posts: 107
So I've bought a TF530 PCB from someone on ebay selling some spares, obviously a bare board.

I have gone through the Github listing for all the parts required which has brought be to a few questions:

1)With the CPU chip it lists MC68030RC, These seem quite scarce even on ebay, looked on Mouser and obviously its an obsolete part, so wheres a good place to find one? after that part number I have found a second number and often a letter, is that the speed of the chip? eg a '20B' is a 20mhz version?

I came across a MC68030RP33B, is that similar/ the same?

2)One of my main interests in this board is the IDE bit, how many IDE devices can the bus support, 2/4?

3)FPU seems quite abundant on ebay from china and cheap, is that normal or should I be looking for something else?

4)the XC9572XL-VQ64 are there alternatives? whats the best place to find this?

5)AS7C4096A-12TCN 512k ram chips, it gives a total of 2mb, with a Standard A500 (not a plus model) do you get all 2mb and anything else you have plugged in the expansion ports or will other mods be needed?

My wife works with people from China and Japan (including electronics engineers) so fingers crossed we might be able to find some the more hard to track down bits and get components cheap!
bugsymalone666 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Listening to Amiga music with too much treble makes it sound terrible! Foebane Amiga scene 4 08 October 2016 07:30
Terrible usb drive performance? lovinggames support.FS-UAE 5 11 March 2015 10:06
Broken MASPlayer - Terrible hissing. SS454 support.Hardware 8 17 November 2013 02:41
Accelerators pmc MarketPlace 9 04 November 2009 21:23
Problem with a terrible, simply effect! Camionsauro Coders. General 13 19 April 2009 09:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.23143 seconds with 16 queries