English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 April 2016, 01:19   #1
DuaneL
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: MI/USA
Posts: 5
ClassicWB MultiBoot Menu (right click/left click on boot) not working

Hello All,

I'm unable to trigger the multiboot menus on my A1200 with Classic Workbench OS39. My A600 with Classic Workbench LITE works fine. I've tried 2 different real Amiga mice to no avail. I have also tried holding the mouse buttons before both soft reset and hard reset (power off) as well as immediately after soft and hard reset.

MultiBoot has never worked on my A1200 and I wonder if I messed up part of the setup process. Any advice would be appreciated.
DuaneL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 April 2016, 09:55   #2
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
ClassicWB just used the tool CheckMouseInput that just sets a variable ($MouseInput) and sets 0 for no button pressed, 1 for Left Mouse Button and 2 for Right Mouse Button.
Imho, just check the C: command CheckMouseInput and see if it works for you.
mfilos is offline  
Old 29 April 2016, 20:59   #3
DuaneL
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: MI/USA
Posts: 5
Thanks Mfilos,

I don't appear to have CheckMouseInput on my computer (at least not in SYS:C)... where is that command executed? Is it in a startup file or somewhere more low level? (I'm sorry I'm pretty rusty after about a 15 year break from my Amigas.)
DuaneL is offline  
Old 29 April 2016, 21:05   #4
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
It's GetMouseImput in C: Called from SS
Arnie is offline  
Old 29 April 2016, 23:14   #5
DuaneL
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: MI/USA
Posts: 5
Thanks Arnie,

That's exactly what I needed. I was able to snag this section from my other Amiga's startup-sequence and it works great:

Code:
C:GetMouseInput LOCAL

IF $MouseInput EQ 1
  Unset MouseInput
  C:SetPatch QUIET
  C:Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:
  C:Assign >NIL: T: RAM:
  C:Execute S:Maxmem-Sequence
  EndCLI >NIL:
EndIF

IF $MouseInput EQ 2
  Unset MouseInput
  C:Execute S:Bootmenu-Sequence
  EndCLI >NIL:
EndIF

Unset MouseInput
All so I could play Neuromancer... sheesh... Still not sure why it wasn't in there already, but it's working now.

Thanks again for all of the help.
DuaneL is offline  
Old 10 September 2016, 18:14   #6
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 566
I have an issue which sort of fits this thread so I didn't really want to start another.

I needed to gain as much extra chipmem as I could to get a game working and a quick Google search revealed to me this clever multiboot feature in ClassicWB so I tried it out.

I selected the RAD boot as that seemed to be what I needed. I selected the .info file of the game I needed max chipmem for and the computer restarted. The first time it just seemed to load up ClassicWB as normal so I reset the Amiga and got a software failure which is now the only thing I get if I try to boot to ClassicWB even after it being switched off for over 12hours!!! The software failure occurs once the ClassicWB backdrop has been displayed but before all the icons are displayed.

If I hold down the RMB and select Workbench then it loads to the standard WB with no errors and games will work from there so it seems that the RAD boot must have modified my ClassicWB startup in a way that it is now causing the software failures.

Any ideas on where I should look for the cause of this please?
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 10 September 2016, 21:03   #7
DuaneL
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: MI/USA
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by vroom6sri View Post
I have an issue which sort of fits this thread so I didn't really want to start another.

I needed to gain as much extra chipmem as I could to get a game working and a quick Google search revealed to me this clever multiboot feature in ClassicWB so I tried it out.

I selected the RAD boot as that seemed to be what I needed. I selected the .info file of the game I needed max chipmem for and the computer restarted. The first time it just seemed to load up ClassicWB as normal so I reset the Amiga and got a software failure which is now the only thing I get if I try to boot to ClassicWB even after it being switched off for over 12hours!!! The software failure occurs once the ClassicWB backdrop has been displayed but before all the icons are displayed.

If I hold down the RMB and select Workbench then it loads to the standard WB with no errors and games will work from there so it seems that the RAD boot must have modified my ClassicWB startup in a way that it is now causing the software failures.

Any ideas on where I should look for the cause of this please?
I also had a similar issue. I was stuck in the min memory startup sequence because the startup script to swap them around didn't execute properly. I'm not near my computer at the moment, but have a look at your startup sequence scripts and make sure they're in order. When I get home, I'll have a look at mine and try to provide some kind of additional details.
DuaneL is offline  
Old 11 September 2016, 10:00   #8
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 566
Many thanks.

I'll have a look.

I tried the safe boot option but that also ends with a software failure.
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 12 September 2016, 18:49   #9
DuaneL
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: MI/USA
Posts: 5
Hi Vroom,

I had a few minutes to look at S/RADboot/ and checked out the Startup-Sequence* files in there. If you have a look at those files (which are used for the RAD boot menu options), you can see how the statup sequences are manipulated and moved around. Have a look in those files as well as the RADboot file, then compare that do your startup-sequence file in S:. Most of the statup-sequence voodoo in MagicWB is based on renaming files to change the startup-sequence.
DuaneL is offline  
Old 13 September 2016, 17:32   #10
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 566
Thanks for the pointers DuaneL.

At work I had some hdf images of my setup in a working state so I just used that to copy over files and folders to the CF card with the faulty OS to see if that sorted it. I suspect it was once the WBStartup folders were copied over that it started working again although I haven't yet tested it on my real A1200.
vroom6sri is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ClassicWB full on real A1200 - No right click menu DavPaz project.ClassicWB 5 03 January 2016 22:30
Remove right click menu classicwb Anders1984 support.Other 3 26 September 2013 19:00
click click bloody click Dave_wb support.Hardware 14 12 April 2005 10:31
Launch config menu by one click? andreas request.UAE Wishlist 3 08 February 2005 03:25
no left click vertigo support.Hardware 3 03 November 2003 01:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23760 seconds with 14 queries