English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.CD32 Conversion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 September 2018, 00:01   #1
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,478
Wonderdog with sfx & audio tracks

Well, you can download a full CD32 version of Wonderdog using cd32load 0.40 with audio track replay.


the tracks & cue: https://www.dropbox.com/s/ix0j9zaicx..._CD32.zip?dl=0 (the tracks are .mp3 they can probably be burned as is to work on CD32 -converting them on the fly-, works on winuae)

Features:

- cd32 plays the music while game plays the sfx
- modules were converted by cobe, I reduced the volume so they don't drown the sfx, and both are playing at the same time on a CD32 (or WinUAE)
- level passwords have been nuked. BAAAAAA for level 2, CAAAAAAA for level 3, activated CUSTOM whdload slave. If you don't like it, well, remove the option, rebuild the ISO & enter the passwords with the joypad...
- enabled alternate palette by Earok
- second button (blue) jumps
- fdw+bwd: quit game
- yellow+green+blue+red skips section
- play: pause

(I didn't test on a real CD32, on winuae it runs great)

enjoy!

Last edited by jotd; 16 September 2018 at 23:42.
jotd is offline  
Old 06 September 2018, 00:10   #2
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Great stuff! Just shut my laptop down, will give it a try tomorrow good work!
Amigajay is offline  
Old 06 September 2018, 00:30   #3
Cobe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Belgrade / Serbia
Age: 35
Posts: 591
Me to
Cobe is online now  
Old 06 September 2018, 15:27   #4
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Just tried it on winuae, gets stuck on black screen after 'bunny hop meadow' screen both loading iso direct and with cue file.
Amigajay is offline  
Old 06 September 2018, 16:09   #5
Cobe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Belgrade / Serbia
Age: 35
Posts: 591
Here the same.
But first I'll say that I rebuilt iso with cdxl megacd anim.
On real cd32 it usually stalls at black screen even before it loads "core design".
But sometimes it displays red error screen.
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20180906_154410.jpg
Views:	37
Size:	117.8 KB
ID:	59706
Cobe is online now  
Old 06 September 2018, 16:19   #6
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,478
strange. Works here. Ok, I'll double check the .ISO. @Cobe I don't know what you mean by "rebuilt the ISO" but only ISOCD works (or some mkisofs tricks or ISOCDWIN) for CD32load based games.

Stuff like MasterISO allows to create a valid CD from the system side (whdload, OS compilant...), but CD32load load routines don't like those CDs for some reason.

@Amigajay are you using a basic CD32 config? or some tweaks?
jotd is offline  
Old 06 September 2018, 16:26   #7
Cobe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Belgrade / Serbia
Age: 35
Posts: 591
I rebuilt it with isocd cause I wanted to add megacd intro anim that I have converted to cdxl long time ago. Stupidly I didn't try your iso first in winuae..
Cobe is online now  
Old 06 September 2018, 16:37   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,145
Just played into the second level with WinUAE, CD32 quickstart. No problems so far. CD loop play would be nice though.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 06 September 2018, 16:55   #9
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post

@Amigajay are you using a basic CD32 config? or some tweaks?
Using quickstart CD32 as i always do.
Amigajay is offline  
Old 06 September 2018, 17:02   #10
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,071
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
Issues:

- keyboard not working (CD interrupts, ...), but full joypad controls so who cares (for now) ?
..
Hi jotd, mine is just curiosity as I ignore how the CD32 handles IRQs for audio CDs.
Can you elaborate the problems here?

Thanks.
ross is online now  
Old 06 September 2018, 17:43   #11
Puggsy
Registered User

Puggsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Toronto
Posts: 15
wow this is amazing.
Question though: why not use the Mega CD version soundtrack?
Puggsy is offline  
Old 06 September 2018, 19:31   #12
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,478
@Cobe can you provide the intro? I could include it

@Puggsy: you can use the CD version soundtrack. Just use the same track order and names to reuse the .cue file.

@ross: CD audio play uses level 2 interrupts, like keyboard, to reply to commands or sth like that. So the interrupt is shared between kb & cd audio and I must have done smth wrong I'll fix it. ATM it doesn't show on a CD32 without kb

CD loop play seems another challenge. Toni PM'ed about that and monitoring CD track end needs level 3 VBL so restart requires to run from level 3 interrupt ... but wait for level 2 interrupts... doable but tricky.
jotd is offline  
Old 06 September 2018, 19:51   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,778
More replies here..

Why do you need to care about level 2 in vblank? There is nothing synchronous between sending and receiving to/from CD32 hardware.

Just write play start/pause/whatever command bytes normally in vblank and let the level 2 handler to its job to read status packets.

I guess it is also possible to read status packets in vblank interrupt because they happen rarely enough: Check $b80004.l bit 29, if set, read next byte from $b80028. One byte read per vblank. Slow but should work. Or maybe they appear quickly enough to be able to read them all in quick loop without wasting too much raster time. (I don't know speed of transfer using this method) Just make sure b80000 bit 29 is cleared so that Akiko won't generate level 2 interrupts when data is available.

keyboard problem: make sure you only read CIA interrupt status register only once, read = clear interrupt request bits.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 September 2018, 20:59   #14
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,478
thanks Toni. You're probably right about the CIA (is it $BFED01 ?). I thought I had avoided that problem. Well. And I'll try the loop thing. It's just that I had waited too long to release a CD audio CD32load game.

BTW: in the CD replay routine, to detect if playing has ended there's this loop:

Code:
loop
	move.w play_status(pc),d0
	bmi.s loop5
	tst.b d0
	bmi.s play_error
	move.b playing_status(pc),d0
	bmi.s play_ended

loop5
	move.b 6(a6),d0
	cmp.b #100,d0
	bne.s loop5
I witnessed the code being stuck here (looping on loop5). Not very good to put in VBLANK right? well...

Last edited by jotd; 06 September 2018 at 22:59.
jotd is offline  
Old 06 September 2018, 23:15   #15
Cobe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Belgrade / Serbia
Age: 35
Posts: 591
Here you go jotd
https://www.dropbox.com/s/gu47cwhi9n...%5D%20.7z?dl=0
just extract cdxl from iso
Cobe is online now  
Old 07 September 2018, 00:52   #16
amigo-mexicano
Amiga's Power!

amigo-mexicano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 44
Cool, I will try tonight on real CD32 hardware!
amigo-mexicano is offline  
Old 07 September 2018, 08:08   #17
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,478
I recommend anyone wanting to try it on real hardware to try it on a recent WinUAE first. My CD32 drive is dead so I couldn't test on real HW.

@ross: the keyboard issues are weird and game specific. The game has no interrupt handler for kb originally, and Bored Seal added one (and enable level 2 int), so when pressing a key it reads / tests quitkey and acks.

Probably conflicts with the original kb read method in VBL interrupt. Why it still worked is a mystery. I have fixed that in the whdload slave so it works no matter what.
jotd is offline  
Old 07 September 2018, 08:59   #18
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,071
Thanks for the info jotd.

And also thanks to Toni for the technicalities.

ross is online now  
Old 07 September 2018, 09:16   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,778
I probably should document CD hardware part of CD32 someday because it is not documented anywhere (and CDTV too which is totally different). Unfortunately writing documentation is so boring but at least technical documentation is not that boring is "normal" documentation
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 September 2018, 00:07   #20
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,293
for me it's working well with winuae... It just misses the audio loop.
But it seems that you are working on it !!!!
I cross my finger on this one.
thank you j-f and toni !!!!
It will open amazing possibilities !!!
turrican3 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio Tracks Seiya support.WinUAE 2 04 May 2017 19:23
Trapped I & II - Music & SFX? ecamber support.Games 5 28 March 2015 19:23
Trauma Zero 1.1 CD Audio tracks hexaae support.WinUAE 12 12 December 2010 23:00
T-zer0 and CD audio tracks PopoCop support.Games 11 25 July 2009 16:27
Best CD32 audio tracks jotd Retrogaming General Discussion 28 15 May 2008 11:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09456 seconds with 16 queries