English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 November 2017, 22:12   #1
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 598
Keyboard shortcuts for "View by Name"?

I am using WinUAE with added Windows folders as drives, and the contents of those drives are always shown as icons, in a really untidy mess (probably because of lack of .icon files). Window/Clean Up tidies it up a bit, but it's still hard to navigate through the icons.

Is there a quick keyboard shortcut that will allow me to View by Name in the Window menu? If it helps, I'm using the ClassicWB version of Workbench.

Also, forgive me if I've asked this before, a long time ago, but I get that feeling.
Foebane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 November 2017, 11:47   #2
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,459
Try right Amiga key + numpad 2.
meynaf is offline  
Old 24 November 2017, 15:48   #3
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 598
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Try right Amiga key + numpad 2.
If you mean "Home" on a PC keyboard with "2" on the PC's numeric keypad with Num Lock on, then it didn't work. Nor with Num Lock off.
Foebane is offline  
Old 24 November 2017, 15:57   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,661
Left Amiga key = Left Windows key

Right Amiga key = Right Windows key or Right Menu key (if right Windows key is missing)
DamienD is offline  
Old 24 November 2017, 17:57   #5
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 598
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Left Amiga key = Left Windows key

Right Amiga key = Right Windows key or Right Menu key (if right Windows key is missing)
The Windows keys work, or "Insert" and "Home" if you prefer, but I checked before and I have ToolsDaemon on my ClassicWB and it seems to have reconfigured the keys that would normally be used for Workbench for other functions (see attachment)

If the "2" is meant to be on the numeric keypad, I cannot get it to work, and the regular "2" along the top of the keyboard just brings up the Shell.

Also, no keyboard shortcuts appear for this function on the Window menu, but I don't know if that's different to any other WB install.

I have one more idea I want to try, like removing the new keys set up by ToolsDaemon, and I'll let you know how I get on.

EDIT: No, no joy. Removed those functions in ToolsDaemon that had keyboard shortcuts, but still nothing worked.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	001.png
Views:	38
Size:	45.2 KB
ID:	55558  
Foebane is offline  
Old 24 November 2017, 18:43   #6
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,072
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Try right Amiga key + numpad 2.
It seems that Commodore failed to add a lot of shortcuts to the English locale for Workbench. Ramiga+1/2/3/4 works on Swedish Workbench.
idrougge is offline  
Old 24 November 2017, 21:45   #7
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 598
I've left a message for Bloodwych, the organiser of ClassicWB - if anyone knows about Workbench more than most, he does. No offence, everyone else.
Foebane is offline  
Old 24 November 2017, 22:01   #8
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,661
Ok, but as idrougge already said:

Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
It seems that Commodore failed to add a lot of shortcuts to the English locale for Workbench. Ramiga+1/2/3/4 works on Swedish Workbench.
...it's not a problem with ClassicWB; it's a problem with the UK Workbench disks that were used during installation not having those shortcuts setup.

About to go out, but sounds like the same thing would happen with a basic WB 3.1 installation from UK disks i.e. Ramiga+1/2/3/4 won't work.
DamienD is offline  
Old 25 November 2017, 11:13   #9
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,459
I've just tried to temporarily bring my French Workbench to English locale and, indeed, these shortcuts disappear !
meynaf is offline  
Old 25 November 2017, 14:53   #10
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 598
Selecting "View by Name" and "Snapshot/All" is, it seems, the only way to go. At least it's permanent, but I have five Amiga folders (from Windows folders) to set up.
Foebane is offline  
Old 25 November 2017, 15:29   #11
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 236
It does not work in the German version either?
I used the disks from AF/Cloanto.
huepper is offline  
Old 25 November 2017, 17:01   #12
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 598
I'm trying an idea, to View by Name and Snapshot All in one of the five folders in Workbench, then copy the resulting Disk.info into all the others with Windows. I don't know if it will work, because I have no idea what information is stored in that file.
Foebane is offline  
Old 29 November 2017, 11:47   #13
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 598
I decided to change my HDD emulation paths to the same one that covers my entire retro emulation directory, and now I only have to do the View by Name trick once, then hide the Disk.info. I was afraid it wouldn't work because my WinUAE emulator setup is within that folder, and last time I tried that with a Workbench folder rather than an HDF, I caused a crash in the core code of WinUAE. But not this time, luckily.
Foebane is offline  
Old 29 November 2017, 12:57   #14
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,072
What you could do is transplant the relevant pieces from another locale. Might require some fiddling to generate a new .rc file or whatever it's called before you can use CatEdit.
idrougge is offline  
Old 07 December 2017, 16:03   #15
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,328
Yep, good idea. SimpleCat can also import existing locale files directly so you can edit them without needing the descriptor/translator files. I don't think an English locale for Workbench exist though, instead it's hard coded as the defaults. But copying an existing locale and deleting all the entries except the menu shortcuts you want should work...
Daedalus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Screech!! v2.41" & "Screech!! [AGA] v2.51" - "HD install" --> "ADFs" DamienD request.Old Rare Games 33 19 August 2017 04:53
"Voices8" 8 Channel Soundtracker "DemoSongI" song - "This is the Amiga with 8 Voices" DemosongIHunter request.Music 40 13 April 2017 06:06
"Reminder "Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meet Sat 5th of January 2013" rockape News 4 30 January 2013 01:06
CD32 Image-Name-Bug: "...(bla)[!].zip" -> "...(bla)[" / "...[test].zip" -> "...[tes" cfTrio support.WinUAE 8 18 December 2012 17:31
Problems with "Thespywholovedme", "Flood", "Shinobi" sareks support.Games 12 03 May 2006 15:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.44418 seconds with 15 queries