English Amiga Board Amiga Lore



Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 December 2002, 22:49   #1
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,291
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Question Amiga RGB to Svhs?

Hi guys!

Can anyone shed some light on what i want to do! I would like to hook an amiga's RGB port up to a SVHS port on a TVcard!

I have a CD32 here aswell that I would like to hook up! if it can be done I can have an a1200 and the cd32 on the tvcard and be able to switch between each input!

ElectroBlaster is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 08 December 2002, 23:00   #2
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 3,704
As far as the A1200 goes, thatīs an easy one Just buy an Adapter SVHS <> Chinch and use the Composite Video Output of your A1200, works fine with my TVCard here
RetroMan is offline  
Old 08 December 2002, 23:21   #3
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,291
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
You mean it has a Svhs port and a composite cinch/rca on the other end? i have one here but i think its output only... suppose its worth trying it! if it dont work i can make one or maybe get one from my local tv/radio shoppe!

thanx for replying m8
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 09 December 2002, 02:12   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,179
Quote:
Originally posted by RetroMan
As far as the A1200 goes, thatīs an easy one Just buy an Adapter SVHS <> Chinch and use the Composite Video Output of your A1200
But teh quality of COmposite sucks... The idea of using SVHS is to get a better quality...

I dont know if you can pull an SVHS signal out of the RGB port.. you'd need a Chroma cable and a Luma cable... I dont remember teh Amiga's videoport pinout off teh top of my head so I cannot confirm
Akira is offline  
Old 09 December 2002, 18:32   #5
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 3,704
Composite Output isnīt as bad as some people tell, and I even donīt recognize any difference to RGB anyway
RetroMan is offline  
Old 09 December 2002, 20:17   #6
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
Composite output has serious issues with especially the red color making it blurry.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 09 December 2002, 20:49   #7
Overdoc
Commodore Collector
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austria
Age: 43
Posts: 772
I once had a look for the opposite thingy, splitting composite video or s-video into RGB, and I think while surfing the net for a solution I found various posibilities for what you are searching for.
I will have a look if I have the sites still bookmarked or downloaded some schematics.
Converting RGB into s-video is for sure much easier and cheaper to do than splitting video into RGB !
If you can live with composite video than you can also simply get an A-520 modulator, which has a composite output, too ( at least the PAL versions )
Overdoc is offline  
Old 09 December 2002, 21:13   #8
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,291
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Ovedoc - If you can find those schematics that would be great!
if i can have both the amiga and the cd32 or Video recorder hooked up that would solve my problem... the tv card i have only has these inputs:

Composite
SVHS
RF
Sound output

its a Pinnacle PCTV Rave!

ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 09 December 2002, 21:29   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,179
Quote:
Originally posted by RetroMan
Composite Output isnīt as bad as some people tell, and I even donīt recognize any difference to RGB anyway
Retro, you HAVE to be blind The difference is outstanding.

Electro: there you go, Dr. Commodore (a.k.a. Overdoc) always has the answer
Akira is offline  
Old 10 December 2002, 22:42   #10
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,291
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Just checking to see if anyone has found any info... i have searched the net and found a few interesting sites but nothing that actually shows what i want to build its looking like it cant be done! suppose i could use the rf ouput on one the amiga's but its so bad it will do my head in
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 10 December 2002, 23:15   #11
Overdoc
Commodore Collector
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austria
Age: 43
Posts: 772
Sorry for getting back so late...
I checked my bookmarks but it seems I only kept the one that have to do with video to RGB splitting.
Nevertheless, I googled some interesting things for you:

Check this site if you want to buy such a thingy:

http://www.jrok.com/hardware/RGB-FAQ.html

...or have a look here:

http://www.hut.fi/Misc/Electronics/c...a2palntsc.html
if you want to build one yourself.


Or have a look here for more, although most are dead links, I am afraid:

http://links.epanorama.net/links/vid...gbsvideocvideo

There even exists a company which has a site called http://www.rgbtosvideo.com/


But seriously, I think this thing will be very expensive even when you build one yourself !
On the other hand there isn't very much quality difference between a s-video and a composite video output !
So, I would just feed the A-1200's composite video-out ( not the RF-out !! ) to the TV cards video-in. This should give at least a much better picture than the RF way.

Hope this helps. Maybe you can find more ? Try googling for somthing like +rgb+video+converter or +rgb+pal+converter or similar.
Overdoc is offline  
Old 10 December 2002, 23:40   #12
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,291
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
No worrys m8! many thanx for that info i can buy a unit pre-made from the links you sent!
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 12 December 2002, 06:07   #13
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 42
Posts: 1,060
Well, the CD32 already has S-Video. But, for the A1200, you can probably get the correct chroma/luma signals off the chips. I know it's possible because they combine these for the composite output. If you can find some chip pinouts it should be easy to do. Otherwise, you can build a S-Video output pretty easily out of an old A520 box (see below).

http://www.starnet.com.au/davem/overclock/A520.html
adolescent is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga RGB scart Mr B support.Other 8 12 January 2010 21:20
Samsung 510MP 15" LCD TV + PC monitor (scart, svhs, vga, ...) CHEAP! chiark MarketPlace 7 22 June 2009 18:50
Amiga RGB > Mulitimode SCART Boot_WB support.Hardware 12 09 June 2008 22:53
Paloma TV/SVHS IN module for PicassoIV José MarketPlace 0 21 March 2008 20:42
Amiga RGB to DVI dkovacs support.Hardware 14 30 January 2006 06:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15436 seconds with 11 queries