English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 July 2011, 02:40   #1
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Classic Workbench for A4000T

Hi!

I just thought I'd post this, I had a friend round today with his A4000T and we tried to setup CWB 3.9 on his rig, well we couldn't get it going, it just would not boot up, guru'ing after the first reset.

I guess its to do with the A4000T's SCSI (although we were using the onboard IDE) and the 40.70 Rom which I read is missing the workbench.library...

In the end we installed CWB P96 (adding the workbench.library from the 3.1 Disk) and got this working with his CV64

However we'd really like to run CWB OS3.9, does anyone know what we would need to change on the standard install for it to work on the A4000T?

I guess we would try installing OS3.9 + BB 1&2 on the real Amiga and use the image of 3.9 to activate CWB, would this work?

Thanks in advance

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 27 July 2011, 14:29   #2
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
You have far more experience than me installing ClassicWB on real Amigas - not sure why the OS3.9 version won't work.

It won't make a difference using a real Amiga install of OS3.9 vs a WinUAE install to activate - the same files will get copied over.

If a standard OS3.9 install works on his Amiga, then it must be one of the patches incuded with the ClassicWB. In WinUAE, disable all the patches using the Settings menu, then after installing on the Real Amiga enable them one by one. If the P96 version is working, then try disabling Cyberbugfix in the OS3.9 pack first as that's not part of the 3.0/1 packs.

You can disbale OS3.9's scsi.device replacement (double boot) by renaming the file in Devs or commenting out the Startup-Sequence. If it's OS3.9 BB2 scsi.device causing the issue, try the one from the ClassicWB 3.0/1/P96 packs.

Looks like it may be trial and error.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 27 July 2011, 17:32   #3
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 40
Posts: 1,576
Bloodwych is right... Just prep the ClassicWB 3.9 package under WinUAE, and copy the Workbench.library from BB3 archive into LIBS: and you're set

Can't wait to get back from vacation to tinker ClassicWB 3.9 onto my new A4000D PPC
mfilos is offline  
Old 27 July 2011, 17:53   #4
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Cheers for the reply Bloodwych

Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
Bloodwych is right... Just prep the ClassicWB 3.9 package under WinUAE, and copy the Workbench.library from BB3 archive into LIBS: and you're set

Can't wait to get back from vacation to tinker ClassicWB 3.9 onto my new A4000D PPC

Ahh, we put Workbench.library from WB3.1 ADF and this didn't work, but we didn't try disabling options suggested. Maybe we can put it in Deneb flash? I was playing with mine yesterday as I upgraded Poseiden to 4.4 so had to put the latest posiden.library in the flash which meant getting out of my comfort zone and reading the Lucifern manual lol...

Thanks for the advice guys, hopefully in a couple of weeks I'll have my own A4000T to tinker with

Lookin' forward to seeing your work marios
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 27 July 2011, 20:33   #5
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Hope you get it sorted fitzsteve; mfilos seems to know the score!
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 28 July 2011, 10:33   #6
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
Hope you get it sorted fitzsteve; mfilos seems to know the score!
Thanks my friend, indeed mfilos is the man with the plan
fitzsteve is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Classic Workbench on EEEPC lolafg project.ClassicWB 4 03 January 2011 19:48
classic workbench versions cosmicfrog project.ClassicWB 0 29 March 2010 08:03
Classic workbench error Dave_wb project.ClassicWB 6 01 March 2010 12:46
WTB: A4000T workbench 3.1 disks Calgor MarketPlace 5 08 May 2007 16:38
AIAB vs Classic workbench - what's different? Bamiga2002 project.ClassicWB 5 11 May 2004 16:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07552 seconds with 13 queries