English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 October 2018, 19:26   #1
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,857
Might And Magic III: Isles Of Terra - Issues

Heya guys,

Someone asked me if I could add Might And Magic III: Isles Of Terra to my collection

Been playing around today but not having much luck and wasted quite a few hours trying numerous things...

From floppy:
It always holts after the starting a new game and showing the display panel no matter what configuration I use.

WHDLoad version:
Not great as when starting a new game there are numerous pauses while loading (constant black screens and sound stopping while loading despite having more than enough RAM and using preload).

Native install:
Tried installing to a native .HDF but can't get the game to run without various issues.

Anyone have any success with either of the above methods?
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 October 2018, 19:31   #2
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,157
Quote:
WHDLoad version:
Not great as when starting the game there are numerous pauses while loading (constant black screens and sound stopping while loading despite having more than enough RAM and using preload).
Try running the patch with CACHE tooltype, it might fix the pause bugs.
StingRay is offline  
Old 21 October 2018, 21:32   #3
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,231
Yep, takes 1-2 minutes with a lot of OS/WHDload switches to create a new save game file. Iirc Pools of Radiance had the same problem when saving a game, then Psygore improved it a lot. I guess a new slave (with less switches) would be nice.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 21 October 2018, 22:02   #4
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,157
Is a save game created when the game is started? If so, it might help to just copy an empty file with the same size of the save game file to the data directory to avoid the OS swaps and delays.
StingRay is offline  
Old 22 October 2018, 00:04   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,231
Unfortunately this isn't working. I've created a dummy file in the exact same size of the original save and called it "save00.mm3", as the game would do. But with this file inside the game folder M&M III creates a new "save01.mm3" (with the black flashing) when i try to start a new game and ignores the other one.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 22 October 2018, 00:14   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,231
Glad it worked.


Quote:
I also abandoned the WHDLoad version with constant black screens and sound stopping while loading despite having more than enough RAM and using preload..

This has nothing to do with RAM. It's the OS to WHDLoad and back switching, while creating the save state/game file. This happens only once for every state your create. After that you can save without further "hickups" in the same slot.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 22 October 2018, 00:16   #7
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Unfortunately this isn't working. I've created a dummy file in the exact same size of the original save and called it "save00.mm3", as the game would do. But with this file inside the game folder M&M III creates a new "save01.mm3" (with the black flashing) when i try to start a new game and ignores the other one.

Ok, then I guess a bug report is in order. Should be a very easy fix for Wepl to adapt the source and increase the IOCACHE size.


Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I also abandoned the WHDLoad version with constant black screens plus sound stopping while loading despite having more than enough RAM and using preload...

The black screens appear while saving, not during loading. Once all the save game files have been created at least once the OS swaps should disappear. I might open a ticket on the Mantis tracker so Wepl can update the patch.

Edit: Retro-Nerd posted while I wrote my reply.
StingRay is offline  
Old 22 October 2018, 00:20   #8
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,857
*** sorry guys, deleted / reposted as I made a last minute change to the .HDF ***

I gave up on the floppy disk version that kept crashing with "HALT2" when about to start the game.

I also abandoned the WHDLoad version with constant black screens plus sound stopping while loading despite having more than enough RAM and using preload...

It took a while but I managed to get a native install working perfectly with an AGA configuration and added a menu to load either the "Introduction" or the "Game":



Attached for anyone that wants it

Last edited by DamienD; 22 October 2018 at 14:15.
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 October 2018, 00:22   #9
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,231
Lol, what did you do? You moved your post down. Now my post #6 doesn't make sense anymore.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 22 October 2018, 00:50   #10
MageMaster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 58
Sweet.. I spent a ton of time in the game.. same as clouds/darkside/world
MageMaster is offline  
Old 22 October 2018, 02:50   #11
Vairn
The Grim-Button

Vairn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Melbourne Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 401
Glad you got it sorted, the black screen when loading from floppy is familiar to me.
I remember it happening a lot back on my a500, but not sure about my 1200.
I need to investigate lol

PS. you can ignore my PM I sent before I saw this lol.
Vairn is offline  
Old 22 October 2018, 03:05   #12
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 911
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
[...]
It took a while but I managed to get a native install working perfectly with an AGA configuration and added a menu to load either the "Introduction" or the "Game": [...]
Nice one Damien !

After several tries, also managed to make it working on an A500 (WinUAE) with the native installer.
malko is offline  
Old 22 October 2018, 10:32   #13
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Lol, what did you do? You moved your post down. Now my post #6 doesn't make sense anymore.

Neither does mine. Anyway, I have now opened a report on the Mantis tracker to let Wepl know about this problem.
StingRay is offline  
Old 22 October 2018, 12:32   #14
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,231
Thanks for that, Stingy.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 22 October 2018, 13:44   #15
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 911
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
[...] After several tries, [...]
Looks like the encountered issues were due to a newly but bad HDF file .
Tested with FFS & PFS3aio : IPF & [cr Oracle] sets are working just fine from HD (WB1.3, 2MB Chip, 8MB Fast) under WinUAE
malko is offline  
Old 22 October 2018, 14:15   #16
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,857
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
*** sorry guys, deleted / reposted as I made a last minute change to the .HDF ***

I gave up on the floppy disk version that kept crashing with "HALT2" when about to start the game.

I also abandoned the WHDLoad version with constant black screens plus sound stopping while loading despite having more than enough RAM and using preload...

It took a while but I managed to get a native install working perfectly with an AGA configuration and added a menu to load either the "Introduction" or the "Game":

Attached for anyone that wants it
When I created this .HDF yesterday I used this set:

... Might & Magic III - Isles of Terra (1992)(New World Computing)(Disk 1 of 7)(MM3-Play)[cr OCL][FD installed].zip
... Might & Magic III - Isles of Terra (1992)(New World Computing)(Disk 2 of 7)(MM3-Games)[cr OCL][FD installed].zip
... Might & Magic III - Isles of Terra (1992)(New World Computing)(Disk 3 of 7)(MM3-1)[cr OCL][FD installed].zip
... Might & Magic III - Isles of Terra (1992)(New World Computing)(Disk 4 of 7)(MM3-2)[cr OCL][FD installed].zip
... Might & Magic III - Isles of Terra (1992)(New World Computing)(Disk 5 of 7)(MM3-3)[cr OCL][FD installed].zip
... Might & Magic III - Isles of Terra (1992)(New World Computing)(Disk 6 of 7)(MM3-4)[cr OCL][FD installed].zip
... Might & Magic III - Isles of Terra (1992)(New World Computing)(Disk 7 of 7)(MM3-5)[cr OCL][FD installed].zip

I've now re-created the .HDF by installing from the .IPFs and only copying over the cracked "Might&MagicIII" file.

Attached
Attached Files
File Type: rar Might and Magic III - Isles of Terra HDF.rar (3.01 MB, 28 views)
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Magic mouse/virtual mouse driver issues mark_k support.WinUAE 2 04 December 2012 21:43
Heroes of Might and Magic III almost made it to the Atari! Shoonay Nostalgia & memories 10 31 May 2009 09:02
CS MK III cabling issues CU_AMiGA support.Hardware 13 30 April 2007 14:52
terra cresta matthew request.Old Rare Games 7 28 March 2002 02:05
Might and Magic III - Isles of Terra tomtom request.Old Rare Games 2 21 November 2001 17:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08524 seconds with 16 queries