English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 February 2015, 13:48   #1
Dr. MefistO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Belarus
Posts: 44
How to build on Windows? (Version 3.x)

Hi!
Is there is any really working instruction of how-to-build WinUAE for Visual Studio?

I want to improve debug-features, but I can't compile it.

P.S. Why do you open sources that cannot be compiled by anyone except devs!?
Dr. MefistO is offline  
Old 04 February 2015, 15:15   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. MefistO View Post
Hi!
Is there is any really working instruction of how-to-build WinUAE for Visual Studio?

I want to improve debug-features, but I can't compile it.
You didn't say what goes wrong but I assume you miss most dependencies, just download http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuaeinclibs.zip if you are not interested in downloading them manually from official sites.

Quote:
P.S. Why do you open sources that cannot be compiled by anyone except devs!?
Huh? Try compiling for example QEMU for Windows first
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 February 2015, 15:39   #3
Dr. MefistO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Belarus
Posts: 44
Really, with winuaeinclibs.zip, with aros.rom.cpp (googl'it), and some help from http://anutom.blogspot.com/2010/06/c...inuae-210.html I was able to compile it! Not so hard.

But it was only for release version. So many changes to project settings are required to compile a debug version.
Dr. MefistO is offline  
Old 04 February 2015, 15:41   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,502
debug vs release shouldn't need anything interesting. Do you use correct project files? There are lots of obsolete project files remaining for older visual studio versions.. winuae_msvc11 is the only up to date.

EDIT: ah, "real" Debug isn't working. Use "Test", it is nearly same but less slow.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 February 2015, 15:43   #5
Nekoniaow
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Montreal
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. MefistO View Post
Really, with winuaeinclibs.zip, with aros.rom.cpp (googl'it), and some help from http://anutom.blogspot.com/2010/06/c...inuae-210.html I was able to compile it! Not so hard.

But it was only for release version. So many changes to project settings are required to compile a debug version.
Hey, that's free, and ... open source.
The motto is "if you miss it, add it".

Toni is alone working on the monster and probably has millions of neuronally hardcoded routines built into his brain, tuning him perfectly to the build pipeline of WinUAE so that he might not even notice that kind of issues. His most important issues are emulation related, not building-UAE related.

You, on the contrary have fresh eyes, untrained yet neural networks and free access to the source so you will see things he doesn't and ... can change them.
Nekoniaow is offline  
Old 04 February 2015, 15:49   #6
Dr. MefistO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Belarus
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
EDIT: ah, "real" Debug isn't working. Use "Test", it is nearly same but less slow.
Ok, I will.

Now I want to try to add a SegTracker functionality of FS-UAE (chris-devel mod). And, if it will success, I will try to rewrite a debugger (it awful now, sorry ).

Last edited by Dr. MefistO; 04 February 2015 at 16:01.
Dr. MefistO is offline  
Old 04 February 2015, 18:59   #7
Dr. MefistO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Belarus
Posts: 44
Test config:
Quote:
Error 929 error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol @prowizard_search@8 referenced in function "void __fastcall moduleripper(void)" (?moduleripper@@YIXXZ) d:\amiga\WinUAE\od-win32\winuae_msvc11\moduleripper.obj winuae
Dr. MefistO is offline  
Old 04 February 2015, 20:00   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,502
I don't know how that can happen if you have prowizard.lib that comes with zip package.

"Debug" project is now fixed in github.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 February 2015, 08:54   #9
Dr. MefistO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Belarus
Posts: 44
So, lets fix it totally:
1) copy winuaeinclibs.zip/include to /include;
2) copy winuaeinclibs.zip/lib folder to /od-win32/.

Now the first error:
1) About hq2-obj files. It can be fixed with post build events with nasm (http://anutom.blogspot.com/2010/06/c...inuae-210.html) for all configurations;
2) zip.h file cannot be found without proper changes to include paths for all configurations. Is it normal?

Could you fix and upload that changes to git?
Dr. MefistO is offline  
Old 05 February 2015, 08:56   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. MefistO View Post
So, lets fix it totally:
1) copy winuaeinclibs.zip/include to /include;
2) copy winuaeinclibs.zip/lib folder to /od-win32/.
Don't. Unpack them to somewhere else and add paths to visual studio's include and lib paths.

Quote:
About hq2-obj files. It can be fixed with post build events
I'll put those to zip. They only need to be compiled once anyway, they never change.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 February 2015, 09:11   #11
Dr. MefistO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Belarus
Posts: 44
Quote:
add paths to visual studio's include and lib paths.
Could you add some default folders for that to projects?

Another problem: projects dependencies (for all configurations). It will be great to add them to every project as it wrote in anutom's tutorial. So, after that I'll just press build for whole solution and it will generate winuae.exe for me. Could you fix that?

Quote:
2) zip.h file cannot be found without proper changes to include paths for all configurations. Is it normal?
Path is: /archivers/zip/
Dr. MefistO is offline  
Old 05 February 2015, 09:22   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. MefistO View Post
Could you add some default folders for that to projects?
No. Those files are shared with my other projects, they are not 100% winuae specific. (Path gets saved in profile specific msvc file, you are not going to lose it when updating winuae)

Quote:
Another problem: projects dependencies (for all configurations). It will be great to add them to every project as it wrote in anutom's tutorial. So, after that I'll just press build for whole solution and it will generate winuae.exe for me. Could you fix that?
It is by design. I don't want to recompile them each time some header file or some other dependency changes. It is useless to recompile them, resulting files would be identical. Just compile them once and forget about them.

I'll guarantee you would have switched dependencies off after working with winuae more than a week..

Quote:
Path is: /archivers/zip/
I can't check this until later today.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 February 2015, 10:50   #13
Dr. MefistO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Belarus
Posts: 44
So what about zip?)
Dr. MefistO is offline  
Old 12 February 2015, 18:45   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,502
Sorry, forgot.. Missing file added to winuaeinclibs.zip
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 March 2015, 10:31   #15
SparkyNZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 62
I'm getting the following error:

'fenv.h': No such file or directory

Can somebody please tell me what I'm missing?
SparkyNZ is offline  
Old 10 March 2015, 19:16   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by SparkyNZ View Post
I'm getting the following error:

'fenv.h': No such file or directory

Can somebody please tell me what I'm missing?
Not enough information but probable reason is too old (or not updated) visual studio. fenv.h only comes with 2013 and later.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 March 2015, 20:24   #17
SparkyNZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Not enough information but probable reason is too old (or not updated) visual studio. fenv.h only comes with 2013 and later.
That makes sense. I'm trying to build with vs 2010. Hopefully not too much making use of 2013 specific functions. Thanks
SparkyNZ is offline  
Old 18 March 2015, 07:30   #18
SparkyNZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 62
Question

I have finally gotten round to giving this another try with VS2013.. I'm now getting the following error and I can't find "chipmemory" anywhere. Can you please tell me what I'm missing this time?

Code:
'chipmemory' : undeclared identifier
SparkyNZ is offline  
Old 18 March 2015, 09:05   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by SparkyNZ View Post
I have finally gotten round to giving this another try with VS2013.. I'm now getting the following error and I can't find "chipmemory" anywhere. Can you please tell me what I'm missing this time?

Code:
'chipmemory' : undeclared identifier
Did you load correct project? (winuae_msvc11) Source tree still has old projects files.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 March 2015, 11:27   #20
SparkyNZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Did you load correct project? (winuae_msvc11) Source tree still has old projects files.
My mistake. I saw VS2013 was v12 so I thought the v11 folder was the older folder. I can compile now - just cannot link because there is no hq2x16.obj. Do I need to manually assemble this to create the .obj file with masm or something?

Thanks again.
SparkyNZ is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is the best Windows version to run WinUAE ? Torkio support.WinUAE 2 08 May 2013 15:30
Scummvm windows version so good and so fast clauddio Retrogaming General Discussion 1 01 April 2012 14:33
Atoms - is there a version for Windows NeroAngelo Retrogaming General Discussion 6 28 July 2009 21:10
I'd like a serious build for Windows Mobile... NLS request.UAE Wishlist 14 30 January 2008 12:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:43.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09637 seconds with 15 queries