English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 February 2010, 05:34   #1
Jonathan Drain
YARDS NEED MORE BYTANIUM
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sector K240
Posts: 338
Worms: The Director's Cut crashes on basic A1200

I was delighted to find Worms: the Director's Cut for free download, but it gurus at the loading screen on an unexpanded 2MB A1200 (real or emulated). Same thing happens whether I use patched or patched version, boot from Workbench or floppy.

Works fine in WinUAE if I add more RAM, but I don't have that option on the real Amiga.

Any ideas?
Jonathan Drain is offline  
Old 01 February 2010, 11:06   #2
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,770
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
i own the game in original, and it works on a real A1200 with 2 mb bog standard.

Maybe you have a disk drive problem ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 01 February 2010, 11:14   #3
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,078
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
i own the game in original, and it works on a real A1200 with 2 mb bog standard.
Notice that he is speaking about the director's cut version of Worms. And I just tried it in UAE and it crashes for me too with 2MB Chip only.
StingRay is offline  
Old 01 February 2010, 11:20   #4
Kitty
Can’t rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 36
Posts: 1,517
Did you try this?

Worms - The Directors Cut Patch Disk (ADF)

The patch disk, on its own. Updates your copy of WormsDC to v1.05 and fixes minor bugs. This disk is included in the above ADF bundle but not in the IPF bundle, so you'll need this if you've chosen to download the IPF version of the game.

http://www.dream17.co.uk/softography...34&s=downloads
Kitty is offline  
Old 01 February 2010, 11:21   #5
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 40
Posts: 4,884
I have the original DC package, I could try to boot it with accelerator disabled.
Predseda is offline  
Old 01 February 2010, 11:22   #6
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,078
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
Did you try this?

Worms - The Directors Cut Patch Disk (ADF)
I booted exactly that version.
StingRay is offline  
Old 01 February 2010, 11:30   #7
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 40
Posts: 4,884
BTW original Worms had a memory problem with unexpanded A1200. You had to boot without startup-sequence, if you wanted to play from HDD, otherwise you were unable to leave the options screen.
Predseda is offline  
Old 01 February 2010, 13:34   #8
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,770
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
That is normal. this game requires 1,5mb of ram on HDD.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 01 February 2010, 18:42   #9
Jonathan Drain
YARDS NEED MORE BYTANIUM
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sector K240
Posts: 338
Aha, Worms TDC seems to have a problem when WinUAE has three disk drives enabled. The CHIPRAM cheat shows ~38,000 to ~42,000 bytes free when only DF0 is enabled, and ~3,000 bytes free when DF1 is enabled. It gurus when DF2 is enabled also. Patched or unpatched runs fine emulated with one disk drive.

I'd still like to run it from hard disk. I've tried disabling floppy drive and booting without startup sequence, but it still gurus when loading. I also tried making a boot disk with a startup-sequence that simply runs Worms from the HD, but when Worms loads I just get a blank screen. Am I barking up the wrong tree?
Jonathan Drain is offline  
Old 01 February 2010, 18:44   #10
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,577
I had the same problem with Worms DC.

btw, I think the first version I had (floppies for A500) only had English samples which were funny, and now it sounds strange to hear other samples. Which version am I looking for? Is it in WHDload?
Photon is offline  
Old 01 February 2010, 18:45   #11
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,078
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonathan Drain View Post
Aha, Worms TDC seems to have a problem when WinUAE has three disk drives enabled. The CHIPRAM cheat shows ~38,000 to ~42,000 bytes free when only DF0 is enabled, and ~3,000 bytes free when DF1 is enabled. It gurus when DF2 is enabled also. Patched or unpatched runs fine emulated with one disk drive.
Strange, disabling all external drives was the first I tried and it still crashed. Nice to hear it works for you though.
StingRay is offline  
Old 02 February 2010, 00:19   #12
Jonathan Drain
YARDS NEED MORE BYTANIUM
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sector K240
Posts: 338
Got it working from HD!

I made a copy of WormsDC disk 1 and changed the startup-sequence to point to the hard disk executable. I used this as a boot disk. To try and save more RAM I created the directory df0:env/ and changed the startup-sequence to point there instead of ram:env (I don't know if this has any effect).

This was enough for the emulator, where WormsDC loads with 20K chip to spare.

I managed to get it working by deleting some TWMOUNTAINS files from the HD install. You can delete all but DEFAULT.MNT, and the only drawback is that Hell looks silly with the default mountains.
Jonathan Drain is offline  
Old 02 February 2010, 02:50   #13
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,577
If someone knows which version I mean, please advise, would be nice to have the version I had tons of fun with vs friends A1200 is temporarily offline so I can't check if the WHDload version is that one.
Photon is offline  
Old 03 February 2010, 00:44   #14
Jonathan Drain
YARDS NEED MORE BYTANIUM
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sector K240
Posts: 338
Photon: The original Worms had English voices, unless you mean a different set of voices than that. Some people released custom voice sets, including the CU Amiga voice set which included worms that said "Game over, man!" when they explode. Is that the one you mean?
Jonathan Drain is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Worms: Director's Cut map mania Shoonay Nostalgia & memories 0 08 August 2011 11:55
Worms: The Director's Cut no longer functioning under WinUAE [2.3.0] squirminator2k support.WinUAE 13 12 October 2010 17:48
Worms The Director's Cut 1.05 Update Disk daxb request.Old Rare Games 6 20 June 2010 13:37
Worms - The Director's Cut error kkgarbod support.WinUAE 10 13 May 2010 06:28
protection codes for Worms: Director's Cut (CD32 version) s2325 request.Other 11 11 April 2009 10:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07902 seconds with 13 queries