English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 January 2015, 04:49   #1
TheMacOne
 
Posts: n/a
Amiga to Amiga link cable

Hello everyone,

First time caller, long time listener.

My brother has just acquired an Amiga 600 to go along with his Amiga 500.
Of course, he has seen videos of two Amigas linked and wants to play two player Lotus 3 with his kids.

I'm pretty certain that a null modem cable is required and was prepared to follow the Amiga Forever guide on null modem serial cables for DB25 at both ends.

I know I have to put female DB25s on each end of the null modem cable and even found the casing for them cheap as well.

What I'm after is confirmation that the A500 and A600 have the same serial pinouts and that the Amiga Forever DB25 to DB25 diagram would be correct.

The last thing I want to do is make a cable up, send it to him and fry both Amigas

Unfortunately, I do not have two Amigas to test it out with.

If I could get some guidance from the Guru Meditators on this forum, I would forever be grateful.

Thanks,

Mac.
 
Old 29 January 2015, 04:54   #2
watsonfmly
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 59
The serial ports are the same. I bought a null modem adapter from my local small computer store. It worked great for Amiga Forever. I don't know anything about Lotus 3 though.
watsonfmly is offline  
Old 29 January 2015, 12:02   #3
basshead
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Sydney/Australia
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by watsonfmly View Post
The serial ports are the same.
+1. Don't forget to swap the RX and TX connections when soldering
basshead is offline  
Old 30 January 2015, 01:12   #4
TheMacOne
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks guys, will make one up using this pic from Amiga Forever.
 
Old 30 January 2015, 01:25   #5
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMacOne View Post
Thanks guys, will make one up using this pic from Amiga Forever.
Way to go!
prowler is offline  
Old 30 January 2015, 01:30   #6
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 4,117
Gotta play Stuntcar racer with this, it's da best!!
kipper2k is offline  
Old 30 January 2015, 04:00   #7
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,582
Is there a list of games which support linked play via serial cable?

(I didn't even know that Lotus 3 supports that! And Stunt Car Racer too! Wow!)
Supamax is offline  
Old 30 January 2015, 06:58   #8
Nekoniaow
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Montreal
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMacOne View Post
Thanks guys, will make one up using this pic from Amiga Forever.
If you want to achieve good speeds make sure to use a shielded cable, it's important to get as little noise as possible on a serial line: every bit has a high overhead so you want to transmit them as reliably as possible. Recycling a video cable is probably a good idea since they are heavily shielded.

In passing, I have always wondered why games tended to use serial communication instead of parallel when the latter is so much more bandwidth efficient: at least 8 times less interrupts makes for a much reduced overhead. I guess parallel cables were more expensive in these times but still. They could at least have offered both options, it's not as if one is harder to code than the other.
(Actually, I do not really wonder, I have my opinion about it. )
Nekoniaow is offline  
Old 31 January 2015, 13:59   #9
TheMacOne
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nekoniaow View Post
If you want to achieve good speeds make sure to use a shielded cable, it's important to get as little noise as possible on a serial line: every bit has a high overhead so you want to transmit them as reliably as possible. Recycling a video cable is probably a good idea since they are heavily shielded.
Does the shielding need to be tied to the casing at all to be effective? Or sent to a specific ground pin?

My feeling is that it doesn't and shouldn't go to a ground pin of any shape or form, but would like to confirm.
 
Old 31 January 2015, 15:13   #10
BigFan
Registered User

BigFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMacOne View Post
Does the shielding need to be tied to the casing at all to be effective? Or sent to a specific ground pin?
No.
BigFan is offline  
Old 01 February 2015, 01:18   #11
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMacOne View Post
Does the shielding need to be tied to the casing at all to be effective? Or sent to a specific ground pin?

My feeling is that it doesn't and shouldn't go to a ground pin of any shape or form, but would like to confirm.
It doesn't have to be connected, but it's good practice to tie one end of the shield to the casing (provided it's not plastic ), usually by folding it back inside the cable clamp.
prowler is offline  
Old 01 February 2015, 10:40   #12
TheMacOne
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
It doesn't have to be connected, but it's good practice to tie one end of the shield to the casing (provided it's not plastic ), usually by folding it back inside the cable clamp.
And if the casing IS plastic, would it be wise to tie it back to the metal housing on the DB25 itself?
 
Old 01 February 2015, 13:43   #13
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 52
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMacOne View Post
And if the casing IS plastic, would it be wise to tie it back to the metal housing on the DB25 itself?

the shield is the outer metal part of the plug and its connected to ground.

you can solder a wire between the two inside the plastic hood on the other side of the metal plug.if you want to.
but its not really needed.
roy bates is offline  
Old 01 February 2015, 15:48   #14
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,732
I believe Lotus Turbo Challenge 2 also supports serial connection! ... I was missing out! But thanks to FS-UAE, we can now run via netplay!
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 02 February 2015, 11:13   #15
TheMacOne
 
Posts: n/a
For those looking for a list of Amiga games that support serial connection: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=62233
 
Old 03 February 2015, 14:44   #16
xArtx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 679
If you have shielded cable it’s not a bad idea to connect the outer metal parts of the
D connector together with it. That makes connection to the RF shielding of both computers
and completes the cage between the two. There’s little point unless you use the shield conductor of the cable.

I just got Stunt Car Racer serial linked between A500 & CD32 just now
It obviously only uses the Tx/Rx lines with no flow control, because that’s all the CD32 has.

xArtx is offline  
Old 04 February 2015, 04:24   #17
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,582
Quote:
Originally Posted by xArtx View Post
If you have shielded cable it’s not a bad idea to connect the outer metal parts of the D connector together with it. That makes connection to the RF shielding of both computers and completes the cage between the two. There’s little point unless you use the shield conductor of the cable.
I would do that only if both computers are plugged to the same mains AC socket.
Otherwise some voltage differentials could arise... am I right?
Supamax is offline  
Old 04 February 2015, 04:41   #18
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 4,117
Me and my neighbour used to play Stunt car Racer all the time, we ran a 50 ft 4 core solid copper telephone cable across our back yards and it worked well
kipper2k is offline  
Old 04 February 2015, 11:07   #19
xArtx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 679
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
I would do that only if both computers are plugged to the same mains AC socket.
Otherwise some voltage differentials could arise... am I right?
Say what? All Amigas have linear power supplies and their transformers isolate them from mains.
All peripherals other than joysticks, etc. that are not switching at speed do the same thing.
xArtx is offline  
Old 04 February 2015, 23:32   #20
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
I would do that only if both computers are plugged to the same mains AC socket.
Otherwise some voltage differentials could arise... am I right?
It's not good practice to connect both ends of the shield to ground in any circumstances to obviate the risk of establishing a ground loop, though I'm not sure that this would necessarily give rise to voltage differentials.
prowler is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amazon UK link to compatible null-modem serial cable for Amiga Explorer please Starglider 2 support.Amiga Forever 2 08 March 2014 20:12
WTB: Serial Link Up Cable Djay MarketPlace 7 25 December 2011 21:41
cd32 serial link cable? chocolate_boy MarketPlace 2 04 April 2011 23:12
parallel link cable? Da Rush New to Emulation or Amiga scene 15 07 July 2006 19:38
I need a dummies guide to making a link with the Amiga & PC with a cable. MethodGit support.Hardware 18 01 November 2001 15:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11106 seconds with 15 queries