English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 August 2012, 20:17   #1
BanisterDK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 113
Can't see partitions in Real Amiga

Hey

I have partitioned a 20GB Hard drive via WinUae with this guide : http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=61048

It all works well i WinUae but only first partiotion is shown on the real Amiga

First partition is 800mb and is partitioned with smartfilesystem (so is my 2 next partitions)


Well it's used from a 3.1 install disk where smsformat and smartfilesystem
Then I have copied ClassicWB over from WinUae to DH0: through DOpus


What have I missed ?
BanisterDK is offline  
Old 19 August 2012, 20:23   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 63
Posts: 3,966
Check if automount checkbox is ticked?
Arnie is offline  
Old 19 August 2012, 20:31   #3
BanisterDK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 113
Where do I look for that ?

Automount... Isn't tha that the option in WinUae you are thinking about ?

Last edited by BanisterDK; 19 August 2012 at 21:00.
BanisterDK is offline  
Old 19 August 2012, 21:37   #4
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 45
Posts: 1,024
its in hdtools

johnim is offline  
Old 19 August 2012, 21:38   #5
BanisterDK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 113
Should it be or not be ticked ?
BanisterDK is offline  
Old 19 August 2012, 21:39   #6
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 45
Posts: 1,024
ticked for dh0
johnim is offline  
Old 19 August 2012, 21:55   #7
BanisterDK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 113
If only ticked for dh0 then other partitions is not shown (not even in winuae)
BanisterDK is offline  
Old 19 August 2012, 22:26   #8
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 45
Posts: 1,024
hi which are you ticking, 1 in my pic or 1 in winuae
johnim is offline  
Old 19 August 2012, 22:40   #9
BanisterDK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 113
Starting from starting a df0: workbench 3.0 install disk with sfsmormat and smartfilesystem in winuae with my 20gb harddrive added.

First changed Drivetype to l:smartfilesystem then add 0x53465300

I start HDTools. Partition DH0 (454mb), click change
Using SFS/00 as filesystem
Automount this partition
Mask=0x7ffffffe (hitting enter)
MaxTransfer=0x1fe00 (hitting enter)
File System Block Size=512
Clicking OK
Change Buffers to 100 (hitting enter)

Making 2 equal large partitions
did the same with DH1 and DH2 as I did with DH0
Except for Autumount partitions

When this is done. DH1 and DH2 is not shown as NDOS drives in workbench
If I start HDToolBox ticks Automount partition for DH1 and DH2 then they show up as NDOS

If I now format DH0, DH1 and DH2 with sfsformat drive DHx name <whatevername> they are listed in workbench.

Start system.hdf hardfile and add my harddrive, copy entire dh0 from system.hdf to the small partition on my harddrive, i can boot in the real amiga but the last 2 drives is not shown

So only tick dh0 for automount is clearly not enough for show in workbench and ticking all 3 as automount don't show them in a real Amiga
BanisterDK is offline  
Old 19 August 2012, 22:48   #10
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 45
Posts: 1,024
ok tick all put in real amiga then try sfs format for dh1 dh2
johnim is offline  
Old 19 August 2012, 22:53   #11
BanisterDK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 113
How can I do it in a real amiga when I only have the options for sfsformat from an adf file of workbench 3.1 install ?

I don't have the priveligie of having tons of stuff to do this and that
BanisterDK is offline  
Old 19 August 2012, 22:59   #12
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 45
Posts: 1,024
does dh0 boot fine in real amiga with cwb system on

if so copy sfs files to cf from adf

sfsformat to c:
smartfilesystem to l:

then run hdtools just to check its ok

then re format dh1 dh2
johnim is offline  
Old 19 August 2012, 23:08   #13
BanisterDK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 113
1.) Yes CWB runs fine on DH0 in the real Amiga
2.) I have no cf card, so I guess I copy them over to c and libs directly on the dh0 of the harddrive

3.) Will try and run hdtools from there and see if I can reformat DH1 and DH2
BanisterDK is offline  
Old 19 August 2012, 23:41   #14
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 45
Posts: 1,024
yea sorry got mixed up with another member with cf
johnim is offline  
Old 20 August 2012, 17:59   #15
BanisterDK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 113
I have now tried the following.

Made an DH0 with the size of 517mb (Automount ticked)
Made 4 more partitions (almost equal sizes) DH1, DH2, DH3 and DH4 and made them with Automount unticked.

As you can see from picture.. Only Partition there is MAIN (this is from CWB HDF file) (Picture in next post)

Should I be aware of any RAM, ROM, CHIPSET, EXPANSION etc. etc.

My settings in winuae is:

CPU and FPU : 68030, 68881, JIT, Fastest possible
Chipset : AGA
Rom : KS ROM v3.0 (A4000) rev 39.106 (512k) [391513-02/391514-02]
Ram : 2MB Chip 0 Fast
Expansion : 16MB

ClassicWB : ClassicWB_FULL_v27 (downloaded from cwb homepage)
BanisterDK is offline  
Old 20 August 2012, 18:00   #16
BanisterDK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 113
BanisterDK is offline  
Old 20 August 2012, 18:03   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,692
Attach winuaelog.txt when booting from this HD, it will show all partition details and filesystems, perhaps it helps. (Picture does not work)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 August 2012, 18:09   #18
BanisterDK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 113
winuaebootlog.txt
BanisterDK is offline  
Old 20 August 2012, 18:13   #19
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
"AutoMount" should be ticked for every partition you want to see in Workbench. "Bootable" ticked only when you want to be able to boot from that partition.

EDIT: read a little more careful . What partitions are listed when you open a shell and write "Info"?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 20 August 2012, 18:38   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,692
winuaelog.txt, not winuaebootlog.txt (winuaelog.txt is only created if logging checkbox is ticked in misc panel)
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Partitions not mounting... essence25 support.Hardware 4 26 June 2017 02:50
PC & Amiga Partitions on one CF Card amigoun support.Other 4 08 February 2015 05:47
How to read sidecar scsi-hdd with amiga partitions? HNoll support.Hardware 9 30 October 2011 20:43
Ho many partitions? *asking'* W4r3DeV1L support.Other 4 19 November 2008 21:05
HD partitions not seen ... Giana support.Hardware 3 08 September 2002 19:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09855 seconds with 14 queries