English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Asm / Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 December 2019, 20:46   #1
oRBIT
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Gothenburg/Sweden
Age: 48
Posts: 339
Using MiniStartup from StingRay

I've been experimenting a bit with the startupcode provided online by StingRay (v2.26) but I can't get it to work properly if the exe I created is started from an icon. I get a crash.
All I've added to the code at the moment is:
Begin: bsr start
lmb: btst #6,$bfe001
bne.b lmb
bsr restore
rts
And it works fine within Asm-One and from a shell-window but not from an Icon. Anything I've missed? Thanks in advance.
My Amiga-environment (in WinUAE) is running AmigaOS 3.1.4..
oRBIT is offline  
Old 02 December 2019, 21:17   #2
Antiriad_UK
OCS forever!
 
Antiriad_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 418
Running from icon needs some extra stuff. Have a look at section 18 in this
https://plantmonster.net/koodailut/a...HowToCode7.pdf
Antiriad_UK is offline  
Old 02 December 2019, 21:20   #3
oRBIT
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Gothenburg/Sweden
Age: 48
Posts: 339
Oh ok, I thought his startupcode should take care of that, but ok.. Thanks.
oRBIT is offline  
Old 02 December 2019, 21:28   #4
alkis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 53
Posts: 719
I think if you include this
https://github.com/optixx/amiga-cros.../iconstartup.i
in ministartup.s you should be fine.
alkis is offline  
Old 10 December 2019, 19:17   #5
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat
 
StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,863
Quote:
Originally Posted by oRBIT View Post
Oh ok, I thought his startupcode should take care of that, but ok.. Thanks.

It's called MiniStartup for a reason. Usually running code from WB is not necessary for most demos hence I didn't include it.
StingRay is offline  
Old 13 December 2019, 21:27   #6
oRBIT
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Gothenburg/Sweden
Age: 48
Posts: 339
I got this stuff running now, but I have issues running ThePlayer-replayer at the same time (no music at all), I guess the startup disables something that P61A is relying on?
oRBIT is offline  
Old 13 December 2019, 22:49   #7
DanScott
Lemon. / Core Design
 
DanScott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Tier 5
Posts: 1,211
Quote:
Originally Posted by oRBIT View Post
I got this stuff running now, but I have issues running ThePlayer-replayer at the same time (no music at all), I guess the startup disables something that P61A is relying on?
You might need to write the VBR to the P61 VBR pointer in the player


move.l .VBRptr-.VARS_HW(a5),P61_VBR
DanScott is online now  
Old 13 December 2019, 22:53   #8
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat
 
StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,863
Quote:
Originally Posted by oRBIT View Post
I got this stuff running now, but I have issues running ThePlayer-replayer at the same time (no music at all), I guess the startup disables something that P61A is relying on?

Either use P61 in system-friendly mode or make sure to initalise P61_VBR with the VBR.
StingRay is offline  
Old 14 December 2019, 18:27   #9
oRBIT
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Gothenburg/Sweden
Age: 48
Posts: 339
Can't still get it running. Hmm.. My VBR seems to be located at $0. I'm compiling P61a with system = 1 (friendly), CIA = 1, Exec = 1, lev6 = 1
Any ideas?
oRBIT is offline  
Old 14 December 2019, 18:36   #10
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat
 
StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,863
How to do you initialise P61? If you don't mind uploading your sources I my have a look what's wrong.
StingRay is offline  
Old 14 December 2019, 20:04   #11
DanScott
Lemon. / Core Design
 
DanScott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Tier 5
Posts: 1,211
Quote:
Originally Posted by oRBIT View Post
Can't still get it running. Hmm.. My VBR seems to be located at $0. I'm compiling P61a with system = 1 (friendly), CIA = 1, Exec = 1, lev6 = 1
Any ideas?
system = 0 and exec = 0 in my setup

Also, you don't need to call the play routine every update... just call the P61 Init at the start, and the module plays by itself on interrupt

also you need to call the p61 Init after the ministartup stuff
DanScott is online now  
Old 14 December 2019, 21:23   #12
oRBIT
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Gothenburg/Sweden
Age: 48
Posts: 339
system = 0 , exec = 0 fixed it. Thanks!
oRBIT is offline  
Old 15 December 2019, 01:28   #13
DanScott
Lemon. / Core Design
 
DanScott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Tier 5
Posts: 1,211
Quote:
Originally Posted by oRBIT View Post
system = 0 , exec = 0 fixed it. Thanks!
bravo!
DanScott is online now  
Old 15 December 2019, 10:23   #14
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat
 
StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,863
If you set exec = 0 you have to take care to set the VBR yourself, make sure to try your code with relocated VBR to check if it still works. However, exec 0 is not necessary if you aren't going to trash $4.w (i.e. you don't code a trackmo or something similar), so can use system = 0, exec = 1 which means the VBR stuff will be handled automatically by the replayer.
StingRay is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stingray!! wXR project.WHDLoad 1 14 September 2015 09:31
Dear StingRay... wXR project.WHDLoad 6 19 October 2013 21:41
stingray being busy extralife request.Demos 30 08 January 2013 16:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:41.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09840 seconds with 13 queries