English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Language > Coders. Blitz Basic

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 June 2022, 17:22   #1
Diegs73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: Italy
Posts: 19
Help with blitz basic 3

Hello everybody.
I tried to install multiple versions of BlitzBasic 3, but when I start it says me: "Please insert NEWCON volume" (see attached image)



and then crash.




I am using Winuae 4.9.1,
kickstart 3.1 ver. 40.68
workbench 40.42
Emulated Hw: Amiga 1200
CPU: 68020
FPU: 68882
CHIPSET: AGA
Ram Chip: 2MB
Fast RAM: Z3Fast 1GB

Can anyone help me?

Thanks and sorry for my bad English
Diegs73 is offline  
Old 14 June 2022, 17:50   #2
DisasterIncarna
Registered User
 
DisasterIncarna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: England
Posts: 1,180
i know CON: and KingCON: but newcon? cant say ive come across that before.
DisasterIncarna is offline  
Old 14 June 2022, 18:08   #3
Diegs73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: Italy
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisasterIncarna View Post
i know CON: and KingCON: but newcon? cant say ive come across that before.


fun.....
but it doesn't help me
Diegs73 is offline  
Old 14 June 2022, 20:54   #4
tolkien
AmigaMan
 
tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 761
Go to editor settings and in same place it says NEWCON. Change it to CON

Last edited by tolkien; 14 June 2022 at 21:48.
tolkien is offline  
Old 14 June 2022, 22:09   #5
Diegs73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: Italy
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by tolkien View Post
Go to editor settings and in same place it says NEWCON. Change it to CON
Thanx for your help.

Now it's fixed, but ......

[ Show youtube player ]
Diegs73 is offline  
Old 14 June 2022, 22:22   #6
DisasterIncarna
Registered User
 
DisasterIncarna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: England
Posts: 1,180
NPrint ?
DisasterIncarna is offline  
Old 14 June 2022, 22:43   #7
Diegs73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: Italy
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisasterIncarna View Post
NPrint ?
yes........
Diegs73 is offline  
Old 14 June 2022, 22:45   #8
Zener
Registered User
 
Zener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barcelona / Spain
Posts: 432
Not sure if it will help but you can try adding WBStartup command before NPrint
Zener is offline  
Old 14 June 2022, 23:08   #9
Diegs73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: Italy
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zener View Post
Not sure if it will help but you can try adding WBStartup command before NPrint
Freeze and ceash, whatever I write.
The cursor slows down as I type, and randomly add ascii symbols.

amiblitz 2 works fine, but I want a decent editor.

settings wrong on winuae?
:
Diegs73 is offline  
Old 15 June 2022, 11:36   #10
Diegs73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: Italy
Posts: 19
I give up using amiblitz3.

i use amiblitz2

consider that I am noob.

I want to create a structure like this:

Code:
NEWTYPE .chars
  name$
  x.q
  y.q
  animation.w
  energy.w
End NEWTYPE
Dim char.chars(0)


NEWTYPE .animations
  n_anim.w
  name_anim$
  speed_anim.q
  length_anim.q
  anim_sequence.q[100]
End NEWTYPE
Dim animation.animations(1)

NEWTYPE .frames
  piv_x.q
  piv_y.q
  height.q
  width.q
End NEWTYPE
Dim frame.frames(1)
the structure I would like to obtain is this

Code:
	player = 0
	curr_anim = 0 //idle
	chars(player).x =10
	chars(player)\animation(curr_anim)\n_anim = 0
	chars(player)\animation(curr_anim)\frame(0)\with = 0
and i need:

Code:
	player = 0
	curr_anim = 0 //idle
	chars(player).x =10
	chras(player)\animation(curr_anim)\anim_sequence(0) = 0
it's possible?

Thanxs for all help
Diegs73 is offline  
Old 15 June 2022, 11:37   #11
Daedalus
Registered User
 
Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 6,343
Weirdness... I don't know what's going on there, but some people have reported Amiblitz 3.9 as being a little unstable and have had better luck with 3.8.0. It might be worth trying that instead. Also, bear in mind that you shouldn't install AmiBlitz as an update to an earlier version, but in a separate directory.

Edit: As for your question about Newtypes, it's a little confusing what you're trying to do. You can have nested Newtypes, and Newtypes can contain an array, but that array must be 1-dimensional, and is designated with square brackets instead. You need to define your Newtypes to include the array of the previous Newtypes to nest them. For example:

Code:
NEWTYPE .frames
  piv_x.q
  piv_y.q
  height.q
  width.q
End NEWTYPE

NEWTYPE .animations
  n_anim.w
  name_anim.s
  speed_anim.q
  length_anim.q
  anim_sequence.q[100]
  frame.frames[2]
End NEWTYPE

NEWTYPE .chars
  name.s
  x.q
  y.q
  animation.w
  energy.w
  animation.animations[2]
End NEWTYPE

Dim char.chars(1)


char(player)\x = 10
char(player)\animation(curr_anim)\n_anim = 0
char(player)\animation(curr_anim)\frame[0]\width = 0

char(player)\animation(curr_anim)\anim_sequence[0] = 0
Now, that *should* work (note I've also changed the $ to .s for strings inside the Newtype), though it feels like there might be a more efficient way of doing it. But only you know the layout of your game data so you can make that call

Last edited by Daedalus; 15 June 2022 at 12:25.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 15 June 2022, 11:49   #12
Diegs73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: Italy
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Weirdness... I don't know what's going on there, but some people have reported Amiblitz 3.9 as being a little unstable and have had better luck with 3.8.0. It might be worth trying that instead. Also, bear in mind that you shouldn't install AmiBlitz as an update to an earlier version, but in a separate directory.
ok I'll try 3.8.0.

every time I deleted the whole folder and then I install the new version.

Thanks for BIG help
Diegs73 is offline  
Old 15 June 2022, 12:57   #13
Diegs73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: Italy
Posts: 19
the version 3.8.0 run fine but when i compile & run, pop-up this message:

the vbr is currently located at memory address 0!
It is raccomanded to move VBR to Fast-Ram!
Use a tool like MPC, VBRControl etc..
The Debugger might cause enforcer hits now.


UPDATE
--------------------------
install VBControl and now work!!!!
Thanks to all for Help

Last edited by Diegs73; 15 June 2022 at 13:33.
Diegs73 is offline  
Old 15 June 2022, 13:04   #14
tolkien
AmigaMan
 
tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 761
I have several problems with ab3 3.9.x. i found it very unstable. Yes, 3.8 was far better in that issue.
tolkien is offline  
Old 15 June 2022, 13:05   #15
tolkien
AmigaMan
 
tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 761
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diegs73 View Post
the version 3.8.0 run fine but when i compile & run, pop-up this message:



the vbr is currently located at memory address 0!

It is raccomanded to move VBR to Fast-Ram!

Use a tool like MPC, VBRControl etc..

The Debugger might cause enforcer hits now.
What cpu do you have? There are programs yo move vbr to fast ram if you are not in pure 68000.
tolkien is offline  
Old 15 June 2022, 13:35   #16
Diegs73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: Italy
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by tolkien View Post
What cpu do you have? There are programs yo move vbr to fast ram if you are not in pure 68000.
I use
CPU: 68030 (fastest possible)
FPU: 68882
RAM Chip: 2MB
Z2Fast (1GB)
Diegs73 is offline  
Old 15 June 2022, 13:41   #17
Diegs73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: Italy
Posts: 19
this is my first test:

[ Show youtube player ]

Now i need help with NEWTYPE and Dim
Diegs73 is offline  
Old 15 June 2022, 14:01   #18
tolkien
AmigaMan
 
tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 761
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diegs73 View Post
I use

CPU: 68030 (fastest possible)

FPU: 68882

RAM Chip: 2MB

Z2Fast (1GB)
http://aminet.net/search?name=Vbr&q_...R&desc=Movevbr

Some of this tools move the vbr to fastmem.
tolkien is offline  
Old 15 June 2022, 14:36   #19
Diegs73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: Italy
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by tolkien View Post
http://aminet.net/search?name=Vbr&q_...R&desc=Movevbr

Some of this tools move the vbr to fastmem.
Yes. I solved!
I install VBControl and now work!
Thanks.
Diegs73 is offline  
Old 15 June 2022, 15:24   #20
Daedalus
Registered User
 
Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 6,343
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diegs73 View Post
Now i need help with NEWTYPE and Dim
Just in case you missed it, I edited my post above with a suggestion about the Newtypes and Dims, but for whatever reason it didn't submit the first time so the edit only appeared much later.
Daedalus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[blitz basic] How much amiga-blitz friendly is this? saimon69 Coders. Blitz Basic 105 21 April 2022 19:45
Blitz Basic 2 cookertron Coders. Blitz Basic 7 18 January 2021 23:24
Blitz Basic vs E vs Something Else naviward Coders. General 14 28 May 2016 21:38
Blitz basic 2 Help Havie Coders. Blitz Basic 30 08 September 2013 09:15
Blitz Basic 2 LaundroMat Retrogaming General Discussion 5 24 July 2001 08:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:30.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10575 seconds with 15 queries