English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 February 2016, 05:50   #1
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 795
Help needed getting A500+ online with null modem cable & Miami

Hi Amigos! I've got quite far in getting my A500+ online, but no cigar.

Short story:
I can connect the A500 to Windows XP via null modem serial cableUSB and both devices are talking via TCP/IP. However, no actual Internet connection. In fact, the moment XP dials into the Amiga, XP loses Internet ping ability completely. Connecting to Amiga kills Internet access.

Long story - steps so far:
  • Null modem cable that works with AExplorer is connected from A500+ serial to Windows XP USB (COM3)
  • I've followed the detailed instructions in the 2 read me files here in order of preference:
  • - NullTCP: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/3641089/NullTCP.txt
  • - Ami2PC-TCP: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...Ami2PC-TCP.txt
  • This involves creating a dial-up modem device using the supplied driver in the NullTCP package (on Aminet)
  • That modem is set to IP 192.168.1.1 (I tried setting it to the same IP as XP [10.0.2.15] but then Amiga won't connect to XP and XP complains of duplicate IP on system)
  • Miami is also set up using the NullTCP developer's default file, with the Amiga as 192.168.1.2
  • When I click [Online] on Miami, and click [Dial] from the new XP modem icon, they handshake and connect successfully. Great! I can send terminal text to XP by typing on the Amiga. I can ping the Amiga from XP, etc.
  • However at that moment, in XP command prompt, PING 8.8.8.8 (or any live IP address on the net) suddenly stops producing any result. Similarly MiamiPing does nothing.
  • I've ticked SOCKS support in Miami and even tried AWeb with a proxy pointing back at XP 192.168.1.1 but AWeb just says it can't connect to 192.168.1.1
  • I have installed WinGate as the guide says, and WinGate sees the ping requests from the A500 at least, within XP, but that's all folks

I feel the problem may be IP address related.

It's certainly an issue that the moment the Amiga connects to XP, XP loses Internet!

Let's get this working. Any help greatly appreciated!

Last edited by Starglider 2; 26 February 2016 at 07:41.
Starglider 2 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 February 2016, 09:49   #2
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 795
Update: I found a great looking guide at http://www.thecryptmag.com/Online/24/NullTCP.html which recommends a different proxy program.

To be specific, following that guide's instructions completely, I still cannot access the web via AWeb but this time I get an error from the proxy server (AnalogX Proxy) displayed within the AWeb HTML page:

Quote:
Unable to resolve URL
http://www.google.com
Proxy v4.15 (Release)
This means the A500 is talking to the XP proxy software, but I think the proxy isn't talking to the Internet. As I said, as soon as the A500 dialup connects, XP loses Internet access.

I can ping the A500 from Windows and vice versa.

Agggh.

Last edited by Starglider 2; 26 February 2016 at 20:13.
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 26 February 2016, 18:14   #3
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Looks interesting.
I can't download NullTCP.lha from aminet, something about an insecure connection using Firefox or IE.
If you have the file, can you attach it to your post?

Is this the correct Miami for the A500?
Miami32b-000
Arnie is offline  
Old 26 February 2016, 20:12   #4
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 795
Sure, here's NullTCP: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...on/NullTCP.lha

And yes, Miami32b-00.lha is what I used.
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 26 February 2016, 21:21   #5
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 795
BTW here's screenshots of my XP setup: https://forums.virtualbox.org/viewto...355911#p355911
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 26 February 2016, 21:26   #6
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I will be using W7 64bit. Does it need to be XP?
Arnie is offline  
Old 26 February 2016, 21:30   #7
SkulleateR
Registered User

SkulleateR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 243
Did you allready enable ICS for you PC INet Connection ?
SkulleateR is offline  
Old 26 February 2016, 21:33   #8
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 795
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I will be using W7 64bit. Does it need to be XP?
That's what my virtual machine is. All the guides are for Windows 95/98/XP. Seemed sensible to stay there. I could update it but that would be a pain trying to find a hacked version of Windows 7 etc. Ideally, XP. But maybe the process is the same. Especially if my issue is IP addresses rather than XP vs. 7.
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 26 February 2016, 21:34   #9
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 795
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkulleateR View Post
Did you allready enable ICS for you PC INet Connection ?
The guide I'm using (http://www.thecryptmag.com/Online/24/NullTCP.html) doesn't use ICS, but uses a proxy program called AnalogX.

I did try ICS at first but there was no way to enable it on XP under VirtualBox without getting IP address conflicts, or worse the checkbox to enable ICS wasn't there at all.

So unless I'm mistaken, you don't need ICS.

Edit: The option for ICS in my bridged connection under VirtualBox isn't there:
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 26 February 2016, 21:37   #10
SkulleateR
Registered User

SkulleateR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 243
Ah, so you´re using Virtual Box ?

This is something more complicated then because you have three networks then :

- VB to PC Host
- PC Host to Amiga
- PC Host to INet

Dunno if it will work at all with VB ...

I used ICS back those days without any problems
SkulleateR is offline  
Old 26 February 2016, 21:41   #11
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 795
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkulleateR View Post
Ah, so you´re using Virtual Box ?

This is something more complicated then because you have three networks then :

- VB to PC Host
- PC Host to Amiga
- PC Host to INet

Dunno if it will work at all with VB ...

I used ICS back those days without any problems
I am indeed. But the somewhat sensitive/defensive guys on the VB forum say it isn't a VB issue and VB shouldn't complicate things. So I'm persevering on that basis! (Unless you know a method to go straight from the Mac OSX that the USB<>serial nullmodem cable is connected to, to the A500+!)

As VB is able to access the Internet until the moment it connects to the A500, I feel the issue is more within "XP" than VB.

Last edited by Starglider 2; 26 February 2016 at 21:49.
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 26 February 2016, 21:47   #12
SkulleateR
Registered User

SkulleateR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 243
The last Mac Version I used was I guess 7.x ... so ... no
SkulleateR is offline  
Old 27 February 2016, 13:14   #13
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 493
I made a guide a while ago on how to connect Miami to Windows 8/10:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=77287

You don't need nulltcp, everything is built into Miami.
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 27 February 2016, 18:07   #14
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 795
Quote:
Originally Posted by nogginthenog View Post
I made a guide a while ago on how to connect Miami to Windows 8/10:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=77287

You don't need nulltcp, everything is built into Miami.
Nice. Does this mean the Amiga is dialing into Windows rather than Windows dialing into the Amiga? I think that might be my problem.

Does it allows internet on the Amiga?

Any idea of the process for XP?
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 27 February 2016, 18:16   #15
Zeph
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Poole, Dorset
Posts: 79
That's the way it should be working anyway Imo?
Zeph is offline  
Old 27 February 2016, 18:38   #16
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 795
Well on the guide I mentioned above, you have to click "Dial" on Windows. Some say this was causing Windows to try to receive internet from the Amiga, thus cancelling its own internet connection.
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 27 February 2016, 18:39   #17
Zeph
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Poole, Dorset
Posts: 79
Sounds about right to me
Zeph is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
null Modem cable UK-Wobbie support.Hardware 16 23 November 2011 12:03
Null Modem cable problems on an A500 Gareth New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 21 January 2010 01:30
Null modem cable Predseda HOL suggestions and feedback 0 04 December 2009 10:41
56k PC modem cable = null modem cable for amiga\PC? Reverend Emi New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 14 July 2008 08:58
Null-Modem cable spannernick support.Hardware 7 06 September 2004 14:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21008 seconds with 12 queries