English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 February 2016, 21:16   #21
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,171
I also seem to get some weird WHDLoad problems. I have a PCMCIA to CF adaptor and games start fine on there, but when I copy them to the HD a lot do not start, get a black screen. Does MASK and MAX transfer need to be adjusted?
TjLaZer is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 February 2016, 23:49   #22
turrican9
Registered User
turrican9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 621
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
Added grounding cable and it helps a bit, but still get lock ups. Where can I get the grounding screws? I noticed the holes on the card are small and no screws I had would fit. Would be nice if there was a kit for this. Amikit did not send me one when I bought this.
Grounding cable is not enough. I tried it. You need the screws. Ask the place you bought the card. They will probably send the screws
turrican9 is offline  
Old 19 February 2016, 00:55   #23
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
I also seem to get some weird WHDLoad problems. I have a PCMCIA to CF adaptor and games start fine on there, but when I copy them to the HD a lot do not start, get a black screen. Does MASK and MAX transfer need to be adjusted?
You probably have bad maxtransfer settings and volume is corrupted.

I got the screws from Jens Schonefeld when I reported my issues, so yeah, the seller should have sent them with your ACA620, they weren't sent default with the first units I think, but from some point on they were.
Akira is offline  
Old 19 February 2016, 03:16   #24
mr.spiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Mountain View, USA
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
Added grounding cable and it helps a bit, but still get lock ups. Where can I get the grounding screws? I noticed the holes on the card are small and no screws I had would fit. Would be nice if there was a kit for this. Amikit did not send me one when I bought this.
Walk to the closest Fry's or similar shop and look for e.g., philips M2x12mm sized screws.
mr.spiv is offline  
Old 19 February 2016, 04:08   #25
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,171
Thanks, does anybody have any pictures of what it looks like mounted with the screws?
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 19 February 2016, 06:55   #26
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,171
I think I found one:

TjLaZer is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 Stability Issues darkwave support.Hardware 9 22 January 2015 13:22
a600 with aca620 gntavelis project.WHDLoad 31 31 July 2014 11:43
stability question ? Kyon support.WinUAE 2 24 December 2009 22:23
Looking for tetris-stability game Rochabian Looking for a game name ? 2 09 November 2006 21:27
Opitimisation and stability for A4060 Tony Landais support.Hardware 5 10 July 2005 17:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14461 seconds with 12 queries