English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 February 2016, 20:16   #21
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,319
I also seem to get some weird WHDLoad problems. I have a PCMCIA to CF adaptor and games start fine on there, but when I copy them to the HD a lot do not start, get a black screen. Does MASK and MAX transfer need to be adjusted?
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 18 February 2016, 22:49   #22
turrican9
Registered User
turrican9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Norway
Age: 41
Posts: 675
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
Added grounding cable and it helps a bit, but still get lock ups. Where can I get the grounding screws? I noticed the holes on the card are small and no screws I had would fit. Would be nice if there was a kit for this. Amikit did not send me one when I bought this.
Grounding cable is not enough. I tried it. You need the screws. Ask the place you bought the card. They will probably send the screws
turrican9 is offline  
Old 18 February 2016, 23:55   #23
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
I also seem to get some weird WHDLoad problems. I have a PCMCIA to CF adaptor and games start fine on there, but when I copy them to the HD a lot do not start, get a black screen. Does MASK and MAX transfer need to be adjusted?
You probably have bad maxtransfer settings and volume is corrupted.

I got the screws from Jens Schonefeld when I reported my issues, so yeah, the seller should have sent them with your ACA620, they weren't sent default with the first units I think, but from some point on they were.
Akira is offline  
Old 19 February 2016, 02:16   #24
mr.spiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Mountain View, USA
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
Added grounding cable and it helps a bit, but still get lock ups. Where can I get the grounding screws? I noticed the holes on the card are small and no screws I had would fit. Would be nice if there was a kit for this. Amikit did not send me one when I bought this.
Walk to the closest Fry's or similar shop and look for e.g., philips M2x12mm sized screws.
mr.spiv is offline  
Old 19 February 2016, 03:08   #25
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,319
Thanks, does anybody have any pictures of what it looks like mounted with the screws?
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 19 February 2016, 05:55   #26
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,319
I think I found one:

TjLaZer is offline  
Old 24 July 2018, 07:24   #27
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,319
Finally was able to find some proper screws and mounted them and it's rock stable now! Card gets hot AF though!

edit: M2 x 13mm do not fit. I think it's a little smaller than 2mm that works. Like 1.7mm x 13mm?

Last edited by TjLaZer; 25 July 2018 at 21:00.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 25 July 2018, 20:55   #28
Solderbro
Registered User

Solderbro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Hamburg
Age: 50
Posts: 56
Since a bit shorter spacers below the screws, my ACA020 have more pressure to the socket. It runs also stable and only with passive cooling.
The spacers were build from a microphone cable coating, so the ACA is a little bend. Compared to the extra picky Furia the ACA020 is a nice guy.
Solderbro is offline  
Old 25 July 2018, 20:58   #29
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,319
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
I also seem to get some weird WHDLoad problems. I have a PCMCIA to CF adaptor and games start fine on there, but when I copy them to the HD a lot do not start, get a black screen. Does MASK and MAX transfer need to be adjusted?
Bump, got to playing around with my A600 with ACA620 and found that it was the PRELOAD that was causing this weird BLACK screen problem with some games. Disabling PRELOAD fixed the issue on these particular games. Some examples are Assassins SE, Agony.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 26 July 2018, 20:47   #30
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,581
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solderbro View Post
Since a bit shorter spacers below the screws, my ACA020 have more pressure to the socket. It runs also stable and only with passive cooling.
The spacers were build from a microphone cable coating, so the ACA is a little bend. Compared to the extra picky Furia the ACA020 is a nice guy.
I think it will act up again. I don't think there's a solution on any accelerator. It's because of the plastic material in the piggyback socket. After a while the sides will bulge. If you almost don't tighten the screws at all, the pressure will be less and it could go months between opening the case.

A piece of Plexi with a high-precision hole could maybe help compensate for the socket material. But more force rarely works.

I think I will try some day to disc-dremel slits in my ACA630 socket to decrease the force.

The downward pressure also doesn't follow the principle of sockets. The springy screws on graphics cards are more like the pinching action.

Piggyback is just a weird, bad, and wrong way to expand a computer
Photon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 Stability Issues darkwave support.Hardware 9 22 January 2015 12:22
a600 with aca620 gntavelis project.WHDLoad 31 31 July 2014 10:43
stability question ? Kyon support.WinUAE 2 24 December 2009 21:23
Looking for tetris-stability game Rochabian Looking for a game name ? 2 09 November 2006 20:27
Opitimisation and stability for A4060 Tony Landais support.Hardware 5 10 July 2005 16:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07215 seconds with 13 queries