English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 February 2016, 15:01   #1
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 32
Posts: 334
ok got a sick A1200 here (no display)

edit: do display? I meant NO display.

sick as in the original bad meaning

Here's a bit of backstory this A1200 used to be working fine with a 1084s monitor hooked up. So the Lisa chip is it? was all cool. and had been since 1993 or whenever I got this.
Come mid 2000s I bought that fancy new Individual card so I could hook up an LCD to it. - that was all cool for many years too. This machine also used to have a HDD inside but that's in my other A1200 now.

Then for the last couple of years it was in the attic. Took it down a year ago because the floppy drive didn't work. Got a new one off ebay problem fixed.

But as of now, it's doing nothing really. No picture, tried it with the Individual card and nothing. This morning opened her up, took the sardine tin (as I call it ) "RF shield" off. and gently pulled up the Individual card up. Hooked her up to my 1084s (which I know is working because my 2nd A1200 is fine on it) and I just get a blank screen. Actually no that's a bit of a lie, the very first time it was doing some crazy psychedelic line patterns which was fun to watch but errrrrr yeah
After the reboot it was just nothing.
Regards to lights on the 1200 its self on power up; the green light just flickers a bit, the orange F disk light is on, and the h Disk is not lit.
Hope that helps.
I've also pressed down all the chips inside and that did nothing apart from make a rather satisfying crunch noise.
oh and any floppy that gets put it doesn't load or anything.

Hellllllllp! If you want me to do a video I can but there's not much to see
lost_lemming is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 February 2016, 15:41   #2
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,336
First thing to check: Does the power light start dim, then go full brightness? Or does it stay dim? Or does it flash bright and dim in a regular pattern?

Second, the floppy LED staying on is a little disconcerting. Usually this is caused by connecting the ribbon cable incorrectly, so make sure you connected it back the correct way around (and on the correct row of pins) after you removed the shield. With that LED on constantly it'll never load anything from disk.

Third, have you tried it with the hard drive disconnected? What ROMs do you have? If they're 3.1, it can take 30 seconds or more to respond if the hard drive is dead or disconnected.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 23 February 2016, 21:48   #3
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 32
Posts: 334
[ Show youtube player ]
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 23 February 2016, 22:47   #4
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 32
Posts: 334
No harddrive in this one.
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 23 February 2016, 23:05   #5
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 32
Posts: 334
Here's some pics of inside, yeah it's the 3.0 roms I think.

No visual clues with my eyes but the looks of things, nothing looks burnt up
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	mig1.jpg
Views:	98
Size:	211.6 KB
ID:	47645   Click image for larger version

Name:	mig3.jpg
Views:	127
Size:	371.2 KB
ID:	47646   Click image for larger version

Name:	mig2.jpg
Views:	91
Size:	241.7 KB
ID:	47647   Click image for larger version

Name:	mig4.jpg
Views:	114
Size:	274.9 KB
ID:	47648  
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 23 February 2016, 23:07   #6
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 32
Posts: 334
surely if the flicker fixer card was removed from Lisa it would just go back to its normal self? same with the HDD.
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 24 February 2016, 00:01   #7
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 32
Posts: 334
Just tried the Comp out, into the AV3 of my tv, which works on my 2nd 1200. and yeah, no image either.
Might be a clue?
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 24 February 2016, 00:14   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Ohm, you had a piggyback scandoubler?
Mine ruined the soldering on the chip and it had to be refluxed.
If the orange light of the floppy remains on there's a problem with the floppy. Is the connector properly attached? Red wire facing the #1 on the motherboard?

But this all could also be that the board needs recapping. That would be the first service you would have to do with it.

If after recapping you still get no image, maybe there is some damage on the Lisa legs
If you still get the floppy light stuck, maybe there's trouble with the floppy drive or the CIA (try without a floppy drive connected to it, and make sure you plugged it in the right way, floppy light constantly on can usually be because the data header is upside down.)

I even see some possible gunk next to a capacitor.
Akira is offline  
Old 24 February 2016, 00:19   #9
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 32
Posts: 334
Hi
yeah piggy back.
yeah I tried without the floppy drive connected (and power lead) and still no picture but the orange light had stopped.

Last edited by lost_lemming; 24 February 2016 at 00:24.
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 24 February 2016, 02:32   #10
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,175
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by lost_lemming View Post
Here's some pics of inside, yeah it's the 3.0 roms I think.

No visual clues with my eyes but the looks of things, nothing looks burnt up
second picture, check the top capacitor. Look's like it spilled its goo.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 24 February 2016, 10:42   #11
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,336
Yeah, looks like the capacitor up near the keyboard connector has leaked. That's not good... You need to get that to someone ASAP to see if it can be rescued. It's not guaranteed that's the problem, but it's a fair bet. Also, while all the caps are prone to leakage after periods of not being used, some (22uF I think) seem to go first, and there's one of them over near the right CIA and floppy circuitry. If that one has caused damage, you could expect all sorts of funny behaviour with the floppy drive.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 24 February 2016, 11:13   #12
scuzz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: New Forest
Posts: 81
Take the motherboard fully out of the casing and remove the floppy drive and keyboard. Be very careful though. If you can find an external floppy drive it will help. Lay on a flat surface and connect the monitor, mouse and external floppy drive. Then the power and switch on and see what happens.

http://www.commodore-amiga-retro.com...z_feb07_01.jpg

Like this. Leave for a while and see what happens. You may be lucky and get a boot screen. Just checking without keyboard and floppy drive and power to those. Be careful though. Try the old two mouse buttons down.

Never dead, by the way. There is life. You just need to recover the patient. Been here a hundred times. Intrigued by the floppy activity.

PS: Jungle Rave is that you. Enjoyed that. Some mean kit there.

Last edited by scuzz; 24 February 2016 at 11:20.
scuzz is offline  
Old 24 February 2016, 19:04   #13
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 32
Posts: 334
ok pics and video coming shortly. by the way, what you said was cap leakage I think was actually just greased up ball of dust I brushed it away. It's still left off a brownish rusty colour stain though which still to my eyes doesn't look like leakage.
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 24 February 2016, 19:24   #14
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
And where do you think that grease comes from inside a computer? It isn't a car
The greasy bit comes from capacitor acid and it combines with dust to make what you cleaned up, so I am pretty sure you have confirmed capacitor leakage there that you need to fix before you test anymore, especially if it left an oxidized mark. Some motherboard traces might have been compromised.

Take it to an Amiga repair person immediately if you want it to live again.
Akira is offline  
Old 24 February 2016, 20:02   #15
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 32
Posts: 334
[ Show youtube player ]
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMGA0001.jpg
Views:	75
Size:	177.4 KB
ID:	47659   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMGA0002.jpg
Views:	89
Size:	179.0 KB
ID:	47660   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMGA0003.jpg
Views:	102
Size:	342.2 KB
ID:	47661   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMGA0004.jpg
Views:	82
Size:	339.9 KB
ID:	47662   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMGA0005.jpg
Views:	78
Size:	309.6 KB
ID:	47663  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMGA0006.jpg
Views:	93
Size:	328.3 KB
ID:	47664   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMGA0007.jpg
Views:	83
Size:	270.9 KB
ID:	47665   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMGA0008.jpg
Views:	77
Size:	353.0 KB
ID:	47666  
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 25 February 2016, 02:21   #16
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 32
Posts: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
And where do you think that grease comes from inside a computer? It isn't a car
true haha
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
so I am pretty sure you have confirmed capacitor leakage there that need to fix before you test anymore, especially if it left an oxidized mark. Some motherboard traces might have been compromised.

Take it to an Amiga repair person immediately if you want it to live again.
yeah basically I don't have a clue what to do with this mobo, I know very little (next to nothing) about these electronics. I had a good look to see if anything looked dodgy and all I can say is about that leaky cap. It had some numbers on them but I sure don't have a spare kicking about I'm not that sort of person. I'd rather just send the motherboard off to some genius... preferably some one in the UK that can fix it. I'd even pay money and bonus money on top of that for a pint!
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 25 February 2016, 03:02   #17
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Amigakit offer a recapping service:
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=932
PErsonally I never used them for this service but if you can't find anyone else with the exact know-how on how to do it, this is your best bet.
Akira is offline  
Old 25 February 2016, 06:32   #18
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,617
is composite video output working ?
kipper2k is offline  
Old 25 February 2016, 10:42   #19
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,336
I'm probably a bit far from you, but I'm in Glasgow and can have a look if you happen to be up this direction.
Daedalus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I have a sick A500... ajack support.Hardware 9 12 June 2014 11:02
A1200 display Kefty New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 19 February 2013 00:22
Sick of all the Crap Vars191 support.Games 43 31 December 2008 16:03
A1200 display JACK98 support.Hardware 6 23 November 2008 02:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.36357 seconds with 15 queries