English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 January 2018, 07:19   #1
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 673
I am going to drive you guys crazy with WHDLoad Issues

I am just starting to set up a WinUAE system. I have already asked about why the bottom part of UGH was cut off the screen and the answer was quick and easy. Thanks. I have just tried running Ultima 5 from the WHDownLoad archive. The graphics are corrupt. The blue borders are shown correctly the text appears correctly but the graphics for the play screen are all corrupted. I would imagine it is not a corrupt install, instead an issue with some settings in WinUAE. I just can't seem to figure it out.
thanks for any help.
source is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 January 2018, 07:51   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,101
Post your WinUAE version & settings. Kickstart version, workbench version, whdload version and Ultima 5 whdload slave version and maybe some can recreate the issue.
alexh is offline  
Old 20 January 2018, 07:55   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,101
The notes in whdload say the slave can only be unlha in WinUAE not Windows because some filenames are not Windows compatible
alexh is offline  
Old 20 January 2018, 10:57   #4
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 1,027
Some things I found whilst setting up a WHDLoad system -

1. As alexh says, don't unpack them in Windows, always do it inside the emulated Amiga. For 99% of the WHDLoad games you'll be fine, but there's about ten that have incompatible filenames (and in one case Windows refuses to even delete the files after you've copied them in).

2. Disable JIT. You can crank up the CPU speed to max, but a vast amount of WHDLoad games will do all kinds of weird stuff if JIT is on. There's a setting you can change either in the games' icons or the WHDLoad prefs file - before running, use UAECtrl to turn it off, and then back on again when the game has finished.
Dunny is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help needed with WHDLoad on WB1.3 please guys Bluesman67 support.Apps 7 09 November 2016 17:16
large drive issues with cf trebormills project.ClassicWB 4 02 September 2011 00:06
Floppy drive just spins like crazy - doesn't detect disks Benighted support.Hardware 10 13 May 2010 18:08
WHDload issues (Complete WHDload nub, apologies in advance) dire_wolf project.WHDLoad 31 09 October 2009 20:41
crazy floppy drive scaf support.Hardware 10 02 March 2003 18:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.93909 seconds with 15 queries