English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 April 2007, 16:34   #1
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,306
change the cd-rom unit number(sorry wrong place if a moderator can change)

Is it possible to change the unit number of a cd-rom?
my uaescsi.device unit 0 is always my real cd-rom
and my uaescsi.device unit 1 is always virtual cd-rom(daemon tools).
Is there a tweak to change the order ?
Not cd0 or cd1, but the real unit number.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 22 April 2007, 16:59   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,922
Yes, wrong place because this is UAE-specific. Normally you can change unit numbers by changing jumpers. WinUAE always puts CDROMs at units 0 and 1 (if more than one CD/DVDROM drive)

Why do you need to change them?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 April 2007, 17:26   #3
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,306
i just need to change them because the game t-zero wants to have the cd-rom to unit 0 and i prefer to have this one in my virtual cd-rom unit, because i don't like to search a cd-rom i prefer to have all in my hard disk.
perhaps you can add options to change the jumpers settings
turrican3 is offline  
Old 22 April 2007, 17:32   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,170
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3
i just need to change them because the game t-zero wants to have the cd-rom to unit 0 and i prefer to have this one in my virtual cd-rom unit, because i don't like to search a cd-rom i prefer to have all in my hard disk.
perhaps you can add options to change the jumpers settings
What's the problem? Burn it on a CD, problem solved. Print a nice cover with a spine and you have no problems.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 22 April 2007 at 17:45.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 22 April 2007, 18:12   #5
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,306
yes i know that retro-nerd but i prefer to have game on hd i don't like to search cd's
turrican3 is offline  
Old 22 April 2007, 18:17   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,170
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3
yes i know that retro-nerd but i prefer to have game on hd i don't like to search cd's
What a search, or do you hundreds of Amiga CD games in your shelf?

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 22 April 2007 at 18:25.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 22 April 2007, 18:29   #7
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,306
i buyed a max of amiga cd et cd32 games,
every shop sold games low prices after the fall of commodore.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 22 April 2007, 18:37   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,170
You could try to change your Daemon Tools drive to the first Windows drive (in Windows = Administration --> Computeradministration), maybe it works with WinUAE. Never tried that.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 22 April 2007 at 18:54.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 29 April 2007, 01:37   #9
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,306
i tried but winuae take always the true dvdrom first
turrican3 is offline  
Old 29 April 2007, 11:06   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,922
Why do you think it needs to be unit 0, for example most real Amigas have HD installed at scsi.device unit 0..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 May 2007, 20:46   #11
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,306
Because it was like that on my real amiga.If you run the game in unit 1 it told you No CD Soundtrack,in unit 0 it's ok.
Even if you change the prefs of tzero to unit 1 no cd soundtrack

Last edited by turrican3; 04 May 2007 at 21:00.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 04 May 2007, 21:25   #12
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,306
I found a patch on internet now it find the sountracks but i have no music,it's a mistake with daemon tools but what is more strange the cd32 games play cdda music when i emul a cd32 and always with daemon tools but when i try to emul an amiga 1200 for example nocdda and i don't know why
If somebody know why or have cdda music with daemon tools in winuae ?
turrican3 is offline  
Old 04 May 2007, 21:30   #13
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,170
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3
I found a patch on internet now it find the sountracks but i have no music,it's a mistake with daemon tools but what is more strange the cd32 games play cdda music when i emul a cd32 and always with daemon tools but when i try to emul an amiga 1200 for example nocdda and i don't know why
If somebody know why or have cdda music with daemon tools in winuae ?
For T-Zer0:

Daemon Tools 3.47 was the last version with "Analog Audio" support. Burn the CD image, connect your CD/DVD drive with your soundcard (the grey cable) and all is fine. Use the analog sound output via the jack plug and you can hear the music in T-Zero.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 04 May 2007 at 22:11.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 04 May 2007, 22:50   #14
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,306
thanks for your help retro-nerd,
I tried with daemon tools 3.46 but no cdda output with the original player with wb3.9 and what strange it's that i have cdda sound when i emul a cd32 but if i select uaescsi.device i loose the cdda. ??????
perhaps it's a problem with uaescsi.device option ???
is it possible to mount a cd-rom in the workbench without select uaescsi.device ???
turrican3 is offline  
Old 04 May 2007, 23:02   #15
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,170
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3
thanks for your help retro-nerd,
I tried with daemon tools 3.46 but no cdda output with the original player with wb3.9 and what strange it's that i have cdda sound when i emul a cd32 but if i select uaescsi.device i loose the cdda. ??????
perhaps it's a problem with uaescsi.device option ???
is it possible to mount a cd-rom in the workbench without select uaescsi.device ???
The CD32 emulation needs no uaescsi.device. But Toni can explain it better.

WB/OS emulation (with uaescsi.device activated):

Is your drive connected to your soundcard, do you use the analog output for T-Zer0? This should work, if Unit 0 is configured properly. Burn the image, it solves your problem. At least for me.

Only to be sure: Have you activated the "Analog Audio" option in Daemon Tools 3.46? Never tried it, i'm using the latest DT.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 04 May 2007 at 23:10.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 04 May 2007, 23:13   #16
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,306
with a real cd-rom, i have the cdda in the workbench 3.9 cdplayer but not with daemon tools and what it's strange for me it's that i have the cdda music when i emulate a cd32 (with daemon tools) except when i select uaescsi.device.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 04 May 2007, 23:17   #17
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,170
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3
with a real cd-rom, i have the cdda in the workbench 3.9 cdplayer but not with daemon tools and what it's strange for me it's that i have the cdda music when i emulate a cd32 (with daemon tools) except when i select uaescsi.device.
The CD32 emulation works directly through Windows SPTI/NeroAspi, or something like that. Have you ticked the "Analog audio" option? Check the screenshot:



If it's not working, burn the CD. Works fine for all Amiga CD games.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 04 May 2007, 23:18   #18
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,306
yes i ticked it, now i have the music when i emulate a cd32 with uaescsi.device but not yet with the workbench3.9 player and no more with t-zero
thanks for help

Last edited by turrican3; 04 May 2007 at 23:24.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 04 May 2007, 23:24   #19
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,170
T-Zer0 expect Unit 0, your first physical windows drive. I've tried it with a mounted image too, some month ago. It doesn't work, only the burned CD played the audio tracks.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 04 May 2007, 23:27   #20
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,306
thanks retro-nerd,
like i see you agree with me t-zero wants the cd in unit 0 ok that gives the answer to toni.
Toni Willen :Why do you think it needs to be unit 0, for example most real Amigas have HD installed at scsi.device unit 0..
turrican3 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to find Exec device name and unit number for boot drive mark_k Coders. System 3 16 February 2013 19:52
AF Issue 89 October 1996 page number. wrong silkworm AMR data problems 5 12 April 2012 19:54
What would you change if you could BippyM Nostalgia & memories 29 12 March 2011 02:13
How do I change it? Retrofan support.Apps 1 01 February 2011 19:24
All change Ian project.EAB 19 12 January 2002 19:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08561 seconds with 13 queries