English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 March 2005, 22:33   #1
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 1,444
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Can I use an scsi card within winuae?

Hi

I picked up a free scsi card the other day and wondered if I could use it within winuae...

I still have an old scanner that was sold with Scanquix many years ago. I would also like to hook up an external amiga cd drive and hard drive. Is it possible?
ElectroBlaster is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 March 2005, 08:17   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,661
Yes, it is. For the scanner to work you need an ASPI driver for your SCSI card. It is sometimes hard to find one for an old non-standard SCSI card. The CD-ROM and HDD should work just like IDE drives.
thomas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SCSI Card reader amiga?? jimbobrocks92 support.Hardware 8 14 July 2018 09:07
Please help. Accelerator card breaks startup-sequence scsi.device (CF Card)? ibsimpson Hardware mods 1 09 May 2012 16:12
Unknown Amiga SCSI Card. omnicron10 support.Hardware 5 31 January 2010 00:25
Attn: those of you with A-Card SCSI>IDE Paul_s Hardware mods 11 13 January 2009 23:12
For sale: AteoBus A1200 busboard with Pixel64 RTG card, Network and scsi card. Smiley MarketPlace 0 18 July 2006 23:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05544 seconds with 13 queries