English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 March 2005, 06:28   #1
Mr.A
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portsmouth
Age: 42
Posts: 20
Problem with IK+

I have a problem getting fight sounds in IK+ with WinUaE 0.9.92

I have the game loading fine, and playing fine, but there is only music, no SFX.
I have tried F3 and F4 which are the keys for toggling SFX and music but its just silence...

Im sure it used to work fine in R8.3 or WinUae.

I have downaloded a new image from Planet Emu and its just the same.

Im about to go upstair and find my old IK+ disk and make a new image, but i know it not going to help

Anyone any ideas? Its a real shame because the sfx were really cool.




EDIT: sorry, this should really be in prb.Games , I'm not familiar with the layout of these forums yet, theres alot of sections!!!

Last edited by Mr.A; 05 March 2005 at 06:38.
Mr.A is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 March 2005, 08:35   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,391
Try with 0.5M chip memory only.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 March 2005, 20:00   #3
Mr.A
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portsmouth
Age: 42
Posts: 20
Ive tried with just about every combination of settings you can think of. The strange thing is if you listen really carefully you hear weak thuds which sounds like the SFX trying to get through. The thuds dont match what the SFX would sound like, they are just there when kicks and punches are made.

current settings...

68000, MAtch A500 Speed, More Compatable
OCS, Fast Copper, Full Collision, 100% Sound Emulation
Kickstart v1.2 (tried 1.3 and higher)
512k ChipRam
Floppy drive speed at 100% (compatible mode)

just doesnt make sense to me why it doesnt work correctly.
Mr.A is offline  
Old 29 March 2005, 19:52   #4
Asterix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 32
Send a message via ICQ to Asterix
same problem for SFX if i try your config or any other that might be considered as "compatible"...

however i get full sound and SFX when playing IK+ with following settings:

68020 CPU, 8 MB JIT, A500-Speed
full ECS, fast Copper, Full Collisions, Sound 100% emulated
Kickstart 1.3 rev 34.5
512k Cip, 512k Slow Ram
1 Floppy at 100% Speed (even works in Turbo mode for me)

but whenever i deactivate JIT the SFX are gone again and theres only that weak sound in the background...
weird problem

EDIT @Toni Wilen: if you need any more info on this feel free to ask
Asterix is offline  
Old 30 March 2005, 00:29   #5
BlaCkAdDa
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Adelaide / Australia
Age: 41
Posts: 211
Send a message via ICQ to BlaCkAdDa
maybe a dodgy version you have.
BlaCkAdDa is offline  
Old 30 March 2005, 15:26   #6
Asterix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 32
Send a message via ICQ to Asterix
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlaCkAdDa
maybe a dodgy version you have.
i have now tried three different disks-images with ik+ on them and all have the same "problem", so i dont think that all these versions are dodgy in the same way
(one of them boots ik+ directly, the other two have other games on them as well)
Asterix is offline  
Old 30 March 2005, 15:36   #7
TikTok
Registered User

TikTok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malayasia
Age: 37
Posts: 657
You could try the WHDLoad install if there is one for this game.

EDIT: There is, and I've uploaded it to the Zone for you
TikTok is offline  
Old 30 March 2005, 20:13   #8
pjhutch
Peter
pjhutch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sowerby Bridge,UK
Age: 52
Posts: 95
Smile IK+ Sound

In winuae try increasing the sound buffer size and increasing the Sound driver lag compensation to see if it makes a difference.
pjhutch is offline  
Old 30 March 2005, 20:15   #9
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
From what I remember it sounds fine as long as Cycle Exact is on.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 01 April 2005, 00:33   #10
Asterix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 32
Send a message via ICQ to Asterix
Quote:
Originally Posted by Belgarath
From what I remember it sounds fine as long as Cycle Exact is on.
ahh, thats it

i remembered i got it to work earlier without JIT, but cuoldnt remember how... well, cycle exact does the thing

anyhow its crazy that the sound works with 68020+JIT but not without JIT
Asterix is offline  
Old 01 April 2005, 12:54   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,391
Enabling JIT also enables some "safe-mode" features in some parts of emulation for better compatibility with JIT.

IK+'s sound not working without CE may be either real bug (most likely not) or it only accidentally worked in non-CE modes and some other newer improvement "fixed" it (not the first time). I'll take a closer look soon..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 April 2005, 23:26   #12
Mr.A
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portsmouth
Age: 42
Posts: 20
Hey, the exact cycle setting works a treat. Thanks for the help!

One to remember that!



MrA
Mr.A is offline  
Old 05 April 2005, 22:33   #13
Interceptor
Registered User
Interceptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 401
just curious....what's the point (or benefit?) in NOT having cycle exact switched on?
Interceptor is offline  
Old 05 April 2005, 22:56   #14
Mr.A
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portsmouth
Age: 42
Posts: 20
someone who knows alot more wil be able to explain better, but as I understand its to do with the perfect timing among the amiga's custom chipset. basically forcing an exact cycle of the clock forces everything to work as it shoud...


....stands by to be shot down...
Mr.A is offline  
Old 05 April 2005, 22:59   #15
Interceptor
Registered User
Interceptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 401
i know what it is, i meant what's the point in NOT having cycle accurate on all the time, why have the option to switch it off?

it's like having a 'dont work properly' switch

but as there is normally a good reason for these things, i thought i'd ask
Interceptor is offline  
Old 05 April 2005, 23:23   #16
Mr.A
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portsmouth
Age: 42
Posts: 20
I'd guess its just to do with emulation.

I would imagine it take quite alot of programming to 'force' all these different emulated elements of the amiga to work exactly 100% in sync and mostly theres no need. But in rare cases there is a need and this option forces it to happen... but slowing down the overall emulation...

I've no idea really, just applying what seems logical sense!
Mr.A is offline  
Old 05 April 2005, 23:47   #17
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
Cycle Exact takes up a lot more CPU power, If your pc can handle it great, keep it on all the time. But sometimes I find the cpu usage maxing out on some games and that's without CE enabled and that's on a p4 so I leave it off unless absolutely necessary.
Belgarath is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mike the Magic Dragon: in-game problem or WinUAE problem? petran support.WinUAE 14 10 December 2013 15:12
aspi problem (was: auto resize problem) Kyon support.WinUAE 34 31 May 2009 16:56
Problem with Kickstarts [rare problem with faulty scripts in early v1.1 release] Topgun project.MAGE 14 08 June 2006 22:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08185 seconds with 15 queries