English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 February 2005, 02:21   #1
soren
 
Posts: n/a
Problem with disk change

I'm trying to play the classic game Alien Breed using WinUAE. I have to change disks with END+F1 but nothing happens when I do so. What am I doing wrong? Do I have to press a button or something for the loading to resume?

Regards,
Soren
 
Old 22 February 2005, 09:49   #2
TikTok
Registered User

TikTok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malayasia
Age: 38
Posts: 657
You can press F12 to access the WinUAE GUI, from where you can change this and many other things.

The FAQ (eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=59) and WinUAE docs also contains lots of useful information.
TikTok is offline  
Old 22 February 2005, 09:58   #3
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 63
Posts: 685
Alien Breed supports only one drive, so be sure to insert disk 2 in DF0: when prompted to do so. And yes, you have to press a joystick button before it will continue loading.
Chuckles is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Emulation locks up on disk change Pheonix support.WinUAE 5 12 July 2011 17:27
Change default disk icons in ClassicWB 3.9 Vegas project.ClassicWB 5 09 June 2010 14:55
Can WinUAE not recognise disk change? JethroUK support.WinUAE 28 30 September 2009 02:02
Input recording, disk change sound rotacak support.WinUAE 0 15 January 2007 04:05
Change Default floppy disk icon fc.studio support.Apps 1 07 August 2004 20:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06044 seconds with 15 queries