English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 March 2017, 03:13   #1
buzzybee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Landsberg / Germany
Posts: 526
How to activate Debugger on Mac?

Hi guys! I´m using FS-UAE as part of my assembler crossdevelopment toolchain on Mac, handshaking with Xcode. I´d love to use FS-UAEs built-in debugger to pause my game – RESHOOT R – and check memory status. I do know I have to add the line "console_debugger = 1" and press F11+d, and do get onscreen text confirming that debugger is activated; but that´s as far as I get. Don´t know how I could get FS-UAE to log to shell and show memory content.

Any suggestions / setup instructions much appreciated, so that I no longer rely on the not-too-bad-but-not-too-comfortable debugger of ASM One.
buzzybee is offline  
Old 31 March 2017, 03:32   #2
alpine9000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 881
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzybee View Post
Hi guys! I´m using FS-UAE as part of my assembler crossdevelopment toolchain on Mac, handshaking with Xcode. I´d love to use FS-UAEs built-in debugger to pause my game – RESHOOT R – and check memory status. I do know I have to add the line "console_debugger = 1" and press F11+d, and do get onscreen text confirming that debugger is activated; but that´s as far as I get. Don´t know how I could get FS-UAE to log to shell and show memory content.

Any suggestions / setup instructions much appreciated, so that I no longer rely on the not-too-bad-but-not-too-comfortable debugger of ASM One.
I start fs-uae from the command line rather than use the launcher in order to get the debugger.

Code:
/<path-to-fs-uae>/fs-uae <config file name>
If you're using the normal FS-UAE install it would be something like this:

Code:
 /Applications/FS-UAE Launcher.app/Contents/FS-UAE.app/Contents/MacOS/fs-uae
You'll need a config file, the options are well documented on the fs-uae site, but here is a basic example:

Code:
[fs-uae]
notification_duration = 1000
amiga_model = A500
base_dir = ~/Documents/FS-UAE/
chip_memory = 1024
slow_memory = 0
console_debugger = 1
end_config = 1
floppy_drive_0 = ~/Projects/amiga/test.adf
floppy_drive_volume_empty = 0
floppy_drive_speed = 0
fullscreen = 1
fullscreen_mode = desktop
game_list_uuid = cbc209ef-c93d-4db7-be52-c159bfec43dc
joystick_port_0 = Mouse
joystick_port_0_mode = mouse
joystick_port_1 = Keyboard
joystick_port_1_mode = joystick
joystick_port_2 = none
joystick_port_2_mode = none
joystick_port_3 = none
joystick_port_3_mode = none
keep_aspect = 1
kickstart_file = Kickstarts/amiga-os-204.rom
maximized = 0
screenshots_output_prefix = a500
state_dir = ~/Documents/FS-UAE/Save States/A500
fade_in_duration = 0
fade_out_duration = 0
video_sync = auto
uae_cart_file = action-replay.rom
and here is an Amiga4000 config with Hard Drive:

Code:
[fs-uae]
cpu_idle = 10
amiga_model = A4000
uae_mmu_model = 68040
base_dir = ~/Documents/FS-UAE/
chip_memory = 2048
motherboard_ram = 65536
console_debugger = 1
floppies_dir = ~/Documents/FS-UAE/Floppies/
floppy_drive_volume_empty = 0
floppy_drive_speed = 0
fullscreen = 1
fullscreen_mode = desktop
game_list_uuid = cbc209ef-c93d-4db7-be52-c159bfec43dc
joystick_port_0 = Mouse
joystick_port_0_mode = mouse
joystick_port_1 = Keyboard
joystick_port_1_mode = joystick
joystick_port_2 = none
joystick_port_2_mode = none
joystick_port_3 = none
joystick_port_3_mode = none
keep_aspect = 1
kickstart_file = Kickstarts/amiga-os-310-a4000.rom
maximized = 0
screenshots_output_prefix = a4000
state_dir = ~/Documents/FS-UAE/Save States/A4000
fade_in_duration = 0
fade_out_duration = 0
video_sync = auto
hard_drives_dir = ~/Documents/FS-UAE/Hard Drives/
hard_drive_0 = ~/Documents/FS-UAE/Hard Drives/A4000
graphics_card = uaegfx
bsdsocket_library = 1
end_config = 1
alpine9000 is offline  
Old 31 March 2017, 05:07   #3
buzzybee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Landsberg / Germany
Posts: 526
Actually I thought that I already tried the shell launch procedure. Two times. But tried again – and now it works. Just added a quick launch script to my desktop. Perfect. Thanks a lot!
buzzybee is offline  
Old 01 April 2017, 13:57   #4
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 4,332
How did you integrate Xcode with your assembler?
idrougge is offline  
Old 02 April 2017, 00:31   #5
buzzybee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Landsberg / Germany
Posts: 526
My setup consists of Xcode handshaking with FS-UAE and the Amiga-assembler ASM One. using a virtual harddrive.

Xcode is mainly used as a very comfortable editor. It saves the source-files, then I switch from Xcode to FS-UAE, then start ASM One, then load the source-files, compile them and test them. All these steps are automated using a Mac-tool called Keyboard Maestro and some selfwritten macro programs. It takes just one keypress and about one second from saving the sourcecode to running it within FS-UAE.
buzzybee is offline  
Old 02 April 2017, 05:45   #6
alpine9000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 881
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzybee View Post
My setup consists of Xcode handshaking with FS-UAE and the Amiga-assembler ASM One. using a virtual harddrive.

Xcode is mainly used as a very comfortable editor. It saves the source-files, then I switch from Xcode to FS-UAE, then start ASM One, then load the source-files, compile them and test them. All these steps are automated using a Mac-tool called Keyboard Maestro and some selfwritten macro programs. It takes just one keypress and about one second from saving the sourcecode to running it within FS-UAE.
Sounds like a sweet setup!
alpine9000 is offline  
Old 02 April 2017, 06:07   #7
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 4,332
So what is gained in using Xcode vs i.e. SublimeText?
idrougge is offline  
Old 03 April 2017, 02:15   #8
buzzybee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Landsberg / Germany
Posts: 526
@idrougge: I don´t know SublimeText. Being used to Xcode is the main advantage in my case :-) Also I love features like the builtin version control with ability to compare changes from current sourcecode to any older version of sourcecode; adjustable text autocompletion; text formatting; being able to watch sourcecode as is, as XML data or hex data at will; see several parts of sourcecode in multiple windows.
buzzybee is offline  
Old 03 April 2017, 09:43   #9
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 4,332
Heh, I thought I was used to Xcode.
idrougge is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to activate MMU? AGS support.FS-UAE 2 20 February 2016 17:07
JIT won't activate 2.8.0 Nut support.WinUAE 1 07 May 2014 16:39
Picasso96, how to activate uaegfx driver ? Maverick357 support.WinUAE 7 21 February 2011 14:36
How to activate Untouchables cheat? Tim Janssen support.Games 9 03 March 2003 08:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:33.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09424 seconds with 15 queries